Arcsoft TMT 5 & 6 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Video Components > Home Theater Computers > Arcsoft TMT 5 & 6

Home Theater Computers

nintari's Avatar nintari
08:01 AM Liked: 13
post #1 of 7
06-14-2013 | Posts: 1,593
Joined: May 2002
Two questions.... anyone happen to have an archived verison of the last 5.xxx Arcsoft TMT full version, trying to find one to d/l for a re-install. I do have a key but the link to download is no longer around on my order page and I don't want to go the torrent route as those all have cracks and fake serials and more than likely malware included.

Next question is, is it safe now to upgrade to TMT 6? I know there were massive issues with boot times on it due to it loading something weird on startup.
olyteddy's Avatar olyteddy
08:28 AM Liked: 283
post #2 of 7
06-14-2013 | Posts: 3,626
Joined: Oct 2005
TMT 6 I believe is Cinavia Infested so if you are using it to play Blu Ray from anything but the original disk, then no it's not safe.*







* Someone is bound to chime about using it with AnyDVD or some such but unless you have a lifetime subscription that adds a couple bucks a month to the equation.
acejh1987's Avatar acejh1987
08:45 AM Liked: 20
post #3 of 7
06-14-2013 | Posts: 227
Joined: Dec 2006
The latest TMT5 also contains Cinavia, 5.3.1.146 is the last version that is Cinavia free.

Also AnyDVD HD "prevent player from detecting Cinavia" feature does not work with the latest TMT5 or TMT6, so its no help.

I have 5.3.1.146 and 5.3.1.196 full install files that I downloaded directly from Arcsoft customer center, if you let me know the best way to send it to you I will (its about 75MB).

As far as TMT6, the latest update seems to have fixed the slow boot issue.
nintari's Avatar nintari
09:04 AM Liked: 13
post #4 of 7
06-14-2013 | Posts: 1,593
Joined: May 2002
acejh1987 I'll pm you in a minute

Good to know the boot issues were fixed maybe I will upgrade, I think it was like $14 to do so (hopefully still is) The boot issue was my biggest concern.

Really I dont play MKVs through TMT, nor do I rip to ISO or folder structure (rip to MKV only) so I should be ok I suppose.
acejh1987's Avatar acejh1987
09:15 AM Liked: 20
post #5 of 7
06-14-2013 | Posts: 227
Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by nintari View Post

acejh1987 I'll pm you in a minute

Good to know the boot issues were fixed maybe I will upgrade, I think it was like $14 to do so (hopefully still is) The boot issue was my biggest concern.

Really I dont play MKVs through TMT, nor do I rip to ISO or folder structure (rip to MKV only) so I should be ok I suppose.

Yes the boot issue is definitely fixed. I think its $9.99 to upgrade from TMT5 at the moment.
If you do decide to upgrade you get a separate key for TMT6 so you can always switch back to TMT5 if needed.
Elpee's Avatar Elpee
11:34 AM Liked: 18
post #6 of 7
06-14-2013 | Posts: 393
Joined: Dec 2007
Just a few seconds faster in booting on my HTPC. It's not a biggie to me. Other features are almost same. I'd better keep my TMT5.
pochoboy's Avatar pochoboy
06:56 PM Liked: 13
post #7 of 7
06-14-2013 | Posts: 842
Joined: May 2003
let me tell you prior to the TMT6 boot issue was resolved, it wasn't only a "few" seconds more than usual as it was more like the usual plus 25-30 on top of that. Now that the long boot issue been resolved my pc boots up like usual in 15-18 seconds with my ssd.
Reply Home Theater Computers

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3