htpc/avr/tv problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-20-2013, 04:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kaibrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have my hybrid gaming/htpc hooked up like so:
7970 Video card
DVI output -LCD Monitor
Hdmi output- yamaha AVR which then outputs to my 46" sony tv.

I use the AVR as the "sound card" for my computer.

Now the issue:

I have my computer set to clone the desktop between the monitor and TV. The problem arises when I want to use my monitor and AVR alone. If I turn the computer and AVR on but not the TV my monitor will just show the desktop without any icons or the taskbar as if it were in extended mode. As soon as I turn on the TV however, It properly displays the desktop.

There are many times when I just want to use my monitor and not my TV but I still have to turn the TV on just to get my desktop to display properly on my monitor. Is there a setting on my AVR I'm missing? A windows issue? Or some kind of hdmi hdcp handshaking issue?

I wonder if this would solve my problem? http://www.hdfury.com/products/dr-hdmi-specs/
kaibrok is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-20-2013, 05:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Do you see POST screen in the LCD monitor?
renethx is offline  
Old 04-20-2013, 05:47 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kaibrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
yep, shows POST. and it also shows the windows loading screen, but once it gets to the logon screen the monitor goes blank. Once I type the password it shows the desktop without any icons or taskbar. As soon as I turn on the TV it shows the desktop the way it's supposed to.
kaibrok is offline  
Old 04-20-2013, 06:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
It looks like AVR is the primary display. Maybe create a profile in CCC that makes LCD primary and create a shorcut for that?
renethx is offline  
Old 04-20-2013, 06:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kaibrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
unfortunately when I do that I lose sound from the AVR. this is just weird.
kaibrok is offline  
Old 04-20-2013, 11:01 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
renethx is offline  
Old 04-20-2013, 11:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaibrok View Post

unfortunately when I do that I lose sound from the AVR. this is just weird.

Windows can only output to one digital device at a time. Thus, if you want to use your AVR for sound and the monitor for video, you would have to have a separate sound output, i.e. digital optical or 2 channel stereo.
sitlet is offline  
Old 04-20-2013, 11:56 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
A single media source --> video over HDMI/DVI to a display (no audio) AND audio over HDMI to an AVR (video part is just the second half of the extended desktop)

is no problem (mainly used for 3D without a HDMI 1.4a AVR) with NVIDIA or Intel graphics. AMD is a little bit weird. This is related to GPU's support for dual audio stream. AMD HD 7xxx supports up to 6 simultaneous audio streams but requires HDMI + 5 x DP or 6 x DP (or use active DP to HDMI adapter).

A quick fix is use a 2X1 HDMI splitter (that won't work for 3D frame packing, but should work in this case) or add another graphics card as a HDMI sound card (should work in every case).
renethx is offline  
Old 04-21-2013, 01:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
kaibrok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

A single media source --> video over HDMI/DVI to a display (no audio) AND audio over HDMI to an AVR (video part is just the second half of the extended desktop)

is no problem (mainly used for 3D without a HDMI 1.4a AVR) with NVIDIA or Intel graphics. AMD is a little bit weird. This is related to GPU's support for dual audio stream. AMD HD 7xxx supports up to 6 simultaneous audio streams but requires HDMI + 5 x DP or 6 x DP (or use active DP to HDMI adapter).

A quick fix is use a 2X1 HDMI splitter (that won't work for 3D frame packing, but should work in this case) or add another graphics card as a HDMI sound card (should work in every case).

could I use the onboard ivy bridge hdmi as a sound card instead of using a second graphics card?
kaibrok is offline  
Old 04-21-2013, 03:13 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Yes, of course.
renethx is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off