Desperately Help needed!!!!, HDHomeRun Dual Problem..... - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 04-11-2013, 06:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi All,

I thought I am good at playing some eletric gadgets, but I found myself so dumb now.

I cannot find any solution, not even clue here. I contacted a tech support, and no help at all.

I have HDHomeRun Dual and been using it for 4 months without any issues on Windows 8 Pro /w Media Center ( 8 computers in my home network)

Almost 10 days ago, I setup the new PC (9th) and installed HDHomerun Setup software V.20130328 while I was watching TV from my office computer.

Then Windows8 Mediacenter was frozen and I re-entered WMC to play Live TV. But HDHomeRun Dual vanished from my home network.

So I checked all computers that previously worked fine, but happened the same situation. Cannot locate the tuner from the network

I checked the tuner, then I only see the green light on the far left on the tuner, and there are no tuner lights on the right of the unit.

Any advice will be really appreciate here.

My home network setup is as follow,

Internet (Comcast Cable) -> Motorola Cable Modem SB6580(wireless off) with Router -> Netgear Gigabit Switch -> HDHomeRun Dual

All PCs and HDHomeRun Dual are connected by Cat5E.

There are NO 3rd Party Firewall equipment or software, VPN installed. No Anti Virus or Malware software installed. Only MS Essential.

However, for a tech support request, I checked the router setting, and found that the router can see the tuner at IP 196.168.0.3. But from

a computer, I cannot see the tuner at all (I tried it all 8 computers in the network)

I had even tried to reboot all computers, and cold reset the router & switch, but no help.
Dove is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 04-11-2013, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dove View Post

Almost 10 days ago, I setup the new PC (9th) and installed HDHomerun Setup software V.20130328 while I was watching TV from my office computer.

Did you try tuning anything on this computer with the bundled QuickTV application? Do the tuners show up when you run the HDHomerun Setup on this (9th) computer?
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 04-11-2013, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No Tuner was show up at the new computer (9th) even the installation was finished.
As soon as finished the installation, Error msg. pop up "No Tuner was found"
Of course, my office computer was frozen up at the same time too.

Thank you for asking
Dove is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 04-11-2013, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,225
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dove View Post

No Tuner was show up at the new computer (9th) even the installation was finished.
As soon as finished the installation, Error msg. pop up "No Tuner was found"
Of course, my office computer was frozen up at the same time too.

Thank you for asking

Try running it again. Also, just for clarification, this is completely independent of WMC. The HDHomerun Setup software, rerun and see if they are found
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 04-11-2013, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
myoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dove View Post

No Tuner was show up at the new computer (9th) even the installation was finished.
As soon as finished the installation, Error msg. pop up "No Tuner was found"
Of course, my office computer was frozen up at the same time too.

Thank you for asking

"I setup the new PC (9th) and installed HDHomerun Setup software V.20130328 while I was watching TV from my office computer."

Sounds like a corrupted installation - you were installing the software while using the program. Try uninstalling, then reinstalling. Or system restore prior to the attempt at installing. That's not beta software, is it?
myoda is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 04-11-2013, 07:43 PM
Member
 
boournz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So to be clear.... all the computers and the tuner are connected to the switch, and the switch is the only thing connected to the router? ( Router >>Switch>>HDHR and all computers)
Since the problem started, the router can detect the the HDHR, but none of the computers can?... Are you using the HDHR setup utility to test?
Can you ping the IP of the HDHR from any of the computers?
boournz is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 04-12-2013, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
FYI, there is no beta HDHR software at the moment.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 04-12-2013, 10:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes, it is right.

router to switch and all PC and HDHR are connected to the switch all together.

And yes, I am using HDHR Utility to set it up.

I tried to ping it, then I got respond like this.

C:\Users\D>ping 192.168.0.11

Pinging 192.168.0.11 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.7: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.0.7: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.0.7: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.0.7: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.0.11:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

HDHR's IP is 192.168.0.11


After all tries and testings, now I am thinking that I may have some issues on my network or a setting on the router.
The reason is that I tried to install an old HDHR - Two Tuners (Beige Color) too, but I got the same result.
The computers cannot find any tuners in the network. The router can see it thou.
I swap the switch to other ones (around 3 different ones), but not working either.
Funny thing is that I am the only person who can play with all equipment in my house.
No setting has been changed or altered on computers and network.
Dove is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 04-12-2013, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
How are you certain of the IP address? Earlier it appears you said it was .3, now it's .11?

I strongly suggest assigning a static IP to the device.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 04-12-2013, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 163

Try...

 

  • Reboot the HDHomeRun
  • Reboot the switch
  • Reboot the router
  • Log into the router and verify that HDHomeRun is listed under attached devices

 

Until it shows up you aren't going anywhere. Once it's listed uninstalled the software/reboot/and re-install the software. If it doesn't show up check the network connections...

Charles R is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 04-12-2013, 10:53 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
After rebooted all equipment, Router, Switch, HDHR, and computers, then all IP are changed.

I rebooted all things more than 40 times in 11 days.


However, a tech support will remotely access to my pc to take a look today, so I cross my finger.

I will post the result after it.

Again, thank you for all helps here.
Dove is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 04-12-2013, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,914
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 33
That's why I suggest editing your DHCP so that the devices always get the same IP address.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 04-12-2013, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I tried it too, but some reason, the router kicks out the Mac address of HDHR, and cannot reserve IP.
Dove is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 04-12-2013, 11:21 AM
Member
 
Josea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Swarthmore, PA
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried eliminating the switch , then plugging the HD homerun and one laptop or computer for testing purposes? BTW great idea posting here there is a huge number of very savy people, but alas I am not one of them smile.gif

Josea is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 04-12-2013, 11:57 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think I will try to connect it directly to a pc tonight if the tech support is not helping.
Thank you for your suggestion.
Dove is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 04-13-2013, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A tech support connected to my pc to fix the problem last night, but failed to nail down the error.

Like"Josea" advice, I connected the tuners directly to one of my pc, then the pc can see the tuners.

However, the pc has old version of software installed, Version 20120405.

I had tried both of tuners (old & new), I got the same result.

I guess it could be software or firmware problem.

Or my network problem.....

I do not know what to do now......
Dove is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 04-13-2013, 08:45 AM
Member
 
boournz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does the router DHCP setting have a connection limit?

Grasping at straws here...
This all started when you added the 9th computer, if you take it out of the equation (disconnect it from the network) can the other computers see the tuners? Or try just one of the previously working computers (not the one that froze or the new 9th system) by itself on the network with the tuner (disconnecting all others).

Just wondering if one of the systems is messing up the something on the network.
Have you tried connecting the tuner to the router instead of the switch?
boournz is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 04-13-2013, 10:35 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Actually, I connected the tuner to the router this morning in case. The router can see it at IP 192.168.0.4.

After the problem started, I turn off all computers, and only use one of two computers to check.

Right now, only three computers are on. I do not even connect the 9th new computer after the problem started.
Dove is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 04-13-2013, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
You may have a network browse/domain issue. With just the tuner and one computer connected (physically disconnect the others), reboot the router & computer and give it a try. If you can connect, then one of your computers is causing the network browse issue.
DanPackMan is online now  
post #20 of 21 Old 04-13-2013, 02:06 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Dove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I must say to you all, THANK YOU MUCH!!!!!

I narrow down all you guys advice and follow it one by one.

it took more than two hours to play them.

A long story to make short, I turned them all equipment off.

Then, I turned on 1. Router & Modem SBG6580
2. Switch GS116 (Physically Disconnet all computers and the router, HDHR)
3. HDHR
After that, I connected the router to the switch, then HDHR.
Then, I connected one computer and scan for the tuner.
Suddenly, the computer sees the tuner (only one computer connects to the switch)

So, I added 2nd computer repeat the step. Then 3rd computer.... so on.

Finally, a notebook can see the tuner wirelessly too.

Now, all computers are able to play TV.

Additionally, I connected the old HDHR Dual to the switch and now I have 4 tuners in the network that work fine.

So, I think I had a network issue, yet still I am not able to point out the cause, but I know how to fix the problem.

Again, I am really appreciate your advice and opinions.
Josea likes this.
Dove is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 04-13-2013, 02:14 PM
Member
 
boournz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Glad to hear it!
Networks can be lots of fun, the bigger and more complicated the better too ha!
boournz is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off