Cable STB to Ceton InfiniTV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 06:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
stusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good morning all!

After using my htpc for years without cable, I recently had it installed. The problem I immediately ran into was the new STB has only an hdmi out (no coaxial output) and my tv card has only coaxial input (well, s-video as well, but I'm not going to use that). I was looking at upgrading my card to a Ceton InfiniTV, but it only seems to have an input for a cable card. Is there some sort of hdmi-cable card adapter available? How would I connect the STB to my tv tuner?

Thanks for any help!
stusic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 06:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,721
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 37
The tuner, Ceton card or Silicon Dust prime take the place of your cable box. The stand alone tuner is only worthwhile if it is Qam capable and your cable provider has unencrypted channels. If not you will need the Ceton or Prime with a cable card.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

oman321 is online now  
post #3 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 07:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
stusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure I understand. Maybe I just don't understand cable cards. If the tuner takes the place of my cable box, how is it attached? There's a coax cable coming from the wall, but no coax input on the card. So where do I get a cable card?

As an aside, Ceton advertises being able to watch premium, encrypted HD channels.
stusic is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
If you are dead set on connecting your STB to your HTPC use a Hauppauge! HD-PVR otherwise use a QAM cable tuner but to get more than just the locals you probably need a CableCARD tuner in most service areas.

The InfinTV4 is a PCIe card that resides in your computer and the HDHR Prime is an external device that connects to your network to get the signal to your PC via ethernet. Both of these have coax input for the cable signal from the CableCo. The CableCo will provide you with a CableCARD for a monthly rent that is less than the rent on STB's or DVR's.

You also need to be running Windows Media Center on the PC connected to your TV.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 08:08 AM
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
the ceton infinitv has a mini coax adaptor that plugs in. you get a cable card from your cable provider. the cable card is what allows you to get the channels in your subscription.
drtdiver is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by drtdiver View Post

the ceton infinitv has a mini coax adaptor that plugs in. you get a cable card from your cable provider. the cable card is what allows you to get the channels in your subscription.

Like this:



Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
stusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you, that helps a lot. As does reading up on cable cards. I appreciate the help, didn't want to drop $165 on an incompatible tuner.
stusic is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
stusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just one more thing: can you buy one, or do you have to rent it?
stusic is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
You must rent cablecards as they hold unique decryption mechanism that only works for your local cable co.. The same reason that you must rent cable stbs.

Sent from my RM-820_nam_canada_246 using Board Express
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,804
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 340 Post(s)
Liked: 352
Technically you can buy cards, but it's highly unlikely your cable company will activate them.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
stusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's what I was thinking. I appreciate all of the help guys!
stusic is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 05:55 PM
Member
 
likelinus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by stusic View Post

Just one more thing: can you buy one, or do you have to rent it?

Who is your Cable provider? Comcast provides one free Cable Card. I think it's $5 for each additional one. So there is no rental fee involved.
likelinus is online now  
post #13 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 06:43 PM
Member
 
drtdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by likelinus View Post

Who is your Cable provider? Comcast provides one free Cable Card. I think it's $5 for each additional one. So there is no rental fee involved.

in my area Comcast has started charging 2 bucks for the cable card but lowered the franchise fee by 2 bucks
drtdiver is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 04-21-2013, 08:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,319
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by drtdiver View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by likelinus View Post

Who is your Cable provider? Comcast provides one free Cable Card. I think it's $5 for each additional one. So there is no rental fee involved.

in my area Comcast has started charging 2 bucks for the cable card but lowered the franchise fee by 2 bucks
I've got 2 for $1.10 total a month here.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Just as big an idea thief as)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
olyteddy is online now  
post #15 of 16 Old 04-22-2013, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,907
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 168 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Cox in my area is charging $2/mo cablecard rental fee. When I had two cable STB/DVRs serving two HDTVs, they charge not only the STB rental fee and DVR fee per box, they also charge additional digital gateway fee and programming fee per box. When I dumped all the boxes and go with a single cablecard tuner (HDHomeRun Prime) serving 3 HDTVs, I only need to pay 1 digital Gateway fee and 1 programming fee. Basically, it saved me $40/mo.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 04-22-2013, 03:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
stusic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't gotten it yet, but from what I undersstand, MediaCom charges $2.
stusic is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off