Wierd DVD player problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 05-26-2013, 09:14 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Richardw322's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I put a DVD in the DVD drive of my Home Theater PC the other day, and I could hear the movie soundtrack start, but no video. Completely blank screen. Couldn't see the cursor to "x" out, so I tried alt F4. Still no video. I had to reboot to get the screen back. Tried a couple other DVD's same thing. Tested the DVD's on another player and it worked fine. Tried an ISO and it mounted and played fine. I want to say the DVD drive except for not getting back video after killing the player. Oh, I also tried using Media Player Classic and Windows Media Player still the same thing. Just replace the DVD player, or is it something else?
Richardw322 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 05-26-2013, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
What player software are you using? What codecs (if any) are installed on your HTPC?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 05-26-2013, 02:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
If I followed what you're saying correctly, sounds like you have corrupted drivers. You mentioned you replaced the drive, did you remove all the drivers first? If not, I would suggesting doing it now, reboot, and have Windows detect and reinstall them.

I wasn't clear on what you meant with tested on another DVD player; I assuming this means another PC or a stand alone player.
lovekeiiy is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 05-26-2013, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Richardw322's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovekeiiy View Post

If I followed what you're saying correctly, sounds like you have corrupted drivers. You mentioned you replaced the drive, did you remove all the drivers first? If not, I would suggesting doing it now, reboot, and have Windows detect and reinstall them.

I wasn't clear on what you meant with tested on another DVD player; I assuming this means another PC or a stand alone player.

I didn't replace the drive YET, that would be my next step. Actually, I haven't changed anything on the HTPC in a year. I suppose I could delete the DVD drive and let Windows reinstall the drivers. And I mean I tested the DVD discs on another PC to make sure it wasn't the disk. Nothing worse than testing with a bad disk!! Oh, as far as I remember I think I have the Microsoft codecs, and might have the Media Player Classic codecs too. Funny how it plays ISO's and not disks. Maybe the driver indeed.
Richardw322 is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 05-26-2013, 07:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Richardw322's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, just tried the DVD drive drivers, and the video drivers, no love. Should I try to just replace the DVD drive, or all of Windows? Windows is a pain, and I would loose a bunch of recorded TV shows if I reinstall Window, I think. Can you move recorded TV files in Media Center?
Richardw322 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 05-27-2013, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
Quote:
Originally Posted by Richardw322 View Post

OK, just tried the DVD drive drivers, and the video drivers, no love. Should I try to just replace the DVD drive, or all of Windows? Windows is a pain, and I would loose a bunch of recorded TV shows if I reinstall Window, I think. Can you move recorded TV files in Media Center?

Only if you are using a CableCARD tuner and the recordings are marked Copy Once. Also, while your at it get a Blu-ray drive.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 05-27-2013, 12:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
lovekeiiy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Yes, plus what Sammy said. I don't have any flagged recordings, so I don't know what happens when you move them. The files, unless you changed it, they're in windows/users/public/documents/recordedtv.

I've moved WTV files to an external drive because of doing fresh installs.

Before doing a fresh installed, either make sure you can boot and install from a USB drive or that the drive can read data discs such as the WIndows OS disc. Nothing worse then formatting HDD in the PC to find out the drive you use the installation disc is bad. I had tha happen years ago when a floppy drive controller. The motherboard had to be replaced.

It's clearly possible you may need a fresh install for your PC especially if you do more than watch movies on such as browser the web and various other activities where you can pick up malware, adware, and various other kind of background programs, which are not always stable.
lovekeiiy is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off