Router used as an extender - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 06:54 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
h08ttwigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all!

At home, I have a talktalk DSL-2780 Broadband Wireless NADSL2+ Router, and a Belkin ADSL2+ Modem with Wireless G Plus MIMO router. The TalkTalk router is the one currently being used, and that works fine. However, the signal isn't strong enough in the far corners of the house!

I was wondering if anyone knew how I could use the Belkin as a repeater for the TalkTalk, so that the WiFi could be used all over the house?

Thanks in advance!

Toby
h08ttwigger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
If you can get at the GUI for it you may be able to do that but I don't know.

What purpose do you want to do this for? If it is streaming HD content it may give you issues even if you can get the signal to all corners of your house.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 08:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
h08ttwigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is that the same as going to "http://192.168.2.1/"?

It's only for basic internet access, emails, facebook, that kind of thing. I get one bar on a laptop and none on my phone in my office!
h08ttwigger is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Check out dd-wrt or tomato and see if either work on your router. Otherwise you'll have to buy a repeater.

And why are you posting in the HTPC forum?
mdavej is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 08:57 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
h08ttwigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm new to this, and I saw someone had asked a similar question to me so I just clicked "Start a new thread". Which forum should it be in? smile.gif
h08ttwigger is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,387
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 279
In the HTPC forum "extenders" have a different meaning. We focus on issues related to multimedia on PCs. Your question has to do with routers and networking. I don't know what forum that is, but it isn't this one. Sorry
mdavej is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Don't listen to that grumpy gus. I for one know several definitions of 'extender'. My router has a simple drop-down box to select. I presume mine isn't the only one that's that simple. If this doesn't help then you might take a look up in the 'Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming' sub-forum.


PS: Looking at your image, I don't think the Belkin has that option. Perhaps the talktalk one does? If so, can you use the Belkin as the modem and the talktalk as the extender? Or you can get a repeater for as little as $20: http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=100010072&IsNodeId=1&Description=repeater&bop=And&Order=PRICE&PageSize=100
olyteddy is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vladd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 5,465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 35
It might be under the "Wireless" -> "Wireless Bridge" option.
vladd is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 04-20-2013, 06:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Andy_Steb is online now  
post #10 of 13 Old 04-21-2013, 01:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 185
this is interesting but is it relevant to the thread? The OP wants a repeater and not an access point,which would require an LAN connection to the first router.
olyteddy is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 04-21-2013, 02:36 AM
Senior Member
 
DavidT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post

this is interesting but is it relevant to the thread? The OP wants a repeater and not an access point,which would require an LAN connection to the first router.

I think it is relevant as it gives another option for the OP. Personally I find wireless repeaters to work poorly whereas setting up a router as an AP works really well and is easy to setup. All that is needed is a LAN connection which can easily be provided by getting a couple of £30 200mbps home plugs.

David
DavidT99 is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 04-21-2013, 04:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WonHung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And personally, converting a wireless router to an AP is only marginally better than using a repeater. The issue is both APs on the wireless network are independent APs so they really don't function as a single logical wireless network. Part of the setup when doing this conversion is to have both APs broadcast the same SSID but on different channels. Now when a wireless client connects, the association algorith is left solely to the wireless client which in many cases is sub-optimal. When the wireless client is next to one AP, yes, no problem, it will connect fine. Problems come in when you start to roam. The selection and association algorithms of wireless clients for roaming as I mentioned is not that great. The other issue is that these independent APs don't work with each other in their RF output. It is possible where one AP's RF output will overwhelm its neighbor AP where the converage area of the two overlap.

For me the best scenario is to purchase a real multi AP unified wireless solution when you need better coverage. There are some lower cost solutions out there from Ubiquiti, Meraki, and Aruba Networks. Even a SonicWall solution can be considered as you can purchase a TZ105W which has a built in AP and is a firewall along with a SonicPoint AP. All SonicWall firewalls have wireless controller capability to allow for a multi AP unified wireless deployment.
WonHung is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 04-21-2013, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by vladd View Post

It might be under the "Wireless" -> "Wireless Bridge" option.

That would be where I'd look. Take a look at page 51 of the manual.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off