**** So you've built your HTPC-NOW WHAT IS NEXT ?? How to get the "ULTIMATE" picture and sound quality from your HTPC !!!! (MADVR? SVP? XBMC? Mediabrowser? Jriver? ) - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 7Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 768 Old 04-04-2014, 05:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by StinDaWg View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post

NNEDI3 luma doubling with 64 neurons is now working on my computer, I5, Radeon 7770, ivy bridge motherboard, with madVR 87.9. It is a noticeable improvement in video quality. I also let microsoft adjust windows 7 video quality and performance.
What resolution are your videos? I have a 7850 which is a lot more powerful, and can only do 32 neurons with 720p videos.
Control J shows 480 720. I assume that means the DVD has been upscaled to 720.
Postmoderndesign is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 768 Old 04-04-2014, 05:21 AM
Member
 
rajelectron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: India
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post


G820M sounds rather slow, I doubt that it will be able to perform NNEDI3 fast enough. Anyway, Optimus laptops are a bit troublesome at the moment. Direct3D tells madVR that rendering is running on the Intel GPU even if you configure the laptop to use the NVidia GPU. Because of that madVR by default tries to do NNEDI3 on the Intel GPU. You can force madVR to perform NNEDI3 processing on the NVidia GPU by adding the following registry tweak:

"HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\madshi\madVR\OpenCL", add new string/REG_SZ value named "forceVendor", content: "nVidia"

This seems to make NNEDI3 work on Optimus laptops. But as mentioned above, probably your GPU is too slow to do NNEDI3 in real time. I'll try to find a way to make this work on Optimus laptops without needing that registry tweak in a future build.

Thanks for the prompt response madshi, just for curiosity is it possible to share the madVR work load between Integrated GPU and NVdia GPU to make NNEDI3 work ?

 

I have tried madVR to run on my HTPC/Laptop which support AMD Dual Graphics(A8 with integrated GPU + AMD dedicated GPU) with NNEDI3 enabled ,..but i have seen massive frame drops and also seen that the load is only on AMD dedicated GPU.....my integrated GPU is sitting idle...... even though if i enabled Dual graphics settings in AMD CCC settings....is there any work around to enable both integrated and dedicated GPU like they did for games to make NNEDI3 work?........

rajelectron is offline  
post #543 of 768 Old 04-04-2014, 09:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Postmoderndesign View Post

Control J shows 480 720. I assume that means the DVD has been upscaled to 720.
If your tv/monitor is 1080p, you'd be better off using nnedi quadrupling then. Probably will only be able to use 16 or 32 neurons, but that's better than doubling and having to scale up again to reach 1080p.
StinDaWg is online now  
post #544 of 768 Old 04-04-2014, 11:51 PM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 49

480p quadrupling is not used even when is set to 1.5x .

 

and do you really think 480 -> 1920 -> 1080 is better than 480 -> 960 ->1080 i don't think so. the quadrupling is mostly for 4k displays and very low res videos.

mightyhuhn is online now  
post #545 of 768 Old 04-05-2014, 03:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by mightyhuhn View Post

480p quadrupling is not used even when is set to 1.5x .

and do you really think 480 -> 1920 -> 1080 is better than 480 -> 960 ->1080 i don't think so. the quadrupling is mostly for 4k displays and very low res videos.

720x480 quadrupling is 2880x1920. And yes I do think it looks better. You are negating the effects of NNEDI if you aren't upscaling past your target resolution. I would consider 480p "very low res videos" when upscaled to 1080p. Usually they look terrible.
StinDaWg is online now  
post #546 of 768 Old 04-05-2014, 03:54 AM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 49

what are you talking about "negating" nnedi3 is normally a line doubling Deinterlacer and never meant to upscale over the target resolution.

i mean you can take a 1080p source and display it on a 4k screen, nnedi3 quadrupling is not used even with the "always" setting same for 540 source on a 1080p screen, so nnedi3 is "negating" here too? and did you never heard about downscaling artefact's. trust me it is totally fine to use nnedi3 without upscaling over the target resolution.

mightyhuhn is online now  
post #547 of 768 Old 04-05-2014, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,077
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I do have doubling set to 1.5x. I have been switching between Mindbomb's use of Lancroz for upscaling and 64 neurons and Renethx's use of BC75AR for upscaling and 32 neurons. Rendering times have been good. Control J shows under 15ms. I was even able to use chroma doubling but did not like the results and rendering times rose to 24ms.

I am still testing and if you have suggestions for madVR settings I am willing to give other settings a try now that I have NNEDI3 working.
Postmoderndesign is offline  
post #548 of 768 Old 04-08-2014, 03:01 AM
Member
 
tmavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

GeForce Titan Z is what you want. Trust me. wink.gif

Threeeee thousand dollars eek.gif

Why Nvidia’s $3,000 Titan Z graphics card is and isn’t crazy
tmavs is offline  
post #549 of 768 Old 04-08-2014, 08:46 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,007
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 339
R9 295X2 is only $1500. Either of them should be able to upscale 1080p60 to 2160p60 with NNEDI3 32 with no problem (unless madVR has a problem with these dual die cards). But we will have to wait for HDMI 2.0 anyway.

renethx is offline  
post #550 of 768 Old 04-08-2014, 09:47 PM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
R9 295X2 is only $1500. Either of them should be able to upscale 1080p60 to 2160p60 with NNEDI3 32 with no problem (unless madVR has a problem with these dual die cards)

MadVR normally only uses the power of 1 gpu in a dual gpu setup (with amd  a 2 card dual gpu setup you can easily run in problem with nnedi3, thanks to the half pci-e speed) some reported that madvr is slow when crossfire/sli is active. the r9 295x2 and the titan z are both slower in single gpu mode then r9 290 or the titan z, because double precision is not used with madvr (games don't care too!) the titan is total uninstresting a 780 ti is way cheaper and got the same speed...

 

Quote:
But we will have to wait for HDMI 2.0 anyway.

we got DP 1.2, DP 1.2 can do 3840 × 2160 × 30 bpp @ 60 Hz, so it is already faster than hdmi 2.0, all we need is an active adapter or a passive adapter and a driver update. or even better displays with DP 1.2. panasonic does this already. and hdmi 1.4 can do 4k @ 30 fps. and mostlikely "all"/most connector with our current GPU are DP 1.2 with an passive adapter.

mightyhuhn is online now  
post #551 of 768 Old 04-08-2014, 10:44 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,007
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Yup, I am more and more inclined to think that madVR won't work with these dual die cards unless madshi comes up with a solution to CFX/SLI. Internally the two dies are just connected by PLX PCIe bridge...

Passive DP-HDMI 2.0 adapter is perhaps what we will want (along with proper driver update). Active adapter would be more problematic.
renethx is offline  
post #552 of 768 Old 04-09-2014, 01:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,420
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 113
SLI/CFX users tell me that madVR only uses one GPU. At this point I don't plan to implement CFX/SLI support because I don't have the hardware to test it (and I don't want to swap GPUs in my development PC back and forth all the time), and without being able to test it development would be very hard. Maybe at some point in the future, but not soon.
madshi is online now  
post #553 of 768 Old 04-09-2014, 07:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,394
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post

SLI/CFX users tell me that madVR only uses one GPU. At this point I don't plan to implement CFX/SLI support because I don't have the hardware to test it (and I don't want to swap GPUs in my development PC back and forth all the time), and without being able to test it development would be very hard. Maybe at some point in the future, but not soon.

Would this allow dual GPU card support too ? (If implemented)

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #554 of 768 Old 04-09-2014, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,420
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I have no idea.
madshi is online now  
post #555 of 768 Old 04-09-2014, 09:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,394
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Dual GPU might be cool, it would aid in the upper levels and I would imagine 2 GPU cards $200 each would out power a $400 single card- the trouble is madvr only sees one card.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #556 of 768 Old 04-09-2014, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post

SLI/CFX users tell me that madVR only uses one GPU. At this point I don't plan to implement CFX/SLI support because I don't have the hardware to test it (and I don't want to swap GPUs in my development PC back and forth all the time), and without being able to test it development would be very hard. Maybe at some point in the future, but not soon.

I don't think this is going to work out really well, anyway.
At least with SLI, NVIDIA needs to specifically unlock it in the drivers to work on a application-by-application basis (because if it doesn't work with the game, bad things happen). You can manually fiddle around with nvidia inspector and set the SLI flags, but thats just problematic. Considering that madVR isn't even an application but used by media players, don't expect any help on that front from NVIDIA.

I would just scrap this whole idea and focus on all the other things on your long list.
Nevcairiel is offline  
post #557 of 768 Old 04-09-2014, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
madshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,420
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Ya, probably makes sense. Maybe it would be possible to use multiple GPUs for OpenCL processing, though (although copyback might then be necessary). But as I said, not any time soon.
madshi is online now  
post #558 of 768 Old 04-09-2014, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Is it safe to say that one cannot utilize NNEDI3 with a Clardale i3 regardless of what GPU is in use due to limitations of the 1156 socket MoBo?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #559 of 768 Old 04-09-2014, 11:22 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,007
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 339
Not necessarily. Clarkdale i3 supports PCI Express 2.0 and this suffices in many cases with AMD GPU. NVIDIA GPU is not affected by PCI Express version.
renethx is offline  
post #560 of 768 Old 04-09-2014, 03:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Okay. I am getting stutter when I try to use NNED13.

My MoBo is a Gigabyte GA-H55M-USB3 H55 LGA1156 CPNTMAX-16GB DDR3 2PCIE16 2PCI LAN, i3-550 and my GPU is an XFX Core Edition FX-785A-ZNL4 Radeon HD 7850 1GB 256-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #561 of 768 Old 04-09-2014, 04:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,394
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Sorry to ask a noob question but I am not clear about this, for NNED13 is this really only a feature you need if you have a 4k display or is there benefits using it for say 720p>1080p or 480p DVD > 1080p ? Better than traditional Jinc3 ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #562 of 768 Old 04-09-2014, 04:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 165
NOOB!
Mfusick and StinDaWg like this.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #563 of 768 Old 04-09-2014, 07:09 PM
Senior Member
 
mightyhuhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Sorry to ask a noob question but I am not clear about this, for NNED13 is this really only a feature you need if you have a 4k display or is there benefits using it for say 720p>1080p or 480p DVD > 1080p ? Better than traditional Jinc3 ?


a lot of people say that 720 nnedi3 -> 1440 catmull-rom ll/ar -> 1080 looks best for 720 content. 480 nnedi3 -> 960 jinc3ar ->1080 makes full used of the new pixel from nnedi3. nnedi3 is a perfect chroma upsampler too nearly all chroma is 4:2:0 that means a BD has 960x540p with nnedi3 chroma is turns into 1080p. and you don't need nnedi3 at all (ok it is up to you if you need it no one else) lanczos3 does an good job too.

mightyhuhn is online now  
post #564 of 768 Old 04-09-2014, 08:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,007
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 339
The effect of NNEDI3 luma upscaling is pretty obvious even in a 1080p display.
Mfusick likes this.
renethx is offline  
post #565 of 768 Old 04-09-2014, 10:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StinDaWg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Sorry to ask a noob question but I am not clear about this, for NNED13 is this really only a feature you need if you have a 4k display or is there benefits using it for say 720p>1080p or 480p DVD > 1080p ? Better than traditional Jinc3 ?
NNEDI3 is way better than Jinc for 480p and 720p->1080p. It's sharper with even less artifacts.
StinDaWg is online now  
post #566 of 768 Old 04-10-2014, 02:26 AM
Member
 
tmavs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Okay. I am getting stutter when I try to use NNED13.

My MoBo is a Gigabyte GA-H55M-USB3 H55 LGA1156 CPNTMAX-16GB DDR3 2PCIE16 2PCI LAN, i3-550 and my GPU is an XFX Core Edition FX-785A-ZNL4 Radeon HD 7850 1GB 256-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card.

Keen to hear about this because I also have a Clarkdale core i3. I want to purchase a graphics card for 3D and madVR.
tmavs is offline  
post #567 of 768 Old 04-10-2014, 06:36 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,394
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 649
Ok then I need a new GPU card ... $200-$300 budget. What ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #568 of 768 Old 04-10-2014, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,561
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Anyone know if the latest beta drivers Nvidia is touting (supposedly a new "branch" with performance improvements, etc) might fix the issue with NNED upscaling?
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #569 of 768 Old 04-10-2014, 06:55 AM
Member
 
laverdure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post

Anyone know if the latest beta drivers Nvidia is touting (supposedly a new "branch" with performance improvements, etc) might fix the issue with NNED upscaling?

Madshi has found a workaround and NEEDI now works on nVidia latest drivers with latest MadVR 0.87.9
laverdure is offline  
post #570 of 768 Old 04-10-2014, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,561
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 59
ah sweet thanks!
hifiaudio2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off