MadVR uses the wrong GPU - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 05:28 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Kootio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all.

My problem is this: I'm trying to get MadVR to use GPU acceleration on my laptop. I have a Nvidia GT 650M on it. The problem is that for some reason it uses my integrated Intel 4000 GPU instead, which is... not good.

How do I force it to use the 650M? I imagine it'd be faster, right? Or am I missing something here?
Kootio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 46
The laptop screen will always use the integrated gpu.
To use the Nvidia gpu, you must use the HDMI output connected to a display device.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 06:00 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Kootio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, well that's what I'm doing. I'm playing some HD content on my TV through HDMI.
Kootio is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Then you need to setup the HDMI screen as 'Extended' not 'cloned' in the Nvidia control panel.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 06:32 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Kootio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have anything like that in the Nvidia control panel settings; it only has 3D settings. But it is set to extend under Windows' "screen resolution".
Kootio is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Are you using the latest drivers - 320.18 - 64bit from Nvidia?

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 06:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Kootio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using a version that was released in March. But I'll download that now. Thanks for the link. My download speed is ridiculously slow, so I'll come back in about an hour when it's done.
Kootio is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 46
A release from March should have had settings for multiple displays too where you can select Extended over Cloned. The default installation is Cloned.

EDIT: For reference, on my laptop, when playing a video with MPC on the laptop screen, it uses the iGPU. Without even closing the player, as I drag it to my Extended display, it auto switches to using the Nvidia GPU.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 07:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Kootio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe I've shut down a service for Nvidia that has that stuff or something? I'll uninstall my old drivers and try reloading all that stuff with the new drivers, see what happens. Still 15 minutes left on the download though. Argh.
Kootio is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 07:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 46
During the driver installation, select 'Custom' and then there is a checkbox to do a Clean installation which removes all previous user settings.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 08:11 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Kootio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alrighty then. Just did a clean install. No change whatsoever. I still have no settings on the control panel and it doesn't change automatically to the 650M. I don't understand how you're getting those settings??
Kootio is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 08:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kootio View Post

I don't understand how you're getting those settings??



In the image above, I rightclick the laptop display (1) and there is a selection to Extend rather than Clone

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 08:22 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Kootio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
See the topics or tabs or whatever on the left where it says "3D settings"? That's the only thing I have there. No display, no performance, no video.
Kootio is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kootio View Post

See the topics or tabs or whatever on the left where it says "3D settings"? That's the only thing I have there. No display, no performance, no video.

Seems that it may be a limitation of your hardware (laptop).
My laptop is an ASUS N76V

I cannot explain why I have these options and you do not.

As you can see in my screenshot, I have the same 650M along with the intel iGPU

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 05-25-2013, 08:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Kootio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a HP ENVY... Yeah I don't know. Guess it can be some stupid graphics controller chip somewhere, but you'd think you could just force it to use the 650M somehow... Maybe there's some other software that can do that?
Kootio is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off