Media Centre sluggish on new Haswell Build - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 06-25-2013, 06:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dazzo17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I Recently had a quad 6600 and a AMD 5550 card HTPC with Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit 8Gb Ram and media centre was snappy and responsive. Op System was on a WD Green drive and media library on a second WD Green Drive.

I Just built a new HTPC with Haswell I5 4570 wth 8GB Ram no video card but have added a ssd for the op system still W7 Ultimate. Im still using the same WD green drive for the library.

My Problem is MC is laggy when changing between shows. After deleting a show or changing between folders. The whole thing freezes for about 10 seconds or more and there is nil response then it works again. All other software is exactly the same as the old rig but there is a problem somewhere.

My Readings suggest a separate Video card would eliminate this but the new chip on the Haswell is supposed to be much better for HTPC than the old one. Can anyone shed any light on this laggy problem.
dazzo17 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 06-25-2013, 08:08 PM
G--
Member
 
G--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Get an SSD, problem will be solved.
G-- is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 06-25-2013, 08:13 PM
G--
Member
 
G--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Oops, looks like you got one. I just saw green drives in your post. Test your SSD speeds.
G-- is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 06-26-2013, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Josea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Swarthmore, PA
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also if you cloned your OS, instead of a clean install check SSD alignment:
http://whirlpool.net.au/wiki/Checking_SSD_Alignment
Also verify that BIOS is set to AHCI not IDE. I doubt this is the cause but what Antivirus are you running?
Last - check eventviewer for any error messages or related warnings.

Josea is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 06-27-2013, 09:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dazzo17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I did a clean install of the op system on the SSD I have just noticed that the Green drive with the Shows on etc is listed as an extended partition under Administrative tools so Im wondering if this is causing me trouble.

I checked AHCI and SSD is working as it should.

I will wipe the data drive reformat it and see if that helps.
dazzo17 is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 06-28-2013, 04:57 AM
Member
 
Josea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Swarthmore, PA
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too have SSD as OS drive, and HDD for storage, both show up at Simple, Basic, NTFS ...
The SSD is Disk 0 - Systen Boot ...(C)
the HDD is Disk 1 - Primary Partition (D)

Josea is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 06-28-2013, 05:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 22,724
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 162 Post(s)
Liked: 813
You don't want partition extended. You want storage on its own
Veeper likes this.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off