Latest Ceton InfiniTV 6 Info Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 948 Old 08-16-2013, 07:54 PM
Member
 
greatbam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone ever had a problem with only getting some of the channels? I should be getting more channels than I am getting but the channels I am not getting it says subscription required. I have comcast.
greatbam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 948 Old 08-16-2013, 08:00 PM
Member
 
FMinMI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by greatbam View Post

anyone ever had a problem with only getting some of the channels? I should be getting more channels than I am getting but the channels I am not getting it says subscription required. I have comcast.

So you can tune to those channels with the cablebox that Comcast provides but when you use your C6 Eth and Windows Media Center, it says "subscription required"? Maybe your cable card is not properly set up. I read a number of posts and getting it down right with just about any cable company is a chore. I had to call them 3 times before it worked fine (I also needed a tuning adapter).

As for limited channels the only problem I had was when my signal level was very low (-14db) and it prevented a number of stations from showing, but I believe the error message was different (like NO SIGNAL).

Frank
FMinMI is offline  
post #363 of 948 Old 08-17-2013, 06:58 AM
Member
 
greatbam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So you are saying I need a cablebox in addition to the cable card? I thought many people were just using a cable card and it was working just fine?

This is an ongoing problem that I have been having. My HTPC was working at one time before I moved but I was using the ceton infinitv 4 with no cablebox. Then I moved and comcast jacked my account all up.

It did this same thing with the infinitv 4 pcie. It is certain channels too that I am not getting. It was the same channels practically from the infinitv 4 to the infinitv 6.

could it be that comcast just has something setup wrong under my account? I thought I read about that somewhere in this thread that if your cablecard isn't in the right spot in your accoumt it will cause these problems?
greatbam is offline  
post #364 of 948 Old 08-17-2013, 07:25 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
You need to call them and have them activate your cablecard. Tell them you have a Tivo and that they do not have it activated properly. You can also open a ticket with Ceton and they will help you do it - they are VERY good about that.
cybrsage is offline  
post #365 of 948 Old 08-17-2013, 07:28 AM
Member
 
greatbam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got off the phone with there tier 2 support. The lady thinks that the channel mapping may be messed up and she is going have them manually map the channels I guess? We will see how that goes.
greatbam is offline  
post #366 of 948 Old 08-17-2013, 07:49 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
She is probably right - when the automated systems fail they usually do so in a very spectacular manner.
cybrsage is offline  
post #367 of 948 Old 08-17-2013, 07:57 AM
Member
 
greatbam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the difference between the 13.5.6.132 vs the latest beta version? (13.5.24.142)
greatbam is offline  
post #368 of 948 Old 08-17-2013, 09:37 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by greatbam View Post

What is the difference between the 13.5.6.132 vs the latest beta version? (13.5.24.142)

The latest version is 13.06.03.1088


For Windows 7:
Changelog: •13.06.03.1088: Updated Diagnostics for Ceton InfiniTV 6 Ethernet
•13.3.22.1342: USB stability improvements. Deprecated diagnostic Media Center addin.

For Windows 8:
Changelog: •13.06.03.1088: Updated Diagnostics for Ceton InfiniTV 6 Ethernet
•13.3.29.753: Include beta USB driver for Windows 8 Pro
http://cetoncorp.com/infinitv_support/beta-driver-update/


It also appears the latest stable release is also the same as the beta (by version number), but not sure. You need the beta drivers and firmware if you want to share tuners across the network with multiple PCs.
cybrsage is offline  
post #369 of 948 Old 08-17-2013, 11:31 AM
Member
 
FMinMI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by greatbam View Post

So you are saying I need a cablebox in addition to the cable card? I thought many people were just using a cable card and it was working just fine?

This is an ongoing problem that I have been having. My HTPC was working at one time before I moved but I was using the ceton infinitv 4 with no cablebox. Then I moved and comcast jacked my account all up.

It did this same thing with the infinitv 4 pcie. It is certain channels too that I am not getting. It was the same channels practically from the infinitv 4 to the infinitv 6.

could it be that comcast just has something setup wrong under my account? I thought I read about that somewhere in this thread that if your cablecard isn't in the right spot in your accoumt it will cause these problems?

No, you do not need a cablebox. I was only asking if had one and if so, to check to make sure you could get the channels you we not getting with the Ceton. I was trying to rule out the possibility that you were trying to view channels that your plan did not include.

I would have them reset the cablecard and run the Ceton setup again, including having it download the channel list...

Good luck.

Frank
FMinMI is offline  
post #370 of 948 Old 08-17-2013, 11:55 AM
Member
 
greatbam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone having problems like stuttering while surfing on the internet. I am using my laptop and whenever I surf to a new page the tv signal stutters.

I am running an apple router. My laptop is running over the wireless but the HTPC is over ethernet.

Do I need a completely separate switch just for this device?

Thanks in advance.
greatbam is offline  
post #371 of 948 Old 08-17-2013, 01:02 PM
Member
 
FMinMI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by greatbam View Post

Is anyone having problems like stuttering while surfing on the internet. I am using my laptop and whenever I surf to a new page the tv signal stutters.

I am running an apple router. My laptop is running over the wireless but the HTPC is over ethernet.

Do I need a completely separate switch just for this device?

Thanks in advance.

I had pixelation issues when I first set up my Echo and was told that you need a 10/100/1000 switch between the WMC computer and the Echo. I had a 10/100 5 port switch which then went to an unmanaged gigabit switch. When replaced the 10/100 switch with a 10/100/1000 switch, everything worked fine. I assume that if your Apple router is just a 10/100, you would have a problem streaming to either an Echo or another computer on your network, especially if the video is HD...

Frank
FMinMI is offline  
post #372 of 948 Old 08-17-2013, 01:42 PM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by greatbam View Post

Is anyone having problems like stuttering while surfing on the internet. I am using my laptop and whenever I surf to a new page the tv signal stutters.

I am running an apple router. My laptop is running over the wireless but the HTPC is over ethernet.

Do I need a completely separate switch just for this device?

Thanks in advance.

I never had issues with Apple AirPort Extreme and HTPC, but moved to a separate switch a long time ago. It's a common recommendation in the SD forums to use an unmanaged switch. I'm currently using a variety of Ubiquiti network gear which seems to work well with the ETH and HTPC and extenders.
shortcut3d is offline  
post #373 of 948 Old 08-17-2013, 02:07 PM
Member
 
greatbam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMinMI View Post

I had pixelation issues when I first set up my Echo and was told that you need a 10/100/1000 switch between the WMC computer and the Echo. I had a 10/100 5 port switch which then went to an unmanaged gigabit switch. When replaced the 10/100 switch with a 10/100/1000 switch, everything worked fine. I assume that if your Apple router is just a 10/100, you would have a problem streaming to either an Echo or another computer on your network, especially if the video is HD...

Frank

No the AirPort Extreme is a gigabit router.

I currently have the Infiniti 6 and the HTPC hooked into it both are going at gigabit speeds.

What I don't understand is here is my situation: I am watching a TV on my HTPC both are on the same network and everything working fine.

Ok so I jump on my laptop to do some lite surfing the net and it effects the picture quality of the video. When I surf to a new page there will be some brief stuttering while I load a web page and then when I am done it is gone.

I don't understand how some lite surfing could cause it to stutter like that.
greatbam is offline  
post #374 of 948 Old 08-17-2013, 05:15 PM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 28
It
Quote:
Originally Posted by greatbam View Post

No the AirPort Extreme is a gigabit router.

I currently have the Infiniti 6 and the HTPC hooked into it both are going at gigabit speeds.

What I don't understand is here is my situation: I am watching a TV on my HTPC both are on the same network and everything working fine.

Ok so I jump on my laptop to do some lite surfing the net and it effects the picture quality of the video. When I surf to a new page there will be some brief stuttering while I load a web page and then when I am done it is gone.

I don't understand how some lite surfing could cause it to stutter like that.

It's definitely the AirPort Extreme based on your description. Not sure which model you have, but switch chip ports and router ports and AP could all share the same path to the processor. This could cause pixelation. The other potential issue is the cable modem could be causing interference on your RG6 network. Try a low pass or MoCa filter to fix that. Like I said, the AirPort Extreme never caused problems for me with the HDHR Prime back in the day, so you may just need a low pass or MoCa filter right at the InfiniTV6.
shortcut3d is offline  
post #375 of 948 Old 08-17-2013, 06:54 PM
Member
 
greatbam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where is a good place to get a low pass or MoCa filter from?

Does this MoCa filter look alright?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/PPC-MOCA-FILTER-CABLE-TV-SNLP-1GCW-MULTIROOM-WHOLE-HOUSE-ANY-ROOM-DVR-SETUP-/170829587975#vi-content

Also I believe you are right that the infinitv 6 is causing some interference with some of my networking equipment. I was having some network problems and so I unplugged it and the network problems went away. Do I need more than one MoCa filter or just one on the infinitv?
greatbam is offline  
post #376 of 948 Old 08-17-2013, 08:54 PM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by greatbam View Post

Where is a good place to get a low pass or MoCa filter from?

Does this MoCa filter look alright?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/PPC-MOCA-FILTER-CABLE-TV-SNLP-1GCW-MULTIROOM-WHOLE-HOUSE-ANY-ROOM-DVR-SETUP-/170829587975#vi-content

Also I believe you are right that the infinitv 6 is causing some interference with some of my networking equipment. I was having some network problems and so I unplugged it and the network problems went away. Do I need more than one MoCa filter or just one on the infinitv?

That looks like the right filter. You would connect this filter directly to the InfiniTV6.

I use this one with surge protection, but it cost twice as much. Only one I could find on Amazon that actually listed the loss, signal blocking frequency and capability.

http://www.amazon.com/Filter-MoCA-Cable-Coaxial-Networking/dp/B00DC8IEE6/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1376797868&sr=8-1&keywords=MoCa+filter
shortcut3d is offline  
post #377 of 948 Old 08-18-2013, 02:54 PM
Member
 
greatbam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only need one Moca filter correct? Do I just screw it directly onto the infinitv 6 ETH or what?
greatbam is offline  
post #378 of 948 Old 08-18-2013, 05:57 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by greatbam View Post

I only need one Moca filter correct? Do I just screw it directly onto the infinitv 6 ETH or what?

You can put it where it is most convenient to you, but it must go on the line that directly connects to the Ceton. Which end of that line you select does not matter at all. Many find it easier to put it on the splitter and then connect the cable to the LPF (the same end that would have normally connected directly to the splitter) since connecting the LPF to the Ceton will cause it to stick straight off the back and might give you problems with placement.
cybrsage is offline  
post #379 of 948 Old 08-19-2013, 11:21 AM
Member
 
FMinMI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by greatbam View Post

Where is a good place to get a low pass or MoCa filter from?

Does this MoCa filter look alright?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/PPC-MOCA-FILTER-CABLE-TV-SNLP-1GCW-MULTIROOM-WHOLE-HOUSE-ANY-ROOM-DVR-SETUP-/170829587975#vi-content

Also I believe you are right that the infinitv 6 is causing some interference with some of my networking equipment. I was having some network problems and so I unplugged it and the network problems went away. Do I need more than one MoCa filter or just one on the infinitv?

Hi,

Can you or someone explain how putting a filter on the CABLE stops interference on the home NETWORK? These are two separate interfaces.

Thank you.

Frank
Michigan
FMinMI is offline  
post #380 of 948 Old 08-19-2013, 12:16 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Depends on the network and provider you have. Verizon's FiOS uses a coax line to both the TV and the Internet Modem. Something about the TV messes with the Internet if you are not using Verizon's set top box. If you put in a low pass filter (LPF) it removes the interference and everything works properly. Another thing you can do on Verizon FiOS is to have the connection to the Internet modem changed from coax to ethernet and the problem will go away. That is what I did in the end, though I used a LPF for a long time before then.
cybrsage is offline  
post #381 of 948 Old 08-19-2013, 12:40 PM
Member
 
FMinMI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Depends on the network and provider you have. Verizon's FiOS uses a coax line to both the TV and the Internet Modem. Something about the TV messes with the Internet if you are not using Verizon's set top box. If you put in a low pass filter (LPF) it removes the interference and everything works properly. Another thing you can do on Verizon FiOS is to have the connection to the Internet modem changed from coax to ethernet and the problem will go away. That is what I did in the end, though I used a LPF for a long time before then.

OK. I have a similar connection but use Charter for my digital TV and internet. I have not had any issues with one interfering with the other and I would have hoped that Ceton did their homework when they designed their box so as not to cause interference back out the coax. Did you ever put in a ticket with Ceton about this? If they did mess up it would be important for them to know so they could fix it on future revisions. Seems like this should be built into their C6 if it is needed.

Thank you for the information and I hope it helps greatbam fix his issue.

Frank
Michigan
FMinMI is offline  
post #382 of 948 Old 08-19-2013, 02:00 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
It is not Ceton's fault - it is the way the Verizon system is setup. It could happen with all MoCAs, but I am not sure. I do know it happens with Verizon's.
cybrsage is offline  
post #383 of 948 Old 08-19-2013, 02:14 PM
Member
 
FMinMI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

It is not Ceton's fault - it is the way the Verizon system is setup. It could happen with all MoCAs, but I am not sure. I do know it happens with Verizon's.

Sorry, but I have to disagree. The three cable companies I am familiar with (Charter, Brighthouse and Comcast) provide TV and internet the same way - via a single cable into the house then split off. If there was no issue with your/his setup before adding the C6 Eth, and then a problem crops up after the C6 is added, it is a design issue that Ceton should address/correct. I would think any person buying the C6 would expect it to work when connected as indicated on the installation sheet.

With that said, I guess I am lucky as my C6 does not seem to cause any issues.

Best regards,

Frank
Michigan
FMinMI is offline  
post #384 of 948 Old 08-19-2013, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

Another thing you can do on Verizon FiOS is to have the connection to the Internet modem changed from coax to ethernet and the problem will go away. That is what I did in the end, though I used a LPF for a long time before then.
Did you do that yourself or did Verizon need to come out to do it?
Ken.F is offline  
post #385 of 948 Old 08-19-2013, 03:17 PM
gsr
Oppo Beta Group
 
gsr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 7,337
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

Did you do that yourself or did Verizon need to come out to do it?
I believe Verizon can make the change remotely, but they do have to make the change before you can switch from using coax to an Ethernet cable for your network connection.
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMinMI View Post

Sorry, but I have to disagree. The three cable companies I am familiar with (Charter, Brighthouse and Comcast) provide TV and internet the same way - via a single cable into the house then split off. If there was no issue with your/his setup before adding the C6 Eth, and then a problem crops up after the C6 is added, it is a design issue that Ceton should address/correct. I would think any person buying the C6 would expect it to work when connected as indicated on the installation sheet.

With that said, I guess I am lucky as my C6 does not seem to cause any issues.
It's not a Ceton issue, whether you agree or not wink.gif. The way Verizon and those other providers handle the internet connection is fundamentally different. With Verizon, the default configuration has the internet service available via MOCA over the coax line. You connect a coax cable to their router which has a built in MOCA adapter and you're good to go. The problem is that the presence of the MOCA signal on the coax line can cause interference with some devices that don't have built in MOCA filters, including the Ceton tuners. The interference would cause issues with the TV signal for some channels on the Ceton device, not issues with your internet connection. Installing the filter between the coax feed and the Ceton card prevents that interference from reaching the tuner. It's also simple enough to have Verizon turn off the MOCA internet connection and turn on the standard Ethernet connection on their interface box, which is what a number of us have done. The advantage of using MOCA is that there are ways to configure the FIOS feed so that rooms that only have a coax feed can get a wired network connection using MOCA adapters.

With the other services, the internet connection is multiplexed on the coax line, but it isn't MOCA. With those services, you hook a coax line up to a cable modem which basically extracts the internet connection from the coax line. This method doesn't cause the sort of interference that is being discussed.
gsr is online now  
post #386 of 948 Old 08-20-2013, 05:43 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

Did you do that yourself or did Verizon need to come out to do it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gsr View Post

I believe Verizon can make the change remotely, but they do have to make the change before you can switch from using coax to an Ethernet cable for your network connection.

gsr is correct, you have to call Verizon but they can do it remotely. You have to be ready to swap to the Ethernet connection right away so you can prove it worked. It took about 10 minutes including the reboot of the router. Was rather painless.
cybrsage is offline  
post #387 of 948 Old 08-20-2013, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMinMI View Post

Sorry, but I have to disagree. The three cable companies I am familiar with (Charter, Brighthouse and Comcast) provide TV and internet the same way - via a single cable into the house then split off. If there was no issue with your/his setup before adding the C6 Eth, and then a problem crops up after the C6 is added, it is a design issue that Ceton should address/correct. I would think any person buying the C6 would expect it to work when connected as indicated on the installation sheet.

With that said, I guess I am lucky as my C6 does not seem to cause any issues.

Best regards,

Frank
Michigan

When the cable company is "feeding" Internet and Tv to your house they are not using MoCA frequencies. I believe DOCSIS uses 6 MHz frequency.

When they interconnect your cable boxes and whole house DVR inside your house, they use MoCA. MoCA frequencies, depending on the channel chosen (500 MHz - 1650 MHz), can be very close to the CATV frequencies (50 MHz - 1000 MHz).

Low pass filter cuts out all the frequencies that are higher than the cut off point, let's say 900 MHz, so that MoCA signal does not affect nearby TV signal.

Verizon Tech usually have low pass filters on them, or with them in the truck. Just ask them when they come out to install your system. Time Warner Tech usually have them too.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #388 of 948 Old 08-20-2013, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken.F View Post

Did you do that yourself or did Verizon need to come out to do it?

You have to log into your router, and release the DHCP lease from the ONT before you call. Once you release DHCP lease, disconnect the coax, before router obtains another lease.

When you call, tell them thet you have already released DHCP lease and disconnected MoCA, and connected ethernet.

If you don't do that, phone support will have hard time switching over the ONT.

You do have to have it over MoCA if you have any Verizon cable boxes or DVR's. That is how they get guide, widgets, and on-demand.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #389 of 948 Old 08-20-2013, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ken.F's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: West Rockhill, PA
Posts: 1,646
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post

You have to log into your router, and release the DHCP lease from the ONT before you call. Once you release DHCP lease, disconnect the coax, before router obtains another lease.

When you call, tell them thet you have already released DHCP lease and disconnected MoCA, and connected ethernet.

If you don't do that, phone support will have hard time switching over the ONT.

You do have to have it over MoCA if you have any Verizon cable boxes or DVR's. That is how they get guide, widgets, and on-demand.

OK, thanks for all the replies. I still have some cable boxes so I guess I'll leave it the way it is. I already have a filter installed and really don't want to call customer service anyway. I figured if I could just make up an ethernet cable and plug the router into the ONT I'd give it a shot.
Ken.F is offline  
post #390 of 948 Old 08-21-2013, 05:20 PM
Member
 
greatbam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cybrsage View Post

You can put it where it is most convenient to you, but it must go on the line that directly connects to the Ceton. Which end of that line you select does not matter at all. Many find it easier to put it on the splitter and then connect the cable to the LPF (the same end that would have normally connected directly to the splitter) since connecting the LPF to the Ceton will cause it to stick straight off the back and might give you problems with placement.

So the moca filter came today. I got the more expensive one from amazon. I guess I can see a slight decrease of interference after I put it on but I am still having the same issue.

I really don't understand what else I need to do. I put it directly on the infinitv 6, I have screwed it directly on the splitter that goes to the infinitv 6, I put it directly on the line coming into the house.

Regardless of where I have placed it thus far I am still have problems while television signal while I try and surf the internet.


I will surf to a new website and the television signal will get distorted for a few seconds and that is every time I go to a new site.

Right all all my setup includes is the following:

Line coming from the house to a 2 way splitter. Cable modem off one end of the splitter and infinitv off the other end of the splitter. That is all that I have.
greatbam is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Tags
Ceton , Ceton Infinitv 6 Pcie 5205 Dct06in Pcie Six Tuner Card For Watching Digital Cable Tv On The Pc Pci E

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off