Would Re-ripping help me? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 04-02-2013, 07:46 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A few weeks ago I posted that all of a sudden 3 movies in my MKV Ripped library of movies are all of a sudden giving me a Window can not play video error. While a few folks have tried to help, nothing has worked thus far. Folks seem to believe it might be a codec issue, but again , the movies used to play well and they still play on using VLC, but I want the movies to play in Media Browser

The bottom line if I were to delete the movies and re ripp them, would this solve my problem or is there some larger underlying problem I need to fix first before I can get this to work.
stamina1914 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 04-02-2013, 07:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248

If they work in vlc then its a decoder problem.

Mrkazador is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 04-02-2013, 08:30 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
any thoughts as to why I would have Decoder problem now and why didn't have 1 before. Lastly how can I fix this problem. Thanks
stamina1914 is offline  
post #4 of 28 Old 04-02-2013, 08:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Not necessarily your issue but many people have found that a recent Microsoft Update, KB2670838 can cause playback issues.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 04-02-2013, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248

You have other movies that are in mkv and work fine? If so, download media info and see what differences are between the working mkv and the other 3 that don't work.

Mrkazador is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 04-03-2013, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

You have other movies that are in mkv and work fine? If so, download media info and see what differences are between the working mkv and the other 3 that don't work.

I download media info, so exactly what am I looking for in the file and where can identify this? Thanks
stamina1914 is offline  
post #7 of 28 Old 04-03-2013, 07:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
The most important thing you are looking for is resolution, codec, and bitrate. Compare these three to the ones where they are working.
sitlet is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 04-03-2013, 07:49 AM
Senior Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 34
You can try a demux and remux of the files first - see if that solves the issue.
staknhalo is offline  
post #9 of 28 Old 04-03-2013, 11:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Vlad Theimpaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by stamina1914 View Post

A few weeks ago I posted that all of a sudden 3 movies in my MKV Ripped library of movies are all of a sudden giving me a Window can not play video error... the movies used to play well...

I've made a couple of highlights from the original post as a prelude to my $0.02.

When a system that "used to play well" mysteriously degrades to an "all of a sudden" it now doesn't work situation, I always say: hopefully you had a backup image of the system partition made while it was still working. Because restoring back to the good state from a backup image is much easier than trying to debug a problem that appears out of nowhere.

If you don't have a backup, do you at least have a system restore point in Windows that you can revert back to? I'd try that first.

Vlad Theimpaler is offline  
post #10 of 28 Old 04-03-2013, 06:34 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
SO I am a newbie to all of this. I followed Assassins Guide so I do have a system restore disk, but alas I just made the restore disk so it would have the problem. So back to my original question. Would re ripping help? I will take sharks advice and see if I indeed have that new windows update, If I do i will try to unistall it.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #11 of 28 Old 04-03-2013, 06:36 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sitlet View Post

The most important thing you are looking for is resolution, codec, and bitrate. Compare these three to the ones where they are working.

So walk me through this, there were tons of options in media info. i add the file to it and then what, is there a scan button or something. Let's say that I did find an issue with the resolution or the codec etc, how do I go about fixing it.

Best
stamina1914 is offline  
post #12 of 28 Old 04-03-2013, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248

Once you drag/drop the mkv into media info all the info should be there. The two main things you want to compare is the video and audio stream. Post a screenshot or list what media info shows, this will help us determine what decoders you need. 

Mrkazador is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 04-03-2013, 09:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

Once you drag/drop the mkv into media info all the info should be there. The two main things you want to compare is the video and audio stream. Post a screenshot or list what media info shows, this will help us determine what decoders you need. 

Here is what I got back for what I got back:
Thoughts?

General
UniqueID/String : 281491944730356121237885748615964012465 (0xD3C56065518EFCAE2DD2433004082FB1)
CompleteName : N:\MEDIA\HD MOVIES\300 (2006) [Unknown] [R] [voted 7.8] [Fantasy]\300 (2006) [Unknown] [R] [voted 7.8] [Fantasy].mkv
Format : Matroska
Format_Version : Version 2
FileSize/String : 15.1 GiB
Duration/String : 1h 56mn
OverallBitRate_Mode/String : Variable
OverallBitRate/String : 18.6 Mbps
Encoded_Date : UTC 2013-01-03 05:59:33
Encoded_Application : MakeMKV v1.7.9 win(x64-release)
Encoded_Library/String : libmakemkv v1.7.9 (1.2.0/1.1.0) win(x64-release)

Video
ID/String : 1
Format : VC-1
Format_Profile : Advanced@L3
CodecID : V_MS/VFW/FOURCC / WVC1
CodecID/Hint : Microsoft
Duration/String : 1h 56mn
Width/String : 1 920 pixels
Height/String : 1 080 pixels
DisplayAspectRatio/String : 16:9
FrameRate_Mode/String : Constant
FrameRate/String : 23.976 fps
ChromaSubsampling : 4:2:0
BitDepth/String : 8 bits
ScanType/String : Progressive
Compression_Mode/String : Lossy
Language/String : English
Default/String : No
Forced/String : No

Audio
ID/String : 2
Format : TrueHD
CodecID : A_TRUEHD
Duration/String : 1h 56mn
BitRate_Mode/String : Variable
BitRate_Maximum/String : 3 267 Kbps
Channel(s)/String : 6 channels
ChannelPositions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
SamplingRate/String : 48.0 KHz
BitDepth/String : 24 bits
Compression_Mode/String : Lossless
Title : 5.1
Language/String : English
Default/String : Yes
Forced/String : No
stamina1914 is offline  
post #14 of 28 Old 04-03-2013, 09:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248

Any of your other movies have truehd audio?

Mrkazador is offline  
post #15 of 28 Old 04-03-2013, 10:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dodgexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Nr Brighton, England.
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Also interesting it's vc1. Any of the working rips have vc1 or do they all have h264?

Natalya Simonova: Do you destroy every vehicle you get into?
James Bond: Standard operating procedure. Boys with toys.
Goldeneye
Dodgexander is online now  
post #16 of 28 Old 04-04-2013, 07:12 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dodgexander View Post

Also interesting it's vc1. Any of the working rips have vc1 or do they all have h264?

Yes Several
300*
Batman Begins*
Dark Knight*
Bourne Supremacy
Inception
Hangover*
Pitch Black
Chronicles of Riddick
Terminator Salvation

These are the movies that I have that were ripped with the VC-1. The ones with the " * " denote the ones where I get the Windows can not play message, Please note that all movies played after I ripped them and subsequents months later.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #17 of 28 Old 04-04-2013, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248
Quote:
Originally Posted by stamina1914 View Post


Yes Several
300*
Batman Begins*
Dark Knight*
Bourne Supremacy
Inception
Hangover*
Pitch Black
Chronicles of Riddick
Terminator Salvation

These are the movies that I have that were ripped with the VC-1. The ones with the " * " denote the ones where I get the Windows can not play message, Please note that all movies played after I ripped them and subsequents months later.

 

 

The 4 movies with the asterisks use TrueHD audio while the rest of those movies use DTS-HD MA according to the Bluray discs. Do you have a codec pack installed like Shark007?

Mrkazador is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 04-04-2013, 06:23 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I currently have LAV installed and the videos did play before.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 04-04-2013, 06:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248

Have you recently installed any other decoders?  You can reinstall LAV but I don't think it will fix anything. Doesn't hurt to try, you never know...

Mrkazador is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 04-04-2013, 07:17 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok i'll try that as a matter of fact I was going to add some extenders to my build and I believe the Shark Codecs are suppose to be better for this, So I'll try that option. Having said this, I do not think I added any new decoders, atleast not on purpose. The last thing that I added was my ceton infinitv 4 to my build. I don't know if this could have affected anything.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #21 of 28 Old 04-05-2013, 05:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

Not necessarily your issue but many people have found that a recent Microsoft Update, KB2670838 can cause playback issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stamina1914 View Post

I will take sharks advice and see if I indeed have that new windows update, If I do i will try to unistall it.

Have you tried uninstalling this update yet?
If it is not the cause of your issue, no harm done. Windows Update will offer it to you for installation next time you go to WU.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #22 of 28 Old 04-05-2013, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I did, but unfortunately nothing.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #23 of 28 Old 04-07-2013, 02:57 AM
Member
 
zagnutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 3rd world country - Detroit
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hmmm. It could also be a sign something is wrong with the drive. Mine recently started acting up and not wanting to play files that used to play just fine a couple months ago. As it turns out, my suspicions were confirmed and the drive is dying.

Have you run chkdsk to rule this out as the problem?
zagnutty is offline  
post #24 of 28 Old 04-07-2013, 12:55 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for your help folks. I go it to work. After uninstalling the windows up along with LAV codecs, I down loaded the Shark Codecs and now my movies are playing. If someone could give me a break down as to why this happen and why Shark Codecs worked and LAV stopped working, it would be great.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #25 of 28 Old 04-07-2013, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 248

Did you ever reinstall the LAV filters?

Mrkazador is offline  
post #26 of 28 Old 04-07-2013, 04:02 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No because I got the XBOX 360 extender and I knew I needed the shark codecs.
stamina1914 is offline  
post #27 of 28 Old 04-07-2013, 04:23 PM
Member
 
zagnutty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: 3rd world country - Detroit
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
This is why I don't mess with codec packs. The only things I have installed are CoreAVC and AC3Filter.
zagnutty is offline  
post #28 of 28 Old 04-08-2013, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,061
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by zagnutty View Post

This is why I don't mess with codec packs. The only things I have installed are CoreAVC and AC3Filter.

Your inability to read before posting is the only thing that matches your knowledge concerning the Shark007 codecs. Your posted codec solution would not have solved the problem. Had you read about what the problem actually was, you may have been able to figure that out on your own before posting.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stamina1914 View Post

Thanks for your help folks. I go it to work....
I down loaded the Shark Codecs and now my movies are playing.

Installing the codecpack solved the issue.

There are so many 'fixes' incorporated into the installer and Settings Application that it would be impossible to tell which actually fixed your issue. FYI, the uninstaller does not remove any of the fixes because the fixes simple set the registry back to Microsoft defaults where other softwares MAY have modified them.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off