2250 no longer tunes QAM channels - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 10:03 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 53
My cable co recently just went all QAM. The 2x 2250s (in seperate machines) I have won't tune the channels though -through the WinTV app or through WMC (and I ran a rescan in both). WinTV will pick up the channels - but won't tune them - almost as if they're encrypted. But my TV's physical QAM tuner picks them up just fine. They previously worked - and WinTV indicates the physical channel numbers haven't changed.
staknhalo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Who is your CableCo?

Have you verified that the drivers for the Hauppauge! are still current?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 10:11 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Who is your CableCo?

Have you verified that the drivers for the Hauppauge! are still current?

It's a small hole in the wall company called Advanced Cable in Coral Springs, FL. The Hauppage drivers and WinTV app are the latest.
staknhalo is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 10:15 AM
Newbie
 
Kowolski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same exact thing happen to me, I was on Time Warner Cable. Never did figure out why it wasn't working. My guess was the QAM tuners went bad.
Kowolski is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
They probably encrypted them all. You will need a cablecard tuner for that.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

They probably encrypted them all. You will need a cablecard tuner for that.

As stated, the TV's physical tuner picks them up and tunes them so they aren't encrypted.
staknhalo is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Sorry missed that part. Did you try a channel re-scan? Also, did you setup the correct QAM mode (64 vs 256)? Cable providers also shift channel frequencies all the time. It is not the problem for cablecard based tuners because the channel map will tell exactly where each channels are located. Not so for QAM tuners.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 10:44 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Sorry missed that part. Did you try a channel re-scan? Also, did you setup the correct QAM mode (64 vs 256)? Cable providers also shift channel frequencies all the time. It is not the problem for cablecard based tuners because the channel map will tell exactly where each channels are located. Not so for QAM tuners.

Yeah did multiple rescans - added what the physical channels are reported as with 256 and 64 modulation and both were a no go.
staknhalo is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 02:38 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 53
It's my provider ****ing around with the signal - some channels are starting to come back on every new scan - on new physical numbers. Others I still can't tune (whether it reports a new physical number or not).
staknhalo is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Call them.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
What is the signal strength on those channels? I assume your WinTV application have something to report that. Ideally, they should be in between -10dbmv to 10 dbmv.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 03:15 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

What is the signal strength on those channels? I assume your WinTV application have something to report that. Ideally, they should be in between -10dbmv to 10 dbmv.
QAM 256 +40 SNR/-8 signal strength
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Call them.

I have requested a callback - all other attempts lead to being on hold for 2+ hours :/ I see a lot of people bitch about Comcast - I would kill to have them frown.gif
staknhalo is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
They all suck. I don't want to deal with any of them but don't have a choice either which is exactly the reason why they suck.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 06:30 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

They all suck. I don't want to deal with any of them but don't have a choice either which is exactly the reason why they suck.

Yeah I know - but at least with Comcast I'm more likely to get others with the same problem to cause a fuss to Comcast - or someone who has come across a solution. Me probably being the only one on my provider in all the HTPC community forums is an even bigger setback to me frown.gif And the city signed a contract with these *******s to be the only provider in town; Comcast offered to buy them out years ago and they refused. UVerse came to the area just a few weeks ago - but no way to integrate that into the HTPC frown.giffrown.gif
staknhalo is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Just so you know, in some markets, Comcast encrypts all QAM channels.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 09:23 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Just so you know, in some markets, Comcast encrypts all QAM channels.

In which case I would just get an InfiniTV - but being that the channels are all working on all my TV's built in QAM tuners - which don't support encryption - it's something else going on with their signal.
staknhalo is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 04-02-2013, 11:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Adidas4275's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah in my area all Comcast channels other than the broadcast ones are QAM encrypted.

My ceton and HDhomerun prime work great

Sorry to hear of your troubles.

Curious what is the error you get in WMC when you tune to the channel.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Adidas4275 is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 04-03-2013, 06:47 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Thanks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adidas4275 View Post

Curious what is the error you get in WMC when you tune to the channel.

Just the regular "There is no signal for the selected channel..." message.
staknhalo is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 04-03-2013, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by staknhalo View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

What is the signal strength on those channels? I assume your WinTV application have something to report that. Ideally, they should be in between -10dbmv to 10 dbmv.
QAM 256 +40 SNR/-8 signal strength
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Call them.

I have requested a callback - all other attempts lead to being on hold for 2+ hours :/ I see a lot of people bitch about Comcast - I would kill to have them frown.gif

Maybe a neighbor is illegally taping cable and it is causing signal degradation for you? I am wondering if the signal was better before these issues cropped up?

I would put the phone on speaker phone and carry on about your business while waiting on hold but I think that hold time exceeds that allowed by the FCC. You should complain to the local franchise authority and to the FCC about that.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 04-05-2013, 12:25 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Well I sort of figured this out - while WMC doesn't properly detect QAM channels and requires me to manually add them; WinTV usually scans and picks them all up properly. Some channels would tune in with a new physical number and then would go right back to the old physical number and not tune anymore. Some would never display a new physical number. Out of the ones that would tune - I noticed on the physical channels, all the sub numbers were the same as before; while the primary numbers all now fell between 20-39. So I basically had to create 20 diff numbered channels for each individual channel and see which would tune. It was time consuming, but it worked and I now have all my channels back with the proper physical numbers. Whether WinTV is the problem, not picking up the correct sub numbers - or if it's something in the signal coming from my provider, I don't know. I will contact Hauppage and let them know of all this but after dealing with their support, I don't expect anything to come from it.
staknhalo is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off