Using HDMI Splitter with HTPC HDMI out port - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 04-06-2013, 08:47 PM - Thread Starter
dpn
Senior Member
 
dpn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a Gigabyte motherboard with 2 HDMI out ports. I have one port feeding an Onkyo Receiver/Mitsubishi projector, and the 2nd HDMI out port feeding a Phillips TV. All works great as CLONED displays.

I would like to SPLIT the output currently going to the TV, and route 1 leg to the TV, and the 2nd split leg to another TV using a Monoprice HDMI splitter, but I keep getting a blue screen.

Can you split HTPC output???

Thanks in advance.

David
dpn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-08-2013, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
dpn
Senior Member
 
dpn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I tried turning off the HTPC and all other items and THEN plugging in the Splitter, and now I can get the Onkyo Receiver and the Sanyo TV, OR the Onkyo Receiver and the Phillips TV, but never all three visible in PLAYBACK DEVICES.

To get the Phillips TV back I have to physically UNPLUG the Sanyo TV HDMI cable from the splitter, and the same to get the Sanyo to display.

Isn't there ANY way to have all 3 possible PLAYBACK DEVICES accessible? hate to have to plug and unplug HDMI cables and/or power cords to get access.

I only want one display visible at a time...

David




Quote:
Originally Posted by dpn View Post

I have a Gigabyte motherboard with 2 HDMI out ports. I have one port feeding an Onkyo Receiver/Mitsubishi projector, and the 2nd HDMI out port feeding a Phillips TV. All works great as CLONED displays.

I would like to SPLIT the output currently going to the TV, and route 1 leg to the Phillips HD TV, and the 2nd split leg to a SANYO TV in another room using a Monoprice HDMI splitter, but I keep getting a blue screen.

Can you split HTPC output???

Thanks in advance.

David
dpn is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-08-2013, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 746
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
You can split HDMI output from an HTPC just fine. The problem is that the HDCP will not work. So while you can clone the desktop and view it, and WMC and possibly any non copy protected material, if you try to watch liveTV or recordedTV, its going to flash up the HDCP error. The other issue you will get is that even if you get it working, your audio is going to go down to the least common demoniator. So if your TV can't handle DTS-MA or TrueHD, you won't get that on the AVR either.
ncarty97 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 04-08-2013, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
dpn
Senior Member
 
dpn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the reply!

The good thing is I don't rely on my HTPC for live TV or recorded TV. I just want to be able to play Media Browser in WMC, and MAYBE do some web surfing.

I CAN get 7.1 audio on my Onkyo Receiver when I select it as my PLAYBACK DEVICE in Windows. (Right click the SPEAKER icon.)

I can get 2 Channel Stereo on the Phillips TV or the Sanyo TV once I change one or the other to DEFAULT DEVICE in PLAYBACK DEVICE.

But in PLAYBACK DEVICES I will see HT-RC460 (Onkyo Receiver) AND Sanyo (TV) or HT-RC460 (Onkyo Receiver) AND Phillips HD TV, but never ALL 3 at the same time!

I'm just trying to eliminate having to physically plug and unplug an HDMI cable into the splitter to get thsi to work. Maybe I won't be able to eliminate this step.

Thanks again,

David
Quote:
Originally Posted by ncarty97 View Post

You can split HDMI output from an HTPC just fine. The problem is that the HDCP will not work. So while you can clone the desktop and view it, and WMC and possibly any non copy protected material, if you try to watch liveTV or recordedTV, its going to flash up the HDCP error. The other issue you will get is that even if you get it working, your audio is going to go down to the least common demoniator. So if your TV can't handle DTS-MA or TrueHD, you won't get that on the AVR either.
dpn is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off