Windows Media Center not playing .m4v file but Windows Media Player does - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 06-10-2013, 08:51 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
araghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I use Makemkv to rip my blu ray and then compress using Handbrake to the .m4v format. Windows Media Center is not able to play the file. When i hit play i get a black screen and then it returns to the play/delete screen.
However Windows Media Player is able to play if perfectly. When i try to play the same movie using Windows Media Center on my Xbox, Windows Media Center dies and returns me to the dashboard.
If i try to play using Xbox video on my PC, i get an error saying Microsoft doesn't support the format.

This seems to happen for my 1080p rips. Any ideas on how to fix the problem. I need to be able to play thru Windows Media Center because i use Xbox to stream from my Pc to my media room.
Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.
araghava is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 06-10-2013, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 66
I'm curious why you just dont stick with the MKV?
Its not like Windows supports M4V natively. It is an Apple format.

Installation of the Shark007 codecs will allow M4V playback in Media Center and on the xbox.
but on that note, my codecs will do the same for MKV too.


Handbrake = quality loss.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 06-10-2013, 09:46 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
araghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I decided to use m4v because i wanted to allow my daughter to access these videos from her macbook. the videos are on a network drive. i'll install your video pack and give it a shot. thanks.
araghava is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 06-10-2013, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by araghava View Post

I decided to use m4v because i wanted to allow my daughter to access these videos from her macbook.

Cant argue that reason! Things like LAV filters should be uninstalled prior to installing my codecs because they are included in my distributions.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 06-10-2013, 05:26 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
araghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a fairly clean windows 8 system. i haven't installed any codecs. how do i find if LAV is installed.
araghava is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 06-10-2013, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 66
I doubt you have it installed but to find conflicting codecs...
check Control Panel | Programs and Features
look for LAV, Matroska, FFDshow, cccp, or Klite and uninstall any of these if present.

To make it easier to find my installers... here are direct links:
32bit Standard codecs
64bit addon for 64bit OS's (required for Media Center control)

After installation, the [x] SUGGESTED settings checkbox should be selected in both Settings Applications.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 06-14-2013, 04:46 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
araghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i installed your shark007 codecs and am able to play mkv files and mp4 fine. however i'm running into a problem with live HD tv. i'm able to to watch SD tv on media center fine but not the HD channels.
do you replace the native codecs with something else. even after uninstalling your codecs, i'm unable to watch HD channels anymore.
araghava is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 06-14-2013, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 66
No, my installers do not replace the native codecs.

When you uninstalled my software, did you use an official method?
Or did you use some program such as Revo Uninstaller?
Have you disabled UAC?
If so, this may be the reason you have problems with HD channels.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 06-14-2013, 10:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
araghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no i just went into control panel -> uninstall programs.
i didn't do anything with UAC. it's set at the default. notify when programs make changes.
araghava is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 06-14-2013, 10:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by araghava View Post

no i just went into control panel -> uninstall programs.
i didn't do anything with UAC. it's set at the default. notify when programs make changes.

Well that's all good.
My next suggestion would be to install current video drivers downloaded from the GPU manufacturer.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 06-14-2013, 10:55 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
araghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tried that. didn't help. some more details. i have a hd homerun prime. before installing your codec package i was able to tune into hd channels without a problem.
now there is tremendous pixellation on hd channels and then an error message saying weak tv signal.
it feels like it not able to handle the hd bandwidth all of a sudden.
araghava is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 06-15-2013, 05:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by araghava View Post

tried that. didn't help. some more details. i have a hd homerun prime. before installing your codec package i was able to tune into hd channels without a problem.
now there is tremendous pixellation on hd channels and then an error message saying weak tv signal.
it feels like it not able to handle the hd bandwidth all of a sudden.

I dont see any correlation between codecs and drivers but you could try re-installing/upgrading the homerun drivers.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 06-19-2013, 11:14 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
araghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've come to the conclusion that the cable signal is weak and hence the pixellation. I will test with an amplifier to see if it fixes the problem.
however i have another question.

after installing your codecs, i'm able to play mkv, mp4 etc from windows media center. however the same videos don't play from the xbox video app.
this is true whether i use the app from my windows 8 pc or whether from my xbox.
any reason why your codecs don't kick in for the xbox video app.
thanks.
araghava is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 06-19-2013, 11:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shark007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by araghava View Post

any reason why your codecs don't kick in for the xbox video app.
thanks.

The xbox uses its own builtin codecs.
My software only presents the stream to the xbox for decoding when using it as a Media Center Extender.
In Windows 8, if you rightclick the file on the PC and choose, Play To . . . It will play via the xbox using the installed codecs.

Use Shark007 Codecs and retain your sanity.
Shark007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off