Cable STB to Ceton InfiniTV - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Video Components > Home Theater Computers > Cable STB to Ceton InfiniTV

Home Theater Computers

stusic's Avatar stusic
07:31 AM Liked: 10
post #1 of 16
04-21-2013 | Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 2013
Good morning all!

After using my htpc for years without cable, I recently had it installed. The problem I immediately ran into was the new STB has only an hdmi out (no coaxial output) and my tv card has only coaxial input (well, s-video as well, but I'm not going to use that). I was looking at upgrading my card to a Ceton InfiniTV, but it only seems to have an input for a cable card. Is there some sort of hdmi-cable card adapter available? How would I connect the STB to my tv tuner?

Thanks for any help!
oman321's Avatar oman321
07:42 AM Liked: 40
post #2 of 16
04-21-2013 | Posts: 4,782
Joined: Sep 2005
The tuner, Ceton card or Silicon Dust prime take the place of your cable box. The stand alone tuner is only worthwhile if it is Qam capable and your cable provider has unencrypted channels. If not you will need the Ceton or Prime with a cable card.
stusic's Avatar stusic
08:34 AM Liked: 10
post #3 of 16
04-21-2013 | Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 2013
I'm not sure I understand. Maybe I just don't understand cable cards. If the tuner takes the place of my cable box, how is it attached? There's a coax cable coming from the wall, but no coax input on the card. So where do I get a cable card?

As an aside, Ceton advertises being able to watch premium, encrypted HD channels.
Sammy2's Avatar Sammy2
09:04 AM Liked: 192
post #4 of 16
04-21-2013 | Posts: 9,856
Joined: Mar 2011
If you are dead set on connecting your STB to your HTPC use a Hauppauge! HD-PVR otherwise use a QAM cable tuner but to get more than just the locals you probably need a CableCARD tuner in most service areas.

The InfinTV4 is a PCIe card that resides in your computer and the HDHR Prime is an external device that connects to your network to get the signal to your PC via ethernet. Both of these have coax input for the cable signal from the CableCo. The CableCo will provide you with a CableCARD for a monthly rent that is less than the rent on STB's or DVR's.

You also need to be running Windows Media Center on the PC connected to your TV.
drtdiver's Avatar drtdiver
09:08 AM Liked: 13
post #5 of 16
04-21-2013 | Posts: 174
Joined: Sep 2011
the ceton infinitv has a mini coax adaptor that plugs in. you get a cable card from your cable provider. the cable card is what allows you to get the channels in your subscription.
Sammy2's Avatar Sammy2
09:12 AM Liked: 192
post #6 of 16
04-21-2013 | Posts: 9,856
Joined: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by drtdiver View Post

the ceton infinitv has a mini coax adaptor that plugs in. you get a cable card from your cable provider. the cable card is what allows you to get the channels in your subscription.

Like this:



stusic's Avatar stusic
09:34 AM Liked: 10
post #7 of 16
04-21-2013 | Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 2013
Thank you, that helps a lot. As does reading up on cable cards. I appreciate the help, didn't want to drop $165 on an incompatible tuner.
stusic's Avatar stusic
09:35 AM Liked: 10
post #8 of 16
04-21-2013 | Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 2013
Just one more thing: can you buy one, or do you have to rent it?
Foxbat121's Avatar Foxbat121
09:39 AM Liked: 268
post #9 of 16
04-21-2013 | Posts: 10,160
Joined: Jul 2003
You must rent cablecards as they hold unique decryption mechanism that only works for your local cable co.. The same reason that you must rent cable stbs.

Sent from my RM-820_nam_canada_246 using Board Express
mdavej's Avatar mdavej
09:58 AM Liked: 484
post #10 of 16
04-21-2013 | Posts: 10,544
Joined: Sep 2006
Technically you can buy cards, but it's highly unlikely your cable company will activate them.
stusic's Avatar stusic
03:13 PM Liked: 10
post #11 of 16
04-21-2013 | Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 2013
That's what I was thinking. I appreciate all of the help guys!
likelinus's Avatar likelinus
06:55 PM Liked: 31
post #12 of 16
04-21-2013 | Posts: 239
Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by stusic View Post

Just one more thing: can you buy one, or do you have to rent it?

Who is your Cable provider? Comcast provides one free Cable Card. I think it's $5 for each additional one. So there is no rental fee involved.
drtdiver's Avatar drtdiver
07:43 PM Liked: 13
post #13 of 16
04-21-2013 | Posts: 174
Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by likelinus View Post

Who is your Cable provider? Comcast provides one free Cable Card. I think it's $5 for each additional one. So there is no rental fee involved.

in my area Comcast has started charging 2 bucks for the cable card but lowered the franchise fee by 2 bucks
olyteddy's Avatar olyteddy
09:52 PM Liked: 286
post #14 of 16
04-21-2013 | Posts: 3,631
Joined: Oct 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by drtdiver View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by likelinus View Post

Who is your Cable provider? Comcast provides one free Cable Card. I think it's $5 for each additional one. So there is no rental fee involved.

in my area Comcast has started charging 2 bucks for the cable card but lowered the franchise fee by 2 bucks
I've got 2 for $1.10 total a month here.
Foxbat121's Avatar Foxbat121
09:09 AM Liked: 268
post #15 of 16
04-22-2013 | Posts: 10,160
Joined: Jul 2003
Cox in my area is charging $2/mo cablecard rental fee. When I had two cable STB/DVRs serving two HDTVs, they charge not only the STB rental fee and DVR fee per box, they also charge additional digital gateway fee and programming fee per box. When I dumped all the boxes and go with a single cablecard tuner (HDHomeRun Prime) serving 3 HDTVs, I only need to pay 1 digital Gateway fee and 1 programming fee. Basically, it saved me $40/mo.
stusic's Avatar stusic
04:57 PM Liked: 10
post #16 of 16
04-22-2013 | Posts: 26
Joined: Mar 2013
I haven't gotten it yet, but from what I undersstand, MediaCom charges $2.
Reply Home Theater Computers

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3