Anybody get the Ceton/HDHomerun to work remotely through a VPN? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 Old 05-21-2013, 07:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Anybody? smile.gif

(Trick question. Well, it seems to be working....)biggrin.gif
kapone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 Old 05-21-2013, 08:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Very interesting idea. Someone send me their tuners so that I can test this out biggrin.gif
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #3 of 25 Old 05-21-2013, 08:57 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 126
I did that testing. The Ceton AND HDHomerun BOTH work through a VPN.

smile.gif
kapone is offline  
post #4 of 25 Old 05-21-2013, 09:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Wow this is brilliant in that I can potentially watch live TV anywhere as long as I have my laptop and a Wifi connection.
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #5 of 25 Old 05-21-2013, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

Wow this is brilliant in that I can potentially watch live TV anywhere as long as I have my laptop and a Wifi connection.
Uhh....hang on cowboy...not that simple.

but doable...yes. smile.gif
kapone is offline  
post #6 of 25 Old 05-21-2013, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapone View Post

Uhh....hang on cowboy...not that simple.

but doable...yes. smile.gif

When did I say it would be simple wink.gif
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #7 of 25 Old 05-21-2013, 09:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshonarbangla View Post

When did I say it would be simple wink.gif
True.

Well, a PfSense router (or something similar), with OpenVPN configured for TAP with bridging to your local LAN (and a few firewall rules) will get you there.

The other constraints are typical. You better have good "upload" speeds on your home connection. I was testing with mine, which is relatively fast (150/65mbps), but I suspect anything under 35mbps upload (given network overheads), would be troublesome.

The fun part comes, where I'm testing the client, VPNed into my house over a 4G wifi tether...tongue.gif
kapone is offline  
post #8 of 25 Old 05-21-2013, 09:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapone View Post

True.

Well, a PfSense router (or something similar), with OpenVPN configured for TAP with bridging to your local LAN (and a few firewall rules) will get you there.

The other constraints are typical. You better have good "upload" speeds on your home connection. I was testing with mine, which is relatively fast (150/65mbps), but I suspect anything under 35mbps upload (given network overheads), would be troublesome.

The fun part comes, where I'm testing the client, VPNed into my house over a 4G wifi tether...tongue.gif

So no stuttering issues? Are you viewing HD channels? Have you tried connecting with multiple clients?
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #9 of 25 Old 05-21-2013, 09:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
So no stuttering issues?
At our other house, no. Works flawlessly. But that has a 75/35 connection as well.
Quote:
Are you viewing HD channels?
I tried both. SD obviously is much easier on bandwidth. HD is "mostly" ok with the occasional stutter in our other house. On 4G, SD just barely scrapes by. HD is almost unwatchable.
Quote:
Have you tried connecting with multiple clients?
You're kidding....right?smile.gif
Sammy2 likes this.
kapone is offline  
post #10 of 25 Old 05-22-2013, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,582
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Does that mean if I have a pair of DD-WRT routers set up as a tunnel, I can bring an extender with us, connect to a TV where ever we are, and basically access out "DVR" at home?

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #11 of 25 Old 05-22-2013, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapone View Post

You're kidding....right?smile.gif

With a fast enough connection, I don't see why that won't be possible smile.gif
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #12 of 25 Old 05-22-2013, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post

Does that mean if I have a pair of DD-WRT routers set up as a tunnel, I can bring an extender with us, connect to a TV where ever we are, and basically access out "DVR" at home?

You'd need to carry the second router and the extender with you, but yes, that should work.

Note: Make sure your DD-WRT routers can do "tap" device modes as well allow bridging the OpenVPN interface to the LAN interface, otherwise, this won't work. pfSense allows this, but I haven't played with DD-WRT enough yet.
kapone is offline  
post #13 of 25 Old 05-22-2013, 10:00 AM
Senior Member
 
signcarver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
If you mean WMC extender, it may not work... as WMDRM has latency detection to ensure devices are near... one of my old papers on this suggests 7 ms.
signcarver is offline  
post #14 of 25 Old 05-22-2013, 10:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by signcarver View Post

If you mean WMC extender, it may not work... as WMDRM has latency detection to ensure devices are near... one of my old papers on this suggests 7 ms.

True. The network conditions will determine that.

As an aside, we have FIOS and everything that we watch is copy freely. We don't have HBO/STARZ etc (Personally, I don't see why, but that's just me) so, it works in our scenario.

My motivation for setting up/testing this, wasn't so much our other house, but when me or my wife are travelling and/or my car (it has a Car PC hooked into the car, running XBMC/Media Center). The CarPC connects to my 4G phone via wifi tether and then VPNs into the house. (Works great btw smile.gif )
kapone is offline  
post #15 of 25 Old 09-06-2013, 07:16 AM
Newbie
 
dannyboooy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kapone - I've been searching for a way to do this and have set up a VPN using the Windows 7 vpn wizard. I can access my recorded programs remotely now and play them on WMC through the VPN but am not sure of the steps necessary to access my Ceton 6 tuner. Is there any way, if you have time, to respond with the steps to do this? I have Fios at both locations with 25/25 speed. Do I need to get a pfsense/openvpn setup as you mentioned above or is it possible to do using the windows vpn/fios router set up i have? Thank you!
dannyboooy is offline  
post #16 of 25 Old 09-06-2013, 06:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyboooy View Post

kapone - I've been searching for a way to do this and have set up a VPN using the Windows 7 vpn wizard. I can access my recorded programs remotely now and play them on WMC through the VPN but am not sure of the steps necessary to access my Ceton 6 tuner. Is there any way, if you have time, to respond with the steps to do this? I have Fios at both locations with 25/25 speed. Do I need to get a pfsense/openvpn setup as you mentioned above or is it possible to do using the windows vpn/fios router set up i have? Thank you!

Yes, you need a an industrial grade router like pfSense or something similar. Windows VPN is very very rudimentary. It allows you access to the VPN machine, but not your whole home network.
kapone is offline  
post #17 of 25 Old 09-07-2013, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
What are some alternatives to pfSense?
amarshonarbangla is offline  
post #18 of 25 Old 09-07-2013, 01:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 126
M0n0wall, Smoothwall, ClearOS, IPCop etc. Some have firewall and routing functionality and more, others have less.
kapone is offline  
post #19 of 25 Old 09-09-2013, 02:14 PM
Newbie
 
dannyboooy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info Kapone. If I have an old PC with XP is that OK to run pfsense/open vpn or do you recommend a different OS?
dannyboooy is offline  
post #20 of 25 Old 09-09-2013, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 152
PfSense contains its own OS (freeBSD). Your hardware is most likely OK to use, but you need 2 network cards. One for WAN and one for LAN

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #21 of 25 Old 09-10-2013, 06:26 AM
Newbie
 
dannyboooy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, thanks for clearing that up for me. Really appreciate your help!
dannyboooy is offline  
post #22 of 25 Old 09-10-2013, 06:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,429
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 126
btw, my pfSense runs as a VM under ESXi and the VPN still runs great. Yes, a minimum of two network ports are needed.
kapone is offline  
post #23 of 25 Old 09-10-2013, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,324
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapone View Post

btw, my pfSense runs as a VM under ESXi and the VPN still runs great. Yes, a minimum of two network ports are needed.

This needs to be on my to do list. I've got pfSense as a VM under my ESXi and four network ports to choose from. Just need to get around to setting up (and learning) the VPN.

bryansj is offline  
post #24 of 25 Old 09-10-2013, 07:54 AM
Newbie
 
dannyboooy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kapone View Post

btw, my pfSense runs as a VM under ESXi and the VPN still runs great. Yes, a minimum of two network ports are needed.
Sorry but I am the definition of noob when it comes to a lot of these concepts. So most of my questions will probably be stupid but are you saying that I do not need to use another PC as my router but I can run pfSense virtually on my Win7 HTPC if I have 2 network ports?
dannyboooy is offline  
post #25 of 25 Old 09-10-2013, 08:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
amarshonarbangla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyboooy View Post

Sorry but I am the definition of noob when it comes to a lot of these concepts. So most of my questions will probably be stupid but are you saying that I do not need to use another PC as my router but I can run pfSense virtually on my Win7 HTPC if I have 2 network ports?

I believe VMWare supports PCI forwarding. So yes, it should be possible.
amarshonarbangla is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off