Windows Media Center - TV guide issue - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 Old 04-29-2013, 08:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
smerchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I've just noticed this morning that I am missing an episode of Game of Thrones in my recorded shows. When I looked at tv guide it shows "no data available" for prety much every channel, but public channels (cbs, nbc, etc...).

I've tried to manually update the guide data, but after couple minutes it told me that there is problem receiveing the data from zap2it and suggested to check the download log.

Any ida how to fix this or is anyone experiencing same issue?

Thanks!
smerchy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 04-29-2013, 08:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,865
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 196
I hadn't noticed this as of yesterday. I can check tonight.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 32 Old 04-29-2013, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I would recommend removing any antivirus/firewall software on your PC, and re-running TV setup

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #4 of 32 Old 04-29-2013, 06:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
smerchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I've tried to update guide listings. The pop up tells me to check system tray icon. I did, and it state that there was an error getting guide data. I re-run download while on desktop, it showed :downloading tv guide data, reached 100%, then it stated processing tvguide data and again reached 100%. However no TV guide data was updated in the Media Center. Once I got back to desktop, system tray icon stated error getting tv guide data and would try again at 3am.

I'm not sure whats going on. It seems that it is able to connect and download data from servers, but has problem actually processing data.

Any suggestions?

Thanks.
smerchy is offline  
post #5 of 32 Old 04-29-2013, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
erickotz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Make sure the date, time and time zone are set correctly on your PC. You may also want to try a different router/internet connection.

Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation
erickotz is offline  
post #6 of 32 Old 04-29-2013, 07:16 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
smerchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Time and date are correct. Not sure why router would matter. I've been using this router for 6 months with no issues and also it seems that data is downloading alright, it just wmc is not processing it correctly.

Is there a way to manually update EPG data?
smerchy is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 04-29-2013, 07:39 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
hogues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 46
I had the same thing and I reran the setup. I followed the directions in this link first, though it didn't seem to work for me:

http://mymce.wordpress.com/2011/01/23/fixing-guide-download-error/

hogues is offline  
post #8 of 32 Old 04-29-2013, 09:38 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
smerchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Followed the instructions in the link. At first when I started wmc it stated that error was corrected, but when it tired to download guide data I got the old message frown.gif

Will try to remove tv and re-run the setup...
smerchy is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 04-30-2013, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
smerchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ran TV setup again and no fix.

Will reinstall windows tonight and see if this works...
smerchy is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 04-30-2013, 07:16 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
hogues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 739
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by smerchy View Post

Followed the instructions in the link. At first when I started wmc it stated that error was corrected, but when it tired to download guide data I got the old message frown.gif

Will try to remove tv and re-run the setup...

That's what happened to me and I reran setup, which worked for me. Sorry I couldn't be more help.

hogues is offline  
post #11 of 32 Old 04-30-2013, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,865
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 196
Where are you located, smerchy?

Have you checked to see if others are having issues in your area? I know that back in January there was an issue with guide data for all of the UK for a couple weeks.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #12 of 32 Old 05-01-2013, 07:03 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
smerchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Chicagoland area.

My issue actually is fixed. I was about to reinstall windows late yesterday night, but decided to do a final check of TV guide data - it was updated, all my recordings were scheduled as usual.

I do not know what really helped. I ran task rescheduler a night before that and I also re-ran TV setup yesterday morning before going to work. Please note I did not completly reset wmc, as my recordings schedules remained.

Thank you all for all the help smile.gif !!
smerchy is offline  
post #13 of 32 Old 06-12-2013, 08:57 PM
Newbie
 
jjp1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the same problem with limited guide data. Saw your post, ran TV Setup again and all the data loaded. thx
jjp1991 is offline  
post #14 of 32 Old 06-21-2013, 04:49 PM
Newbie
 
jpaulwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I am in Northern Virginia (Arlington) and have been having the same problem on all three PCs. I re ran the TV setup but that didn't work. Let me try again and see.
jpaulwhite is offline  
post #15 of 32 Old 06-21-2013, 05:30 PM
Newbie
 
jpaulwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just re ran the TV signal setup. It said Guide could not be downloaded. I checked the logs and it said:

Broadband is complete. 8:14:30 PM - The Broadband package is already up to date. 8:14:30 PM - Retrieving EpgListings. 8:14:30 PM - Processing EpgListings. 8:14:30 PM - Retrieving EpgListing-7.enc. 8:14:33 PM - Extracting 189840012_ListingData.mxf. 8:14:34 PM - Processing 189840012_ListingData.mxf. 8:14:52 PM - Retrieving EpgListings. 8:14:52 PM - Processing EpgListings. 8:14:52 PM - Retrieving EpgListing-7.enc. 8:14:56 PM - Extracting 44845737_ListingData.mxf. 8:14:59 PM - Processing 44845737_ListingData.mxf. 8:16:54 PM - Errors during the last update. 8:16:54 PM - Will retry at 6/22/2013 3:52:27 AM.
jpaulwhite is offline  
post #16 of 32 Old 06-22-2013, 05:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,856
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 235
Nobody has mentioned what provider they're using. If you're on FIOS, Verizon changed the names of many of their local guide listings. If you rerun the TV signal setup you'll find that the name of your local provider has changed when you select it from the list. This is why you have been unable to get any new guide data for cable channels. Locals via OTA will all be listed, but none of the cable channels will have guide data.

WMC looks for guide data under the provider name you specified when you ran setup. If the name changed then WMC will no longer be able to download guide data because that provider name no longer exists in the database. Rerunning setup and selecting the updated provider name fixes the problem.
captain_video is offline  
post #17 of 32 Old 06-22-2013, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
biker19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: McLean, VA
Posts: 3,696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Did a quick search in the HTPC threads and didn't find an answer to the issue of xxx.yyy channel number limit for QAM channels in MCE. Is there a way to input a channel number with more digits - like 76.1006? In NoVA area, Cox uses many channels with 4 sometimes even 5 digit suffixes.
biker19 is offline  
post #18 of 32 Old 06-22-2013, 05:19 PM
Newbie
 
jpaulwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm on Verizon FIOS

When I ran the Guide setup again, I picked DC Metro Verizon FIOS digital. It was that, Comcast or one other one.

Any suggs? When I first noticed the problem the logs said some error about Epgsomething
jpaulwhite is offline  
post #19 of 32 Old 06-23-2013, 01:58 AM
Newbie
 
jpaulwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK I see.

When I re ran setup it still had the same name I have always used (Herndon/DC Metro FIOS digital)

Maybe I need to fudge my zip code and see if it gives me a different name. If you're in Ellicott City and you have FIOS maybe I could use your zip.

What name did you used to see when you ran the guide setup?

And what name do you see now (For the provider)
jpaulwhite is offline  
post #20 of 32 Old 06-23-2013, 08:56 PM
Newbie
 
memodellocos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in the Montgomery Village area and noticed this issue this week. I had previously used Herndon. After discovering this issue and this thread, redid TV setup with the Montgomery Village FIOS this time and everything looks good now.
memodellocos is offline  
post #21 of 32 Old 06-24-2013, 08:16 AM
Newbie
 
jpaulwhite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I re ran setup again AFTER deleting some folders per this website. I guess since there was some data in one of the folders it prevented the guide from updating.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_other-pictures/media-center-does-not-download-guide-information/4d947cf8-2787-4e8a-9794-8a33c62ae7bf

However, it still says Herndon/DC Metro so maybe just the ID number changed.

Anyways...after following the instructions from the other page I re ran setup and got my guide back. Thanks!
jpaulwhite is offline  
post #22 of 32 Old 06-24-2013, 09:36 AM
Member
 
Josea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Swarthmore, PA
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in the Phila suburbs, I am OTA only. I gather that the online TV guide from zap2it should match what the program guide in WMC (Win 7) displays. I have up until recently seen entries for 29.2 and 29.3 (FOX sub channels) but the program guide said ~ no program information. I was able to manual recordings. I recently did a TV Signal Setup and now I only see 29.1 (which I had all along with full info.) 29.2 and 29.3 do not show up at all, but I am able to tune them when I bypass my computer and just use the sony's TV alone. Any easy fix for this? Thanks, J

PS at this point zap2it's website only shows 29.1 for my area, but TitanTV's site shows all 3 (29.1, .2 and .3)

WMC 's program guide is showing all Fox stations now = updated June 29, 2013 !! NICE

Josea is offline  
post #23 of 32 Old 09-12-2014, 06:01 PM
Senior Member
 
chakotay2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same issue in Utah

Having the same issue with EPG in Utah 84095. Over the air antenna.
chakotay2 is offline  
post #24 of 32 Old 09-25-2014, 07:16 PM
Member
 
rtoledo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Los Angeles,CA
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chakotay2 View Post
Having the same issue with EPG in Utah 84095. Over the air antenna.
I just went to this link of a open ticket with Microsoft to repair their servers. I urge all to log in with your user name to microft and ADD your selves to the 106 users complaining with this problem, hopefully they will see how many of us are aflicted and do something soon

https://connect.microsoft.com/site1145/ ... iew/970453

thank you all
rtoledo2002

HLT6187Sax & HLT5087 & RCA Scenium
rtoledo is offline  
post #25 of 32 Old 09-26-2014, 06:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,260
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1126 Post(s)
Liked: 604
In the mean time, a few workarounds have been posted near the end of this thread:

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/...php?f=6&t=7861
mdavej is offline  
post #26 of 32 Old 09-26-2014, 06:54 AM
Senior Member
 
dicko2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Woodstock, IL
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It appears to be an issue between Akamai's DNS & Microsoft. It's random depending on which of Microsoft's servers are pointed to (or not). Its been going on for several weeks now with no sign of anyone even being aware of the problem.

This link details a work around that has had success for many people
http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/...php?f=6&t=7861
dicko2 is offline  
post #27 of 32 Old 09-26-2014, 08:38 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by smerchy View Post
Ran TV setup again and no fix.

Will reinstall windows tonight and see if this works...

I have run across Guide Data problems a few times in WMC over the years. I try all kinds of Googled fixes riddled with MS FixIt's and registry editing and, unfortunately, EVERY single time an OS reinstall is what fixes it and, in every case, takes me a shorter amount of time to do. This can be a "no-go" for most people who have all of their storage on their HTPC (i.e. the HTPC is for both streaming and media storage for every other HTPC they have on the network or is the only one they have). This is why I keep all of my media stored on a completely separate computer (in my case, a server) and my HTPC's in the house are very basic configuration with just the software front ends I need and nothing else (in my case built-in Windows 7 WMC and XBMC).
davis449 is offline  
post #28 of 32 Old 05-02-2015, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tubetwister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sacramento delta N. Cal. US Don't trust any air I can't see ☺
Posts: 4,121
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1015 Post(s)
Liked: 499
R.I.P., Windows Media Center ZDNet :


I
Quote:
n a private meeting this week at the Build developers' conference in San Francisco, a Microsoft executive confirmed to me that there will be no update to the company's Media Center software for Windows 10.

The decision is a disappointment to the small but incredibly vocal army of Media Center enthusiasts, who had held out hope that a Windows 10 Media Center add-on, similar to the one offered for Windows 8, might appear at the last minute.

That's not happening. Any PC that is upgraded from Windows 7 or Windows 8.1 to Windows 10 will lose the Media Center functionality, and there's no way to get it back.
The team developing Media Center features was broken up in 2009, shortly after delivering the final Media Center code for Windows 7 and 8.1.

So what are the alternatives for enthusiasts who are still convinced that Media Center on a Windows PC is the best solution for the living room?

The simplest answer is to stick with Windows 7 (or Windows 8.1 with the Media Center Pack add-on) and forgo the free Windows 10 upgrade completely. Media Center still works on those operating systems, which will be supported until 2020 and 2023, respectively. On a Media Center PC dedicated to living room use, a Windows 10 upgrade offers nothing of value.




http://www.zdnet.com/article/rip-windows-media-center/
Looks like it's official now . MS says they will support WMC until 2023 . TBH I've been using Windows 10 for the daily driver here and on an HTPC I don't see any compelling reason to upgrade to Windows 10 anyway so the WMC folks should be fine for a while yet on Win 7 and Win 8.1 .

"The wireless music box has no commercial value. Who would pay for a message sent to nobody in particular?"
- David Sarnoff's associates at RCA the 1920's -

Last edited by tubetwister; 05-02-2015 at 10:32 AM.
tubetwister is online now  
post #29 of 32 Old 05-02-2015, 10:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by tubetwister View Post
MS says they will support WMC until 2023.
No, they say the OS will be supported until then. Important distinction to make. They will never say how long they will provide guide data for, until it's time to kill it. And read the EULA, it says they can cut guide data off at anytime. Could be tomorrow, could be 2023, could be 2047.
staknhalo is online now  
post #30 of 32 Old 05-02-2015, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Commonwealth, not the Jelly.
Posts: 1,947
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 639 Post(s)
Liked: 527
Also, why would you bump a thread that hasn't been touched in nearly 6 months that barely (if at all) pertains to your point when there are already a couple of active threads at the top of the forum, about the exact thing you just posted?

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off