HDMI Splitter from Win7 Media center to 2 TV's with different receviers? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 05-15-2013, 09:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jlachowin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, maybe someone can tell me if this will work. My main HTPC is in my basement with a Ceton InfinTV card and HDMI video card going to a Pioneer HDMI receiver. What I would like to do is have the output from the HDMI video card go to a 1x2 HDMI splitter. I would then have output 1 go to Pioneer receiver, and second output go to upstairs living room Sony receiver. Would this work? I would then wire an IR repeater to the living room TV to control the HTPC. I don't care if both TV's can't work at the same time since there different receivers, as we would only be watching one tv at a time anyway.

Would this setup work? Looking at this - http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10113&cs_id=1011306&p_id=8204&seq=1&format=1#largeimage

Thanks for any input. I'm looking to do this because my Xbox died and I'd like to go a cheaper route.

Justin
jlachowin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 05-15-2013, 09:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jlachowin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And I already have a 50 foot HDMI cable that I can use from the HDMI splitter to the upstairs TV.
jlachowin is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 05-15-2013, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
At 50 feet you may have problems getting a 1080p signal.

Also, this set up will only allow you to watch the same thing on both screens at the same time whereas the Xbox allowed for a WMC extender use.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 05-15-2013, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Why not use Windows MEdia Center extender or XBOX and make your life simpler?

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 05-15-2013, 09:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jlachowin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Because .iso playback and my 1080p MKV rips are impossible for extender playback.
jlachowin is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 05-15-2013, 10:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
If that is the issue and there is no need for CableCARD tuner support with Copy Protected Content you may want to look into a streamer that does handle this content or build a small HTPC to do it. A 50 foot HDMI cable will also not reliably deliver a 1080p signal as I mentioned earlier.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 05-15-2013, 11:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
cheezit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17

What you want to do will not work unless the two receivers are the same! I know this first hand as I had my HTPC HDMI out to a 1x2 HDMI splitter going to two Pioneer Elite VSX-01 and 21 receivers (very nearly the same thing.) This worked fine as the EDID information is similar and the HTPC saw them as the same thing. Fast forward and I switched out one of the Pioneers for a Denon. The problem is now that the EDID info is different and the HDMI splitter stores this info. So for example if the Pioneer was on first the splitter will see and store the pioneers EDID and the HTPC will see the Pioneer as a monitor. If you turn the pioneer off and then the Denon on the HTPC still sees the Pioneers EDID from he splitter and this does not work with the Denon and so I got a blank screen. The only solution is to power cycle the splitter which is not practical.

 

My recommendation and personal solution all though not the cheapest was to build a separate HTPC for my second zone. In the end it was worth the money spent to just have things work.

cheezit73 is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 05-15-2013, 12:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
This will give you massive HDCP errors most likely for any live or recorded TV. I tried to make this work for a long time and never could do so.
ncarty97 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 05-15-2013, 12:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Flip it the other way around. Use a receiver that dual HDMI out.

I have a Denon 4311 that has dual HDMI out and it works just fine as long as you want to watch the same source in two places.
kapone is online now  
post #10 of 13 Old 05-15-2013, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
ncarty97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Still doesn't work. My Onkyo 709 has dual HDMI out and using it with WMC produces the HDCP errors. Works fine if I'm trying to watch an MKV or other file though.
ncarty97 is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 05-15-2013, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
While I don't have dual HDMI out it seems that when I look the EDID the HTPC sees is that of my Denon AVR and not the TV.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 05-16-2013, 06:26 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,240
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 387
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlachowin View Post

I don't care if both TV's can't work at the same time since there different receivers, as we would only be watching one tv at a time anyway.

Are you still using HD 5450? Then a quick solution is buy this DVI-HDMI adapter (that supports audio over a DVI port of an AMD card), connect one of the receiver to HDMI port and the other to this adatper+DVI port. Reboot is required to detect each receiver as a playback audio device correctly.
renethx is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 05-16-2013, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 126
I *wish* ESXi were mature enough with passing through video cards and other devices... That would make this kind of thing moot. Take a typical i7/i5, 8 or 16GB RAM, dual head video card machine and carve it up into two machines easily. Media playback doesn't require that much horsepower to begin with.
kapone is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off