NO SOUND PC coax to receiver - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 04-03-2013, 01:07 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Kaspar1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey out there.. I have a problem... I jsut bought a yamaha rx.v359, because my old denon avr2105 had a little fire in it.. I then hooked up the yamaha to my pc with a coax cable, which worked fine with the denon. But with the yamaha no sounds comes out..

on the yamaha where the coax input is. It says DVD. So i choose the DVD source on the display.. and set it to DTS.. no sound

I have tried changning the 192kHz/24-Bit on the computer but no sound..

I have tried to see if the DTS would play on any of the other sources. no sound.

I have tried and tried to push every button but no f........... sound..
Kaspar1985 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 04-03-2013, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Where did you acquire this receiver? It seems to be an older model. Was it used? Maybe it is broken. What output on the PC are you using?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 04-03-2013, 01:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 30
If you set it to PCM and 44.1/16, does that work? Also on some receivers (like my Onkyo) you have to assign the digital inputs to sources - did you do that if required?

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 04-03-2013, 01:33 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Kaspar1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Erhm pcm.. Is that on the receiver?
When you say 44.1/16 you mean the khz and bit?

The KHZ i have tried to change on the PC... 44, 96 192.. The receiver should support 192...
Kaspar1985 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 04-03-2013, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Kaspar1985's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well i bought is used for 100 dollars.. im using the same as i id with the denon.. if thats what you are asking.. or are you asking about the khz
Kaspar1985 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 04-03-2013, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 260

If you bought it used then do a factory reset. The digital input may have been reassigned (or disabled?) to a different input so a reset will revert it back to its default settings. In the audio decoder you are using for your media player, make sure bitstream is enabled. If you have a dvd or bluray player, have you tried using that?

Mrkazador is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off