HTPC and Pioneer Vsx-1022-k - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 05-11-2013, 10:43 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
btanner619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What a frustrating setup! I am trying to get my htpc working with the Pioneed VSX-1022-K. Have an on board Radeon HD 6320 graphics card that works great being plug directly into Panasonic st50, but as soon as I plug it into my Receiver the only format that is likes every time is 1080P at 24Hz. Which is fine for watching blu rays and plex but crappy watching regular TV. I am seeing if there is a fix for this or a graphics card that hand shakes better with receivers? Or should I go get a new receiver? Other option would be computer hdmi to tv then optical to receiver but don't really want to do that if I don't have to. Any help would be great.
btanner619 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 05-11-2013, 10:54 AM
Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What OS are you using? I have a 1020k receiver and have no issues with video playback from my htpc.

(Xbmc frodo)
Not too long ago I did encounter an issue with my AMD4200 graphics card defaulting to 1080p24 playback of my Blu Ray rips. There would be no picture displayed on screen but audio playback was fine.

In the Catalyst control panel, under "My digital Flat Panels/HDTV Suppory", I chose 1080p60 for NTSC playback, but removed 1080p24 for hd because my display only supports 60hz. I went back into xbmc and playback of 1080p content was normal.

Hope this helps.
groove93 is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 05-11-2013, 11:10 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
btanner619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the quick reply windows 7 64 bit, but any time I try to change it to 60hz it freaks out. My current setup is Windows Media Center for Live TV then I use plex for all my Downloads. At 1080p 24hz everything works and looks perfect except for live tv in windows media center . I am thinking about trying another computer with a different graphics card to see if that works. I haven't updated the receiver firmware yet but doubt that will make a difference. That will be my next move.
btanner619 is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 05-11-2013, 11:24 AM
Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What codecs to you have installed?
groove93 is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 05-11-2013, 12:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
btanner619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using shark007 codec.
btanner619 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 05-11-2013, 12:34 PM
Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
More than likely you have a config issue with Shark007. Before making any adjustments, I would take the receiver out of the equation and connect the pc directly to your display, then play live tv to see if you get a picture. If that doesn't work I'd uninstall Shark007 completely, and try to play live tv. If that works, then I'd reinstall Shark007 and slowly/methodically work on playing hd video, while making sure each adjustment has no affect on watching live tv.
groove93 is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 05-11-2013, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
btanner619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ya well if I take computer and hook it directly to Tv All is good. Everything works great. As soon as I hook computer to receiver I get problems all except when its set to 1080P at 24HZ. Really weird. The video card and receiver don't like each other
btanner619 is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 05-11-2013, 04:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
btanner619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so i upgraded firmware on receiver; nothing different. Changed out HDMI cables; nothing different. I am going to try my desktop that has a different video card that way I might be able to zero in on the problem.
btanner619 is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 05-11-2013, 04:28 PM
Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you haven't yet, check page 50 in your owners manual.
groove93 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 05-11-2013, 07:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Afroteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you don't mind me asking, what does the video look like and what version drivers are you using?
Afroteddy is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 05-12-2013, 04:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
btanner619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I went ahead and put another computer htpc hooked up and same results, but it automatically switched to 1080I 30i. I then tried 60hz and no luck. Tried to go back to 30i and then that didn't work. Went back to the constant 24 hz and that did work. Any ways I hooked up the original htpc. I attached a photo the drives/software page as well as a photo when I try to set it to 60hz (red,white,black fuzz/ sometimes full screen sometimes like you see in photo). That is only sometimes others it will say no signal detected.

btanner619 is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 05-13-2013, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
Afroteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 247
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see you are using 13.4 catalyst drivers. Did you just install those? Maybe those are the problem. I just rebuilt mine and Installed 13.1 drivers for my 4830 card and it's hooked to a 1021AVR. I'm experiencing some kinda slight tearing/interlace problem. I'm thinking of rolling back to version 12 drivers.
Afroteddy is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 05-13-2013, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 317
1080p24 transmits a lower bitrate than either 1080p30 or 1080p60. This suggests that there might be a problem with one or more of the HDMI cables (too long, or standard instead of high-speed design) causing excessive attenuation and/or dispersion of high frequencies. If you haven't already, you might try Monoprice's Redmere cables. They include electronics to improve the quality of the HDMI signal. They're also thinner and lighter, putting less strain on the connectors. External HDMI equalization boxes are available, too, but they tend to be more expensive. As a check, you might try lower computer screen resolutions: 1280x720 (720p) or 640x480 (480p). They're significantly lower bitrates. If they work, then it's even more likely to be an HDMI cable problem.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 05-13-2013, 01:13 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
btanner619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting on the HDMIs. I am ordering a few now. When I put it to 720p every once in a while it will work. But when I put it down to 720X 480 it works every time. I am really hoping that is my issue. Well worth the money if it is. About the drivers I did install the newest while I was trouble shooting it. If the cables don't work I will be moving on to changing the drivers. Groove93 or Afroteddy what cables are you guys using. I used what I had laying around some off brand ones. Distance could be an issue as well, I have a 6 foor one behind the tv to a 6 foot one behind the wall to a 6 foot one to the reciever, then to a 6 foot one to the HTPC. Now that I think about it this could have been all my wrong doing rolleyes.gif

When I get home I am going to take one hdmi (TV> Reciever) then one HDMI (Reciever>HTPC) and bypass in the wall and the one in the back of tv and see how things work. Thanks Selden Ball I think you are on to something

I will let everone know how it turns out
btanner619 is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 05-13-2013, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 317
Yeah: too many connectors in a cable run can cause problems, too. frown.gif

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 05-14-2013, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
btanner619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok problem solved. Took one hdmi to computer to reciever then reciever to tv and works everytime. Now I attached a photo of the HDMI wall plates I am using. What is your thought on these (debating on changing them out and just running one wire from reciever through wall to tv like most people do). I purchased 3 foot runs so If I change out all the HDMIs that would be a total of 12feet of wire. Where as it sits now there is 24 foot (I just rolled them up and zip tyed them, didn't know any better).

I also want to share this read, this would have been great to find prior to me setting up my home theater, good read if you have time. ( http://www.monoprice.com/home/home.asp?pn=help&idx=12 )



Thanks again
btanner619 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off