Audio output selection - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 05-25-2013, 07:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sebberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I have an HTPC connected to my receiver via HDMI.

My receiver has two HDMI outputs, one to my projector, the other to the TV.

When watching a movie on my projector, I use the receiver to process and amplify the audio.

Because my TV is at a 90* angle to the projector, I'm not using my HT speakers for the audio. If I'm watching a movie on the TV, I'm usually doing something else at my desk using the movie as background entertainment. In fact, I have the receiver off when I watch the TV (Standby power for the HDMI switching in the receiver).

Hopefully that's clear so far.

When I watch the projector, the receiver decodes and amplifies the audio. When watching the TV, the receiver ignores the audio and sends it to the TV for decoding and amplification through the built in speakers.

Because most of my movie rips are MKVs with DTS or DTS-HD MA audio, the TV obviously doesn't have a decoder for this and as such I get no sound.

The HTPC doesn't know what is decoding the sound, just that it bitstreams the audio and "something else" decodes it. What's the best way to set it up so I can switch to having the HTPC decoding it, downmix to 2ch and send it out in a format friendly for the TV?

Hope that's clear enough.

Thanks smile.gif
sebberry is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 05-25-2013, 07:19 PM
Member
 
springmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Perhaps set the htpc to output pcm instead of bitsream which will convert dts to pcm which tv will understand.
springmaker is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 05-25-2013, 09:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sebberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Well that's the ultimate goal. The $64,000 question is how to either a) get it to change the output automatically based on what display device is active or b) have an easy method of selecting it quickly, preferably from within the WMC interface.

Having to pull out the keyboard and muck with codec settings takes the fun out of the experience of having an HTPC smile.gif
sebberry is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 05-30-2013, 11:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sebberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I can't be the only one who needs a solution to this?
sebberry is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 05-30-2013, 11:37 PM
Senior Member
 
ajkrishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I use autohotkey to switch between audio outputs on my HTPC. I have two different sources (inside, 5.1 audio and 2 channel stereo for my deck speakers) that I switch between when listening to music. Not sure if this is relevant to your situation, but it might be worth a look. I even have a button assigned on my harmony remote that executes the script.

http://afteralpha.blogspot.com/2013/03/switch-audio-devices-easily-with.html
ajkrishock is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 05-30-2013, 11:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
sebberry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,266
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Thanks but upon quick glance it looks like that's for selecting a different physical output. I need to change the output format on one HDMI output.
sebberry is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 05-31-2013, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
ajkrishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by sebberry View Post

Thanks but upon quick glance it looks like that's for selecting a different physical output. I need to change the output format on one HDMI output.

I still think it might be worth your while to post your request on the Autohotkey forum There's a very good chance that either someone's done what you're trying to do, or that you'll come across somebody who knows how to do it.
ajkrishock is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off