Do you need more than 1 hdhomerun with CC? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 04-01-2013, 04:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tpoynton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings! Let me start by saying I am wicked cheap.

I would LOVE to ditch premium cable if wife would let me...not sure she will. Slowly, I have been making inroads - she likes xbmc if I am there to control it.

I would like to try ditching a cable box I have in the basement; xbmc effectively replaces on demand programming, and the box does not have a DVR - working on getting hdhomerun as a tuner so I can ditch my cable box.

My question, specifically, is this: if I buy the hdhomerun now (not prime), and decide later that I need one with a cablecard, will the non-prime hdhomerun tuner be useless? OR, can I connect the prime to the non-prime?

I am working on 'proof of concept' stuff here, so I'd rather not buy the prime just yet - but will if needing a CC in the future would render it useless.

I searched around here and the silicondust forum, came up empty - apologies if this answer exist somewhere!

tpoynton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 04-01-2013, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lockdown571's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Well it won't be useless. You could still use the non-prime version for OTA. You can certainly use the prime and non-prime version at the same time. The non-prime version will never tune cable card channels though.
lockdown571 is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 04-01-2013, 05:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tpoynton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the speedy, informative reply! I will start with a non-prime

tpoynton is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 04-01-2013, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by lockdown571 View Post

Well it won't be useless. You could still use the non-prime version for OTA. You can certainly use the prime and non-prime version at the same time. The non-prime version will never tune cable card channels though.
It won't decode encrypted cable channels, but it will tune and receive in-the-clear QAM channels from your provider. These are usually limited to your local channels.
captain_video is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 04-01-2013, 06:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I have a non-prime for antenna/OTA and a Prime for cable channels. They work completely seamlessly for the most part.

I think you might have a problem with xbmc though. No support of copy-once channels when you get the Prime. It's a cable industry limitation. You'll have to go to Windows Media Center.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 04-02-2013, 05:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 159
What do you want to do with the HDHR? Are you planning on setting up a DVR to record programs or are you just watching live TV? The latest beta firmware and HDHR software allow you to stream live TV from the HDHR Prime to any device that's DLNA compliant, such as a PS3 or the WDTV Live media player. There's a thread dedicated to the topic as well as a special forum area discussing it over at the SiliconDust forums.
captain_video is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 04-02-2013, 11:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tpoynton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks captain, plan on initially using to DVR with htpc, but may use to replace cable boxes in the future. sounds like the dlna bit is only on prime? will investigate on silicondust forums.


htpc runs win8 as with xbmc, so not problem here but good information!

tpoynton is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 04-02-2013, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 36
DLNA is Prime only.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 04-02-2013, 11:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tpoynton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
saved me a trip, thanks tornado!

tpoynton is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 04-02-2013, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I have both, if you have more questions just ask. smile.gif
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 04-03-2013, 09:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tpoynton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for that, will do!

tpoynton is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off