HTPC 1080p mkv audio & video stuttering - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 04-19-2013, 11:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
megrog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a G540 cpu based htpc with 4gb of ram built from assassin's guide. I have my media server on a Gigabit LAN switch with my htpc. I am using shark's latest codec pack configured using assassin's guide playing through wmc and mb. I'm only getting stuttering for my 1080p mkv's and it happens as soon as I play the file and will continue through out the movie. The stuttering does not happen happen when I play DVD quality mkv's. I'm at my wits end with trying figure out what's causing the stuttering, please help.
megrog2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 04-20-2013, 04:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Could be a network issue. Try to store one directly on the htpc and play it back to rule that out.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 04-20-2013, 11:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
megrog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea def a network issue 1080p MKV played perfectly on locally on the htpc. Any suggestions on what to take a look at? I have flow control enabled, jumbo frames disabled, 1.Gbps full duplex on both the HTPC and the Media server. I did notice that Energy efficient ethernet is enabled on the media server along with green ethernet.
megrog2 is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 04-20-2013, 12:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,190
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Try to disable Interrupt Moderation.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 04-20-2013, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
megrog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Try to disable Interrupt Moderation.
Should I disable on the htpc or the media server?
megrog2 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 04-20-2013, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 250

What kind of speeds do you get when you transfer a file from the server to the htpc?



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mrkazador is online now  
post #7 of 16 Old 04-20-2013, 04:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,190
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by megrog2 View Post

Should I disable on the htpc or the media server?

Usually both.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 04-20-2013, 05:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
megrog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Usually both.
That was it! Disabling interrupt moderation stopped the stuttering. Thank you kindly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

What kind of speeds do you get when you transfer a file from the server to the htpc?
Server to the htpc I got 38Mb/s, htpc back to the server I'm only getting 11.6Mb/s for some reason.
megrog2 is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 04-20-2013, 05:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by megrog2 View Post

That was it! Disabling interrupt moderation stopped the stuttering. Thank you kindly.
Server to the htpc I got 38Mb/s, htpc back to the server I'm only getting 11.6Mb/s for some reason.

I would make sure that all of your cables are Cat5e or Cat6. I would also make sure that all your network switches, routers, etc are indeed gigabit.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

assassin is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 04-20-2013, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
megrog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Spoke to soon its still stuttering. I'll check the cables, I know my LAN switch is indeed Gigabit as I just purchased it to troubleshoot the stuttering.
megrog2 is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 04-20-2013, 08:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
bulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 23
30 Mb/s on wired LAN ?? or MB/s ?
bulls is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 04-20-2013, 11:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
megrog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes wired 30Mb/s
megrog2 is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 12:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 250

Somethings not right with your network connection, you should at least be getting 100 megabits. Is it possible to connect the htpc and server directly to the router for testing?



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mrkazador is online now  
post #14 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
megrog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

Somethings not right with your network connection, you should at least be getting 100 megabits. Is it possible to connect the htpc and server directly to the router for testing?
My media server and my htpc are in the basement and I have this monoprice Gigabit LAN switch on my rack with all of my components on it. My DSL router is only 100Mb/s and it is two floors up, so I have a powerline adapter providing internet from the second floor to my rack in the basement.

I'm going to check all of my cables but I'm sure they are all cat 6 UTP as I just bought them, except for one I think. Also going to take everything else off the LAN switch expect the HTPC and the media server then test again.
megrog2 is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,848
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by megrog2 View Post


My media server and my htpc are in the basement and I have this monoprice Gigabit LAN switch on my rack with all of my components on it. My DSL router is only 100Mb/s and it is two floors up, so I have a powerline adapter providing internet from the second floor to my rack in the basement.

I'm going to check all of my cables but I'm sure they are all cat 6 UTP as I just bought them, except for one I think. Also going to take everything else off the LAN switch expect the HTPC and the media server then test again.

 

I have a feeling that the powerline adapter is affecting the switch somehow. Can you remove it from the switch? You may need to manually set a IP address for the server and HTPC to connect to each other.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Mrkazador is online now  
post #16 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 03:23 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
megrog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So moved the htpc and the media server off the gb LAN switch and put them both on the four port gb switch that's on the powerline adapter. The stuttering stopped!
megrog2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off