hdmi issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 19 Old 04-19-2013, 03:56 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
alex cheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been having this problem which has been bugging me no end. My current setup is PC > Yamaha AVR > TV. All via HDMI. The problem is that audio is only output to the AVR when the TV is on. If the is TV off or switched off during playback the sound cuts out or doesnt play at all. At first I thought it was the Video drivers ( On HDMI on the Intel DG45ID) )on the PC so I just tried a Nvidia GT610 and encounter the same issue. Grrr

I would love someone to have a simple answer so I can smack myself.

Cheers,
Alex
alex cheng is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 19 Old 04-19-2013, 07:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
This sounds like a setting in your AVR or TV FOR Audio Return or something like that.

Sammy2 is online now  
post #3 of 19 Old 04-19-2013, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
If your nVidia card has a dvi and hdmi connection, connect the dvi output directly to your tv, connect the hdmi to your avr. Set the tv as display 1 and extend the desktop to display 2 which is you avr. When you turn off the tv, the sound will stop for a few seconds but then come back on. This works perfectly for me.

Alternatively, you could get a Gefen HDMI detective. It's a pricey solution but it works for me.
audit13 is offline  
post #4 of 19 Old 04-19-2013, 02:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
alex cheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

This sounds like a setting in your AVR or TV FOR Audio Return or something like that.
Unfortunately, Samsung is to old to have ARC.

Cheers,
Alex
alex cheng is offline  
post #5 of 19 Old 04-19-2013, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TornadoTJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I've seen this happen, but for me in about 10-15 seconds the sound will come back - UNLESS the program playing is encrypted, such as CableCard shows.

If you do a print screen on the HTPC, I bet you see this:

TornadoTJ is offline  
post #6 of 19 Old 04-19-2013, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTJ View Post

I've seen this happen, but for me in about 10-15 seconds the sound will come back - UNLESS the program playing is encrypted, such as CableCard shows.

If you do a print screen on the HTPC, I bet you see this:


Quote:
Originally Posted by alex cheng View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

This sounds like a setting in your AVR or TV FOR Audio Return or something like that.
Unfortunately, Samsung is to old to have ARC.

Cheers,
Alex

Yes, maybe it is not an HDCP compliant display and the AVR is masking that to the HTPC?

Sammy2 is online now  
post #7 of 19 Old 04-19-2013, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
alex cheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well I can play commercial BlurRay titles with no problem from the HTPC to the screen.
alex cheng is offline  
post #8 of 19 Old 04-19-2013, 10:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 61
If you go into video settings, what does it show as your display? The Samsung TV, or the Yamaha? It should show the Yamaha as your display, if not and the TV is off, then it often will not send sound. Make sure your AVR is set to correctly.
jdcrox is offline  
post #9 of 19 Old 04-20-2013, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
alex cheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdcrox View Post

If you go into video settings, what does it show as your display? The Samsung TV, or the Yamaha? It should show the Yamaha as your display, if not and the TV is off, then it often will not send sound. Make sure your AVR is set to correctly.

On display settings the Yamaha does not appear as a display device.
alex cheng is offline  
post #10 of 19 Old 04-21-2013, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex cheng View Post

On display settings the Yamaha does not appear as a display device.
I wonder why. Usually, if the hdmi cable goes from the pc to an avr, the display device is the device connected directly to the pc.
audit13 is offline  
post #11 of 19 Old 04-22-2013, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jdcrox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Sometimes the setting in the receiver can change that, it has to do with the pass-through setting I believe. The problem with HDMI is that if the HDMI output doesnt see a display, it wont output. This is often an issue when they will only output 2-channel,since the TV is 2-channel, that is what the computer will output.
jdcrox is offline  
post #12 of 19 Old 04-22-2013, 06:46 PM
Member
 
kaibrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have the same problem alex, and I have not been able to find a solution either. drives me crazy.
kaibrok is offline  
post #13 of 19 Old 04-22-2013, 10:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
alex cheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did some more experimenting and what I found was that when the TV is on the AVR won't appear as a sound output device but when the TV is off the AVR will then appear as a sound output device. So strange.
alex cheng is offline  
post #14 of 19 Old 04-25-2013, 06:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex cheng View Post

I did some more experimenting and what I found was that when the TV is on the AVR won't appear as a sound output device but when the TV is off the AVR will then appear as a sound output device. So strange.
With your Yamaha in standby mode, can you see/ hear video/audio from your tv? Does your Yamaha support passthrough when in standby mode?
audit13 is offline  
post #15 of 19 Old 04-26-2013, 08:40 AM
Member
 
thetesterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have U guys tried using Devcon to reset your video card 10 or so seconds after powerup ?

I tried everything to solve my audio, hdmi, resolution, etc issues but could never get everything to work and sync correctly until I started to use this simple tool.

I am very surprised more people are not using it, I think it should be part of everyone's system.

Tester
thetesterman is offline  
post #16 of 19 Old 04-26-2013, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by thetesterman View Post

Have U guys tried using Devcon to reset your video card 10 or so seconds after powerup ?

I tried everything to solve my audio, hdmi, resolution, etc issues but could never get everything to work and sync correctly until I started to use this simple tool.

I am very surprised more people are not using it, I think it should be part of everyone's system.

Tester
I've never tried that program but I solved the loss of video and audio by using a Gefen HDMI Dectective. It wasn't cheap but it worked instantly and perfectly.
audit13 is offline  
post #17 of 19 Old 04-27-2013, 04:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
alex cheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have passthru mode turned off.
alex cheng is offline  
post #18 of 19 Old 04-27-2013, 04:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audit13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,666
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex cheng View Post

I have passthru mode turned off.
Hmm, weird that this is happening. Is your avr's firmware up to date?

What's the model # of your avr?

Are you able to connect the tv directly to the tv using the video card's dvi output and connect the hdmi directly to the avr? If you can, you could use the tv as display 1, the avr as display 2, and extend your desktop from 1 to 2. This works perfectly for me in my second htpc set up.
audit13 is offline  
post #19 of 19 Old 05-09-2013, 06:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
alex cheng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am using a Yamaha RXV-A820. The AVR is connected to the internet so checks it's firmware regularly. Your suggestion on using DVI to the TV and then HDMI to the avr is a good suggestion. I'll have a think about it though it does mean one more cable.
alex cheng is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off