Suggestions For Converting Blu-Ray Discs After Ripping - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 45 Old 05-17-2013, 04:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 130
I am unsure where to even search for this info. I don't see it mentioned in the stickies for this forum.

I am finally starting to think about ripping my Blu-Ray movies to HDD, but I think I would like to compress them somewhat to save a bit on space. I read that converting them to MKV only changes the container and does not reduce the file size (this makes me question what is the point of converting them in the first place). I realize I can rip the main movie only, but that will still result in a lot of used disc space. If there is a better forum to ask this please advise, or else maybe someone can point to a thread somewhere?

I don't want to compress to the point where it's too noticeable, i.e. down to DVD quality. But I have seen some x264 mkv's that don't look too bad. I have no idea what people are using, or how much they're compressing (re-encoding). What is the current process?
leebo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 45 Old 05-17-2013, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Handbrake.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 45 Old 05-17-2013, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Sammy2 is offline  
post #4 of 45 Old 05-17-2013, 06:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Sammy2 to the rescue.. again!
leebo is offline  
post #5 of 45 Old 05-18-2013, 06:19 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
A short summary of quality & preset vs file size.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #6 of 45 Old 05-18-2013, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
And there's renethx with the real rescue post! I've not seen that before and will bookmark it now. Keeping that in mind, OP, handbrake does take some time (hours) and slow down the system it is running on. You need a pretty robust PC with multiple cores and a bit of RAM..

Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 45 Old 05-18-2013, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Biggest suggestion I can make is if you're on Windows to use the Handbrake nightly builds instead of the stable build. For some reason the stable build for Windows is lagging way behind the other platforms.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #8 of 45 Old 05-18-2013, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

And there's renethx with the real rescue post! I've not seen that before and will bookmark it now. Keeping that in mind, OP, handbrake does take some time (hours) and slow down the system it is running on. You need a pretty robust PC with multiple cores and a bit of RAM..

AMD Phenom II quad core 3Ghz and 8Gb ram. I'll try converting one today and see how long it takes. Thanks everybody.
Hey Sammy2, what is your most common practice? Do you usually compress or just rip the main movie or what?

Btw, Evernote is your friend.
leebo is offline  
post #9 of 45 Old 05-18-2013, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
Gronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

And there's renethx with the real rescue post! I've not seen that before and will bookmark it now. Keeping that in mind, OP, handbrake does take some time (hours) and slow down the system it is running on. You need a pretty robust PC with multiple cores and a bit of RAM..

As I'm sure you know but I will point out for others... it really depends on your system. My i7 3770K system with 16GB of ram can compress a BD rip using preset 20 in about 30-45 minutes.
Gronnie is offline  
post #10 of 45 Old 05-18-2013, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I'm using an i5-650 with 8 GB. I think it is stronger than the AMD the OP mentioned. It takes a few hours to compress a Blu-ray rip. Your IB i7-3770K is clearly a beast of a machine, especially when compared to my first generation Clarkdale i5!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #11 of 45 Old 05-18-2013, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

And there's renethx with the real rescue post! I've not seen that before and will bookmark it now. Keeping that in mind, OP, handbrake does take some time (hours) and slow down the system it is running on. You need a pretty robust PC with multiple cores and a bit of RAM..

AMD Phenom II quad core 3Ghz and 8Gb ram. I'll try converting one today and see how long it takes. Thanks everybody.
Hey Sammy2, what is your most common practice? Do you usually compress or just rip the main movie or what?

Btw, Evernote is your friend.

I do not compress my rips. I suppose I should as my 17TB is getting a bit full.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #12 of 45 Old 05-18-2013, 04:36 PM
Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've been using dvdfab to encode my DVDs and BluRays. I've been encoding my Blu Rays to m2ts files and DVDs to MKVs. I don't have the disk space for fully ripped Blu Ray movies so the files on average are about 16 gigs, DVDs about 5 to 6.

Are there any advantages to using Makemkv compared to Dvdfab, or any other software?
groove93 is offline  
post #13 of 45 Old 05-18-2013, 11:05 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Nothing, except for subtitles. DVDFab does not support PGS (Blu-ray) subtitles. Ripping with MakeMKV + encoding with HandBrake 0.9.9 will keep PGS subtitles.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #14 of 45 Old 05-19-2013, 12:28 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Nothing, except for subtitles.

So are you keeping them as mkv's during your re-encoding with Hand Brake? I guess MP4 does not support Bluray subs. But since you're using Hand Brake, is it even necessary to rip as mkv?

Sent from my Nexus 7
leebo is offline  
post #15 of 45 Old 05-19-2013, 06:32 AM
Senior Member
 
TimA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

So are you keeping them as mkv's during your re-encoding with Hand Brake? I guess MP4 does not support Bluray subs. But since you're using Hand Brake, is it even necessary to rip as mkv?

Sent from my Nexus 7

You don't have to rip as MKV. People tend to rip with the software that works for them. I rip Blurays using AnyDVD and ClownBD to get the main title and forced subtitles (PGS). Then I encode to MP4 and burn in the PGS subtitles using Handbrake for my Apple TVs. I keep the original uncompressed rip on my HTPC.
TimA is offline  
post #16 of 45 Old 05-19-2013, 07:09 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Nothing, except for subtitles.

So are you keeping them as mkv's during your re-encoding with Hand Brake? I guess MP4 does not support Bluray subs. But since you're using Hand Brake, is it even necessary to rip as mkv?

Sent from my Nexus 7

MP4 does not support PGS subtitle streams. If you have to keep contents in MP4 in your environment, then you have to make some compromise in subtitles. Otherwise MKV is the way to go, and MakeMKV+Handbrake is free.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #17 of 45 Old 05-19-2013, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
By compromise I guess you mean either leaving them out or burning them in, right? Either option is not acceptable for me. I'll stick with mkv.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #18 of 45 Old 05-19-2013, 11:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
I mean either

- PGS subtitles burning in (quality is as good as the original, just you can never remove them)
- Convert PGS subtitles to a low quality format, then mux it, or
- External subtitles

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #19 of 45 Old 05-19-2013, 11:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I prefer to use mkv for the ease in this regard.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #20 of 45 Old 05-19-2013, 03:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,033
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 169 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I prefer to use mkv for the ease in this regard.
+1

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #21 of 45 Old 05-20-2013, 01:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 130
What about identifying audio tracks? I ripped the BD of Looper, and when I import it into Handbrake, three of four audio tracks show up. There is no visible identification such as "English track" or "voice over track". Is there some way to identify each track so you can decide which to include?

Sent from my Nexus 7
leebo is offline  
post #22 of 45 Old 05-20-2013, 04:27 AM
Senior Member
 
Mark_Venture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Romansville (Thorndale), PA, USA
Posts: 254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I use BD-Rebuilder's (donation ware) "Alt Movie Only" output to MKV (2pass with a size limit around 8gig), with AnyDVD HD to decrypt. After ripping to my hard drive using AnyDVD HD, my 5 year old i7-860 Lynnfield 2.8GHz w/8gig ram, can back up to MKV in about 1.5 to 2hrs.

They look good. My wife and some of my family can't tell its a rip and not the original bluray. And I can keep the HD audio or not, keep individual or multiple audio tracks and sub titles, etc BD-Rebuilder is very flexible.
Mark_Venture is offline  
post #23 of 45 Old 05-20-2013, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by itznfb View Post

Biggest suggestion I can make is if you're on Windows to use the Handbrake nightly builds instead of the stable build. For some reason the stable build for Windows is lagging way behind the other platforms.

Looks like the official Handbrake 0.9.9 was release around the same time I posted this. So no longer a need to use the nightly build.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #24 of 45 Old 05-20-2013, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Gronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 30
So I just upgraded Handbrake to 0.9.9... yea PGS subtitles!

I have a question on the audio section.... what do I want to select in the Mixdown dropbox?
Gronnie is offline  
post #25 of 45 Old 05-20-2013, 11:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Nothing, except for subtitles. DVDFab does not support PGS (Blu-ray) subtitles. Ripping with MakeMKV + encoding with HandBrake 0.9.9 will keep PGS subtitles.

Huh? I use DVD Fab and all subs are in the ripped file. I can't use the Bluray function since I haven't purchased that, but it still rips the main movie, I just don't have the option to select tracks, compress or convert to iPad, etc.
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

MP4 does not support PGS subtitle streams. If you have to keep contents in MP4 in your environment, then you have to make some compromise in subtitles. Otherwise MKV is the way to go, and MakeMKV+Handbrake is free.

OK. This is a biggie for me since I like to keep both English and Spanish subs (never know who might watch with me). So MKV from now on.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I'm using an i5-650 with 8 GB. I think it is stronger than the AMD the OP mentioned. It takes a few hours to compress a Blu-ray rip. Your IB i7-3770K is clearly a beast of a machine, especially when compared to my first generation Clarkdale i5!

That Looper Bluray I mentioned was about 35GB, and under 6Gb after Handbrake. Took over five hours on my AMD Phenom II 3Ghz with 8 Gigs ram.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronnie View Post

So I just upgraded Handbrake to 0.9.9... yea PGS subtitles!

I have a question on the audio section.... what do I want to select in the Mixdown dropbox?
I think that is only if you want to convert the audio into a different format. Otherwise I guess you select "None".
leebo is offline  
post #26 of 45 Old 05-20-2013, 12:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
DVDFab does not keep PGS subtiltes even wnen ripping/converting to MKV, it converts PGS subtiltes to idx/sub (VobSub) (low quality).

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #27 of 45 Old 05-20-2013, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 149 Post(s)
Liked: 130
I see. And actually, when I rip, I get a message about using HD Decrypter because my Bluray option has expired. Do you know if that has the same limitation with subs?
leebo is offline  
post #28 of 45 Old 05-20-2013, 12:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,206
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 216 Post(s)
Liked: 374
All DVDFab products have the same limitation on subtitles.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #29 of 45 Old 05-20-2013, 01:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
staknhalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 511
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 62
If you use DVDFab to rip to folder uncompressed and then use MakeMKV, you can keep PGS subtitles; if anyone wants to know. I do this cause I use DVDFab to remove unneeded chapters, like end credits.
staknhalo is offline  
post #30 of 45 Old 05-20-2013, 06:21 PM
Member
 
groove93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Statesboro, GA
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Used Makemkv for the first time and it solved an issue I was having with Dvdfab in regards to ripping one of my TV Show Boxsets. I will try this out on another set as well.
groove93 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off