Make a dumb tv smart. Make a smart tv smarter. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scoobywrx99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've searched the forums and haven't found any info from av guys about this little divice.



http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=_B7ALe7qTSQ

It's an android micro PC and uses 4.2.2 jelly bean. The PC plugs into the hdmi slot w/video and audio. It has a quad core 1.8ghz processor with 2gb ddr3 ram and 8gb rom. It outputs 1080p with quad core Mali-400 gpu. It about 3"x1/2"x1 1/2".

I just ordered one and should get it an a week. Just curious if anyone here has had experience with these little guys.

Thanks
scoobywrx99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
There's plenty of reviews all over the web that these are pretty much total garbage at this point.

Hardware specs aside that you reported, its all about the software.
almostinsane is offline  
post #3 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by almostinsane View Post

There's plenty of reviews all over the web that these are pretty much total garbage at this point.

Hardware specs aside that you reported, its all about the software.

I dont know where you get your information, but it is false.
I own a dual core MK802IIIS (android 4.1.1) and it plays my 1:1 rip to MKV of Avatar Extended (36GB) without issue with no extra software installed at all.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #4 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 10:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scoobywrx99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^almostinsane^^

Wow. Strange, I've checked the android geek forums and they are very popular. I was curious the opinion of av guys that integrated these into their theaters.
scoobywrx99 is offline  
post #5 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 10:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scoobywrx99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

I dont know where you get your information, but it is false.
I own a dual core MK802IIIS (android 4.1.1) and it plays my 1:1 rip to MKV of Avatar Extended (36GB) without issue with no extra software installed at all.

How is the video and audio quality? Are you using wifi or Ethernet to USB?
scoobywrx99 is offline  
post #6 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobywrx99 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

I dont know where you get your information, but it is false.
I own a dual core MK802IIIS (android 4.1.1) and it plays my 1:1 rip to MKV of Avatar Extended (36GB) without issue with no extra software installed at all.

How is the video and audio quality? Are you using wifi or Ethernet to USB?

The video quality is excellent. I do not use it on my Home Theatre because the audio is only 2 channel.
I have tested through WiFi and Ethernet via a USB adapter. WiFi stutters. The USB Ethernet was OK (I think, cannot remember).
Best playback results (and what I currently use) come from a USB connected External Harddrive.

BTW, I do not connect it directly to my TV; I connect it to my Onkyo AVR Also know, these do not come with a power source (supply) and poor power is often the cause of issues for many people. I connect mine to an external source; 5v 2amp

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #7 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scoobywrx99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ thanks you answered a few more of my questions. My tv's USB puts out five volts so I was thinking of plugging it in there. The setup I have uses a soundbar, so I'm not concerned about 2channel as long as the quality is good.
scoobywrx99 is offline  
post #8 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 10:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobywrx99 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

I dont know where you get your information, but it is false.
I own a dual core MK802IIIS (android 4.1.1) and it plays my 1:1 rip to MKV of Avatar Extended (36GB) without issue with no extra software installed at all.

How is the video and audio quality? Are you using wifi or Ethernet to USB?

The video quality is excellent. I do not use it on my Home Theatre because the audio is only 2 channel.
I have tested through WiFi and Ethernet via a USB adapter. WiFi stutters. The USB Ethernet was OK (I think, cannot remember).
Best playback results (and what I currently use) come from a USB connected External Harddrive.

BTW, I do not connect it directly to my TV; I connect it to my Onkyo AVR Also know, these do not come with a power source (supply) and poor power is often the cause of issues for many people. I connect mine to an external source; 5v 2amp

2 channel is okay for a bedroom TV or something like that.

How do you connect the power supply to it when you have a USB HDD connected?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #9 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Your TV USB will not have enough Amps. They are typically <500 milliamps or .5 of an amp.
All USB are 5v
The manufacturer of my unit recommends a 2 amp source (keep in mind, mine is dual core)
you probably should find a usb source that is greater than 2 amps.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #10 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scoobywrx99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^
^ From what I've read People use a powered USB hub for USB connections. The unit has a micro USB port for power.
scoobywrx99 is offline  
post #11 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post


How do you connect the power supply to it when you have a USB HDD connected?

These typically have 3 usb ports with one marked 'DC'

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #12 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 10:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scoobywrx99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SoCal
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

Your TV USB will not have enough Amps. They are typically <500 milliamps or .5 of an amp.
All USB are 5v
The manufacturer of my unit recommends a 2 amp source (keep in mind, mine is dual core)
you probably should find a usb source that is greater than 2 amps.

Cool I will not plug it directly into my tv. Thanks
scoobywrx99 is offline  
post #13 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post


How do you connect the power supply to it when you have a USB HDD connected?

These typically have 3 usb ports with one marked 'DC'

Ah.. I see.
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobywrx99 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

Your TV USB will not have enough Amps. They are typically <500 milliamps or .5 of an amp.
All USB are 5v
The manufacturer of my unit recommends a 2 amp source (keep in mind, mine is dual core)
you probably should find a usb source that is greater than 2 amps.

Cool I will not plug it directly into my tv. Thanks

This is the same with the echo. It cannot be powered from a TV USB port because it is only 500 milliamps.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #14 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I realize this next statement is off topic but Sammy is here, so . . .
Compare a $180 Echo (that may get android working) to one of these.
My unit (MK802IIIS) can be had for as little as $53 with free shipping on Ebay.

It doesnt do Media Center but then neither does the echo on Windows 8.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #15 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
The echo barely does Media Center on Win7 but I do like the whole home DVR that it provides with my CableCARD tuner. Hopefully one day soon it will be transformed from the unobtanium it seems to be now to the all-inclusive device it should be.

That said, is yours running Open ELEC or XBMC?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #16 of 28 Old 06-09-2013, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

That said, is yours running Open ELEC or XBMC?

Neither. I am using the default player provided by the Android OS.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #17 of 28 Old 06-19-2013, 12:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

I own a dual core MK802IIIS (android 4.1.1) and it plays my 1:1 rip to MKV of Avatar Extended (36GB) without issue with no extra software installed at all.

The video quality is excellent. I do not use it on my Home Theatre because the audio is only 2 channel....

BTW, I do not connect it directly to my TV; I connect it to my Onkyo AVR...

A new firmware was recently released for my MK802IIIS which upgaded the Android OS to 4.2.2 and also supports 5.1 Multichannel audio.
I tested my 36GB Avatar rip and it now outputs 5.1 audio. (decoded, not bitstreamed)

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #18 of 28 Old 06-19-2013, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
dts hd support

Sammy2 is offline  
post #19 of 28 Old 06-19-2013, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Sammy, you do realize we are discussing a $53 android device, not a $180 Echo.
Oh wait, That $180 Echo cant even play the file to begin with!
Well at least this device can decode the dts core and give you 5.1 multichannel output.
Sammy2 likes this.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #20 of 28 Old 06-19-2013, 02:43 PM
Member
 
4th-horseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

I dont know where you get your information, but it is false.
I own a dual core MK802IIIS (android 4.1.1) and it plays my 1:1 rip to MKV of Avatar Extended (36GB) without issue with no extra software installed at all.

Interesting, I've been following along with these for a while now and while they aren't *total* garbage they are not there yet. Also, the default video player in android doesn't do any hw acceleration, so they must have pre installed MXPlayer or some variant. Can you confirm this was really the default android video player, or just some 3rd party that came preinstalled?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

The video quality is excellent. I do not use it on my Home Theatre because the audio is only 2 channel.
I have tested through WiFi and Ethernet via a USB adapter. WiFi stutters. The USB Ethernet was OK (I think, cannot remember).
Best playback results (and what I currently use) come from a USB connected External Harddrive.

BTW, I do not connect it directly to my TV; I connect it to my Onkyo AVR Also know, these do not come with a power source (supply) and poor power is often the cause of issues for many people. I connect mine to an external source; 5v 2amp

According to everything I've seen as of the current date the only option for smooth playback with any of the available android sticks is to copy all your content to a portable drive and attach it to the stick via usb. I'll just keep waiting to see how well libstagefright works in XBMC on any of these chinese stick/boxes with A9 mali-400, because I can't fathom copying stuff around anymore. Different preferences/needs I suppose biggrin.gif

Some bloated references from within this forum, but decent content to be extracted from people who've used/tested these on network connections
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1472753/fanless-xbmc-box-still-holding-out
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1389407/my-next-htpc-will-be-raspberry-pi
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1450653/yet-another-death-to-htpc-thread
4th-horseman is offline  
post #21 of 28 Old 06-19-2013, 02:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4th-horseman View Post

the default video player in android doesn't do any hw acceleration, so they must have pre installed MXPlayer or some variant. Can you confirm this was really the default android video player, or just some 3rd party that came preinstalled?
I can confirm that the default android player is what I am using.
I don't care about hardware acceleration, I care about playback ability.
It means nothing to me whether the cpu or the gpu does the work. I just want to watch the content.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4th-horseman View Post

According to everything I've seen as of the current date the only option for smooth playback with any of the available android sticks is to copy all your content to a portable drive and attach it to the stick via usb.]
The above statement is correct for 1:1 BD rips.
Network playback of SD material is fine.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #22 of 28 Old 06-19-2013, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

Sammy, you do realize we are discussing a $53 android device, not a $180 Echo.
Oh wait, That $180 Echo cant even play the file to begin with!
Well at least this device can decode the dts core and give you 5.1 multichannel output.

That is pretty cool to get 5.1 channel PCM from the core track on a $53 device though!

Sammy2 is offline  
post #23 of 28 Old 06-19-2013, 03:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4th-horseman View Post

the default video player in android doesn't do any hw acceleration, so they must have pre installed MXPlayer or some variant. Can you confirm this was really the default android video player, or just some 3rd party that came preinstalled?
I can confirm that the default android player is what I am using.
I don't care about hardware acceleration, I care about playback ability.
It means nothing to me whether the cpu or the gpu does the work. I just want to watch the content.


Quote:
Originally Posted by 4th-horseman View Post

According to everything I've seen as of the current date the only option for smooth playback with any of the available android sticks is to copy all your content to a portable drive and attach it to the stick via usb.]
The above statement is correct for 1:1 BD rips.
Network playback of SD material is fine.

True. So long as it looks and sounds good and does not stutter (guess that doesn't look or sound good) I really don't care how it is processed.

One day the network playback of 1:1 BD rips will be good on sub-$100 devices..

Sammy2 is offline  
post #24 of 28 Old 06-19-2013, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shark007 View Post

I can confirm that the default android player is what I am using.
I don't care about hardware acceleration, I care about playback ability.
It means nothing to me whether the cpu or the gpu does the work. I just want to watch the content.
The above statement is correct for 1:1 BD rips.
Network playback of SD material is fine.

Question - I've been looking for something easy to carry when I travel that I can:

Plug into the hotel room TV,
Plug my USB drive with movies into the player
Watch Movies
Throw in my laptop bag when I'm done.

How do you think this would workout?

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
post #25 of 28 Old 06-20-2013, 04:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 180
It would if the TV in the hotel room had an HDMI input which will probably depend on the age of the hotel or time since it had been refurbished.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #26 of 28 Old 06-20-2013, 06:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

It would if the TV in the hotel room had an HDMI input which will probably depend on the age of the hotel or time since it had been refurbished.

Excellent, thanks!

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
post #27 of 28 Old 06-20-2013, 10:24 AM
Member
 
4th-horseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by robnix View Post

Question - I've been looking for something easy to carry when I travel that I can:

Plug into the hotel room TV,
Plug my USB drive with movies into the player
Watch Movies
Throw in my laptop bag when I'm done.
The laptop coudn't handle this for you?
4th-horseman is offline  
post #28 of 28 Old 06-20-2013, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4th-horseman View Post

The laptop coudn't handle this for you?

I travel for business, there are times that I'm working late and like to put a movie on in the background while I do so. It's more convenient to just have a dedicated device with a remote.

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off