0-255 out from windows - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 06:07 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
visca blaugrana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi all,

not sure if this this is the right place but here goes.

when I output a 0-255 RGB (via windows NOT a media player) from my laptop via HDMI to my TV the signal is compressed to 16-235 (to prevent clipping) however since I am planning on using my laptop as a pattern generator (to calibrate my display) I need blacker then black (0-15) and whiter then white (236-255)

In CCC it does not matter what I do, 1 is compressed to16 and 255 to 235. If I play a file in VLC its ok and I can see btb and wtw
basically I want my laptop to output 0-255 from a windows window

Im using Windows 7 and CCC for the graphics card.

Thank you for any help smile.gif
visca blaugrana is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
A little bit more information about your system might help.. Processor and GPU, for example.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 07:58 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
visca blaugrana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
most definitely

CPU: Intel i5 3210M 2.50 GHz
GPU: AMD Radeon HD 7670M

anything else you need please let me know.
visca blaugrana is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
I don't use a Radeon or AMD GPU so am not familiar with the CCC set-up. Others here are but I just thought that when they tune into this thread they will have more information to help you out.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 10:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,036
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 250
I don't have experience with ATI/AMD GPU either. But make sure you set it up to output RGB instead of YCbCr. Only RGB can pass 0-255. YCbCr always use 16-235.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 03:02 PM
Qaq
Senior Member
 
Qaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by visca blaugrana View Post

when I output a 0-255 RGB (via windows NOT a media player) from my laptop via HDMI to my TV the signal is compressed to 16-235...
By the display? Make sure your display is set to 0-255 as well.

Burned by the Audio Inquisition
Qaq is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 03:41 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
visca blaugrana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My display is set to 16-235.

what I'm looking to do is:
output 0-255 from laptop my displays is then set to clip below 16 and above 235. My setup with my blu ray player does just that.
right now my laptop maps 1 to 16 so the entire range get compressed so example 16 gets to bright.

hope I make sense:)
visca blaugrana is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 04:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,036
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 240 Post(s)
Liked: 250
It's a tough business. You need pick the right configuration on video card driver so that it won't remap the outputs.. Then, you need to pick the right player that correctly outputs it. For example, VLC player outputs differently if you configure a different render in its options. WMP always output 0-255 but WMC by default outputs 16-235. Windows desktop is always 0-255.

If your purpose is to calibrate your HTPC on your display, make sure you get your playback software configured properly first.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 05:07 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Did you adjust "Dynamic Range" in CCC > Video?
renethx is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 04-21-2013, 01:03 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
visca blaugrana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
first thank you for all the answers

I think maybe a bit more information is required, what I am trying o do is to use my laptop as a pattern generator for CalMAN's integrated test patterns for a 3DLUT for an eecolor box, this require around 4000 different patterns, so not practical to do it of a disk as I normally have done. the next best thing is then a pattern generator (which is out of my range), and the next next best thing is a laptop (configured correctly smile.gif )

CalMAN's patterns are displayed in a windows window, therefor no video player and no vide render, just a popup with pre-configured RGB values in the range 16-235, if required or desired you can select the range to be 16-255, to calibrate the whiter then white.

since as you say windows will always output 0-255 the issue must be in my video card driver, I assume this is controlled by CCC?

If I could get you to have a quick look in the following post http://www.avsforum.com/t/1462960/eecolor-processor-calman-3d-luts/150#post_23140116 to see what settings I have used in CCC.
I have additional tried all combinations of Pixel Color Format and dynamic range.

I am on the market for a new laptop, or if anyone know of an external video card I can use I would love some sugestions smile.gif
visca blaugrana is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 04-21-2013, 03:00 AM
Member
 
HDWorld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Your graphic card is set to unlimited and your display is set to limited, your desktop is wrong because your display ignores the extra informations in the unlimited stream.

Set your display to unlimited and then desktop is ok. If it is not possible, then set your graphic card output to limited, but this could add banding.
HDWorld is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 04-21-2013, 03:23 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
visca blaugrana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My display does not as such ignore 1-15 and 236-255 I have just set contrast and brightness so it clip these information's. I do not want to change settings on the TV as I use my blu ray player as my source the laptop is just for pattern generator.

simplified I want the output of my laptop to match the output of my blu ray player.
visca blaugrana is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 04-26-2013, 05:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mike99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Illinois
Posts: 3,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 51
My HDTV has 1 HDMI input & I use an external switcher. My standalone Blu-ray player will display blacker-than-black on the TV. I made the HTPC match the Blu-ray player.

Take a look at this thread.
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1463611/unable-to-configure-dynamic-range-hd-6450#post_23088878

I did the WMC registry hack to change WMC so it uses 0-255. I set CCC to RBG Limited Pixel Format and checked "Enforce Smooth Video Playback". I could use one of the other Limited Color Pixel Formats but somehow just ended up using what I did.

The HTPC will output B-T-B whether I use the WMC test image or a DVD calibration disc. However I do have the TV calibrated to not display B-T-B.
Mike99 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off