What Router do you use (new thread with the poll intact) - AVS Forum
View Poll Results: what router do you have? (PRIMARY)
Amped Wireless 1 0.71%
Netgear 27 19.29%
Cisco-Linksys (pre belkin) 21 15.00%
Cisco Enterprise 9 6.43%
Belkin 4 2.86%
D-Link 13 9.29%
TP-Link 6 4.29%
Buffalo 1 0.71%
ISP Supplied (Please specify) 6 4.29%
Custom PFSense or other Linux distro 11 7.86%
None (I use 3G/4G or direct modem connection) 0 0%
Other (Please specify) 41 29.29%
Voters: 140. You may not vote on this poll

Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 67 Old 04-15-2013, 09:00 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
72.9.159.100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Since the other thread's poll got eaten by the conversion from SMF to Huddler the router poll got deleted but the post remained in tact, however I would like to bring the poll back to it and get more discussion about this

Please also feel free to submit some tips and tricks to getting better media server performance with your routers as well. I hope this version of this poll turns out better!



To start with I currently have the Amped Wireless R20000G and I really like it.
I have a review up here if anyone wants to check it out.

Please tell us what you have and generally how your network setup is as well.
72.9.159.100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 67 Old 04-15-2013, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,052
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 51
D-Link DIR-601. Using strictly ethernet to HTPC, etc.
This is the second D-Link I've had. The first one became intermittent after a couple years, & this one may be doing the same. About 2 weeks ago I had to re-boot it (power off/on) when re-booting the modem did not help. Today I had no Internet & just rebooted both the modem & router. Next time there is a problem I'll try the router only & see what happens. But it is an area of concern.
Mike99 is online now  
post #3 of 67 Old 04-15-2013, 12:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
tman247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Billion BiPac 7800N. Cracking bit of kit.
tman247 is online now  
post #4 of 67 Old 04-15-2013, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
AVTechMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The State of Michigan
Posts: 666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I recently got the Linksys E900 router. I've always used Linksys products over the years and never had any problems. I use it with the D-Link GBit switch to attain gigabit speeds on my LAN and streaming my movies and shows to my bedroom HTPC.
AVTechMan is offline  
post #5 of 67 Old 04-15-2013, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,446
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 204
What kind of router poll leaves out Asus?

I have the Asus RT-N16 with Tomato. I'd get the N66 if my N16 died. No need to upgrade since my primary use of the router is to route through my 16 port Gbit switch and to supply WiFi to the phones and occasionally unplugged laptop.
jmallory, tdallen and Nodscene like this.

bryansj is offline  
post #6 of 67 Old 04-15-2013, 01:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,220
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
lol. No asus.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #7 of 67 Old 04-15-2013, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WonHung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Firewalls:

Cisco ASA 5505
Juniper SRX210
SonicWall TZ215

Layer 3 switches:

Juniper EX4200
Cisco 3560
Force10 S4810

ISR Routers:

Cisco 1841
Cisco 1861
Cisco 2611XM
WonHung is offline  
post #8 of 67 Old 04-15-2013, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I found the best way for me to get great performance is to keep all managed or routing devices out of the path, especially between any HTPCs and an HDHR.
TornadoTJ is offline  
post #9 of 67 Old 04-15-2013, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
ASUS ASUS RT-AC66U
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #10 of 67 Old 04-16-2013, 07:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
72.9.159.100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Oh, sorry about leaving Asus out can a Mod add them to this poll please it won't let me edit it.
72.9.159.100 is offline  
post #11 of 67 Old 04-16-2013, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,446
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 204
Asus is one of the most popular routers for third party firmware. I've replaced two co-workers' crappy routers with a Tomato modded Asus RT-N16 and they have been trouble free ever since. Even after two or three years it is hard to not consider an N16 if the user doesn't need 5GHz N.

bryansj is offline  
post #12 of 67 Old 04-16-2013, 07:58 AM
Member
 
psycho dad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
been using a trendnet tew-692gr for the past 9 months with zero problems I have never turned it off or reset it. it replaced a belkin g plus mimo which would overload and need to be reset daily due to my families online gaming and streaming. the trendnet handles it all plus even more streaming since we have gotten more connected devices now

psycho dad is offline  
post #13 of 67 Old 04-16-2013, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 161
I was looking into replacing my old D-Link gigabit gaming router a while back when I was having issues with my network. I actually bought an Asus RT-N56U wireless router from Newegg during the last Black Friday sale, but never set it up. I stumbled across some info about building my own router using a Linux distro or FreeBSD. I found the pfSense website and put one together using old PC parts. I'm no networking wiz, but the pfSense software was easy to install and set up. My network is working fine, but my internet has been rock solid ever since I set it up. I wasn't crazy about having another PC running 24/7 so I bought an Alix single-board computer and installed pfSense on a compact flash card to run it. I just need to connect it to my network and run the configuration setup. I've been busy playing with my new Supermicro server that I haven't had time to do anything with it. I'm hoping to have it up and running in the next couple of weeks.
captain_video is offline  
post #14 of 67 Old 04-16-2013, 01:51 PM
Member
 
1ceTr0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Asus "Dark Knight" Freaking awesome router, love it. They have an .11 AC model now if you need the bandwith for wireless


blueawesome.jpg
1ceTr0n is offline  
post #15 of 67 Old 04-16-2013, 02:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I have a Rosewill RNX-N150RT that I put DD-WRT on. No complaints.

I also have a Rosewill RNX-N360T that I was planning to upgrade too (lots of interference in my building, so three antennas might help), but I have been unable to find a DD-WRT build for it and it doesn't have QoS in the native firmware.
ncarty97 is offline  
post #16 of 67 Old 04-17-2013, 04:09 AM
Senior Member
 
ikkuranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Cisco RV180W

Netis 8port gigabit switch that I got for 20$

Motorola SB6141


Last edited by ikkuranus; 07-27-2014 at 10:52 PM.
ikkuranus is offline  
post #17 of 67 Old 04-17-2013, 09:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
politby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: N59.45817 E18.39345
Posts: 1,423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Cisco RV042G dual-WAN
2X Draytek Vigor 800 APs for wireless
politby is offline  
post #18 of 67 Old 04-17-2013, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I use IPFire distro running in a Virtual Machine. Works great for my 50Mb/s up & down connection. Standard cheapo hardware routers couldn't keep up. I just turned the cheapo routers into WiFi access points instead.
Puwaha is offline  
post #19 of 67 Old 04-17-2013, 09:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AnthonyB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
MS Forefront Threat Management Gateway for NAT routing to 13 online PCs with a domain network.
AnthonyB is offline  
post #20 of 67 Old 04-18-2013, 06:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,220
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 1016
What's best "value" router ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #21 of 67 Old 04-18-2013, 03:21 PM
Member
 
mattlach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So about a year ago I got frustrated at my Verizon FiOS supplied Actiontec router.

We had a couple of gamers in the household, and when they would refresh servers, they would ALWAYS exhaust the NAT table on th ething, causing loss of internet connection for several minutes, while the connections expired.

First I tried getting a direct replacement, a Westell FiOS router. I could just never get the wifi performance on this one, and while th eNAT table was larger, the problem would still happen (just less frequently)

So I bought a high end Netgear WNDR3700. Routing portion worked well. Better after flashing it with DD-WRT, but I had no end of Wifi problems with this router. My neighborhood has a lot of two family homes with very small yards, and EVERYONE has FiOS internet, resulting in 30-40 SSID's being visible at any given time. They all compete with eachother, resulting in miserable signal strength and poor wireless performance.

Then I had an idea.

I already had an ESXi virtualized server, and a decent switch so I just created a VM for pfSense, and bought a dual port Intel server NIC (for lower cost, two single port NIC's can be used.) I direct I/O forwarded the NIC to the pfSense VM for lower latency.

Now I had perfect working internet, but no wireless.

Then I heard about, and bought a Ubiquiti Unifi wireless AP for $80, and added it to my network. Best wifi solution ever. It's enterprise grade, and every bit as good as Cisco's enterprise Wifi range, but costs a fraction of what Cisco's AP's do. It was easy to set up, and from that day on, I had perfect wifi coverage. I don't know how it does it, but where consumer router wifi would fail, this thing shines!

I couldn't be happier with my solution.

And funny thing? If you already have a switch, and a VMWare server, its not expensive. Two $30 Intel NIC's and a $80 wireless access point and you'll have something that completely blows any consumer router out there out of the water.
mattlach is offline  
post #22 of 67 Old 04-18-2013, 04:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,951
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 269
I'm using the Actiontec router that came with my FiOS service without any issues. I put 2 Monoprice 7857 gigabit switches on the router for 2 PCs, 2 Roku streamers, 3 Echo Media Center extenders, a HDHomeRun Prime and a printer.
Ken.F is offline  
post #23 of 67 Old 04-18-2013, 04:09 PM
Member
 
w1retap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Asus RT-N16 with DD-WRT. Never had a problem with it, and I've put many terabytes of traffic through the WAN port.

Just picked up a Asus PCE-AC66 802.11ac adapter, so I'll probably get an Asus RT-AC66U router soon.
w1retap is offline  
post #24 of 67 Old 04-18-2013, 11:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 2,022
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Arris Interactive, TG862G, supplied by Comcast. No issues with it for Wifi. I use a Dlink 8-port Gigabit wired switch for the wired network.
jdcrox is offline  
post #25 of 67 Old 04-19-2013, 05:22 AM
Member
 
omerome's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Towson, MD
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using a D-Link DIR-655 Wireless N Gigabit Router with a Motorola SURFboard SB6120 modem.

I know the router is pretty dated today but it has given me no issues and frankly, I don't see a reason to upgrade biggrin.gif.
omerome is offline  
post #26 of 67 Old 05-10-2014, 10:18 PM
Newbie
 
travishauch's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ubiquiti Edgemax Router (ERLite-3) with Motorola SBG6580 modem. SMC 24 port gigabit managed switch (SMCGS24C-Smart). Also, an Engenius ECB350 for wireless sitting in the attic getting powered PoE.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
travishauch is offline  
post #27 of 67 Old 05-11-2014, 09:51 AM
Senior Member
 
JackDiesel14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Netgear Nighthawk. Haven't had a problem with it since I bought it and everything runs great. Can't ask for anything else.
JackDiesel14 is offline  
post #28 of 67 Old 05-11-2014, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,437
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 89 Post(s)
Liked: 128
pfSense under ESXi with an Access Point for wifi.
kapone is offline  
post #29 of 67 Old 05-11-2014, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapone View Post

pfSense under ESXi with an Access Point for wifi.

Same here

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #30 of 67 Old 05-11-2014, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
dfkimbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Franklin, TN (mostly)
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Currently Netgear AC1450 with Gigabit ports and a Netgear N600 configured as a 10/100 switch (wifi and DHCP disabled). I'm about to swap the N600 for an 8-port semi-smart switch and move the N600 to a remote corner of the house as a wireless access point/switch.

For those who are running pfsense on esxi, are you passing through dual, dedicated LAN ports to pfsense? Or are they a shared resource? I'm planning to start playing with esxi and pfsense on some old hardware.
dfkimbro is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off