Trying to use a HDMI to component converter on Sony KV-32XBR250.. Can't get picture! pls help! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 04-24-2013, 10:15 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rags1155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have a really old Sony KV-32XBR250 with a set of component inputs in the back. A Toshiba DVD player player is connected to the component port and I get a good picture quality.
I wanted to connect my WD media player to the component input by using a HDMI to component converter.
one of these:
http://www.amazon.com/CNE62300-Component-YPbPr-Stereo-Converter/dp/B00APEG9N8/ref=sr_1_10?ie=UTF8&qid=1366820393&sr=8-10&keywords=hdmi+to+component

But when I do that, I can not get a picture. it's just flickering lines, like scrambled channels.
I tried to connect my Samsung Galaxy S2 using a MHL adapter through the converter into the component. I think the TV output resolution on the phone is 720x480. and I get the same flickering lines.

another attemp to get a digital picture through my component inputs was trying my Philips Ipod docking station with component output cable with Ipod Nano 4th generation. Again flickering lines..

I thought this tv should be able to process 480p through the component input? or am I wrong?

Is there any way that I can change anysettings in the service menu to adjust something to get digital picture? or is it not possible at all?

should I try a HDMI to composite connector instead?

Anyhelp would be greatly appreciated..

thanks.
rags1155 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 04-26-2013, 04:03 PM
dbc
Member
 
dbc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't see anything in the manual of your TV supporting anything more than 480i. But your WD media player should have a composite output, no?

Does your HDMI converter support SD resolutions?
dbc is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-26-2013, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 2,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Its sounding to me like your TV either can not display progressive scan, or its just not set to do that. You need to confirm that your TV is able to do that.

If it can't, you need a converter that can output an interlaced signal. I think Monoprice has an HDMI to composite output adaptor for about $45.

For example,if you go into the settings on your DVD player, I bet you will find it is set too output interlaced rather than progressive.

Sent from my Nexus 7
leebo is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off