First HTPC Build - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 06-26-2013, 04:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've built computers before, but never an HTPC. I want to build one that is in a nice case, that is visually appealing, that can fit on a shelf that is 15" wide.

I have a few components that aren't used, and I will list them below:

-i7 2600k CPU
-4x4GB RAM
-650w Power Supply
-120GB SSD

I don't need to use all of them, and I was considering selling some of them to get lower powered components. This machine will be on all the time, so I wouldn't like to have to pay a big power bill increase. I am wondering if I am not pushing all the cores, and just tuned to a channel in MCE, will I still be wasting power using my i7, instead of something like an i3? I also need a recommendation for a motherboard, and a case.

Anything helps!

Thanks,
Macman

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 06-27-2013, 05:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,955
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
If use your i7 and just down clock or under volt it. It would not use much power at all.

Actually a 2600k can be really efficient by most standards. Just setting it to energy mode in windows would make it as good as an i3. Typically those cruise around on 800mhz to 1600mhz (not 3000mhz + all cores.

You CPU is fine - and actually a great choice if you want to ever do more advanced video processing or PQ. Something an i3 can't do too well.

Adding a nice 7000 series Radeon card is a great match up. You'll have nice results and plenty of horsepower if you need it.

Just pick a case you like. What mobo ? You need one of those too ? There is some good deals in z68 if you look around. Nice match for your CPU.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #3 of 21 Old 06-27-2013, 06:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post


Adding a nice 7000 series Radeon card is a great match up. You'll have nice results and plenty of horsepower if you need it.

I have a 6870 XFX that isn't used ATM, but, I wasn't sure if I needed a dedicated card to play 1080p video. I may as well throw it in, and just run on power saver mode!

Thanks!

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 06-27-2013, 09:32 AM
Member
 
Polemides's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You don't need a discrete GPU just to play 1080p video...not by a long shot. But if you want to do any of the advanced PQ / upscaling stuff that Mfusick mentioned you'll probably want to have one. Just depends on what end result you're looking for.
Polemides is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 06-27-2013, 09:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,955
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by macman13 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post


Adding a nice 7000 series Radeon card is a great match up. You'll have nice results and plenty of horsepower if you need it.

I have a 6870 XFX that isn't used ATM, but, I wasn't sure if I needed a dedicated card to play 1080p video. I may as well throw it in, and just run on power saver mode!

Thanks!

Your existing machine is more than enough for HTPC. Use your 6870 smile.gif

You should be able to do it all.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #6 of 21 Old 06-27-2013, 09:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Your existing machine is more than enough for HTPC. Use your 6870 smile.gif

You should be able to do it all.

Okay, I am going to try to find a good deal on a motherboard, case and a 1TB HDD.

Thanks!

If anyone has recommendations for cases they really like, i'm open to suggestions!

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 06-27-2013, 12:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,955
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
Silverstone is a really nice HTPC case. Look at a Grandia that fits your card and motherboard size- It would work well.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #8 of 21 Old 06-27-2013, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
 
bob2300NX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I would reconsider the PSU. Typically you want to pick a PSU that a decent amount of head room but going to far will lead to an inefficient PSU. For example if you have a 600w psu and only use 60W then thats 10% of the rated power. I dont know how much power the 6870 uses but if I had to guess I would think a quality 400w power supply would be enough, just double check this.
bob2300NX is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 06-28-2013, 05:10 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob2300NX View Post

I would reconsider the PSU. Typically you want to pick a PSU that a decent amount of head room but going to far will lead to an inefficient PSU. For example if you have a 600w psu and only use 60W then thats 10% of the rated power. I dont know how much power the 6870 uses but if I had to guess I would think a quality 400w power supply would be enough, just double check this.

It looks like under max power, i'd use around 429w, so in case I ever do any video editing, i'm just going to use the 650w I have lying around.

Also, my friend just built a upgraded his PC, and sold me his Z68X-UD3H-B3 motherboard for $25!

Now I'll see if silverstone makes any cases for ATX motherboards...

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 06-28-2013, 05:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,955
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
They do smile.gif

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #11 of 21 Old 06-28-2013, 05:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,955
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob2300NX View Post

I would reconsider the PSU. Typically you want to pick a PSU that a decent amount of head room but going to far will lead to an inefficient PSU. For example if you have a 600w psu and only use 60W then thats 10% of the rated power. I dont know how much power the 6870 uses but if I had to guess I would think a quality 400w power supply would be enough, just double check this.

I thought if this too but let it go because the cost in electric would never exceed the cost if another more efficient PSU.

He should just use what he has.
macman13 likes this.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #12 of 21 Old 06-28-2013, 07:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I thought if this too but let it go because the cost in electric would never exceed the cost if another more efficient PSU.

He should just use what he has.

I won't be using 650w of power if the computer only needs 300w-400w, would I? It's an Antec EarthWatts EA-650 Green 650 Watt 80 PLUS BRONZE power supply, so it should be really efficient.

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 06-28-2013, 07:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,955
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by macman13 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I thought if this too but let it go because the cost in electric would never exceed the cost if another more efficient PSU.

He should just use what he has.

I won't be using 650w of power if the computer only needs 300w-400w, would I? It's an Antec EarthWatts EA-650 Green 650 Watt 80 PLUS BRONZE power supply, so it should be really efficient.

Right!

Your PSU is good and I would use it.

You might gain some marginally better unit of efficiency with a slightly smaller PSU but we are talking about splitting hairs. His advice was in error and he was not fully informed on the real world impact.

While true, a 400 watt of the same efficiency would be more efficient in total than a 650 watt version of the same efficiency given you are only drawing less than 300 watts- the difference is so small it's pennies per year. Certainly not worthy replacing a great PSU you already own. That would be a stupid idea, a waste of money, and not intelligent.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #14 of 21 Old 06-28-2013, 09:37 AM
Member
 
puzzledshrug's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
• How do I know how big of a power supply I need?


• Generally, the more components your computer system has in it, the more power you need to power these components. Furthermore, higher performance components tend to require more power. For example, an 8800 Ultra graphics card will need more power to function to its full potential than an 8800 GTS graphics card. A good rule of thumb is to use the power supply recommendation found on the box for your graphics card since the graphics card uses a good percentage of your system's overall power consumption and the recommendations are made based on fairly high performance machines. Naturally, one should take into consideration a little bit of overhead if their system has multiple processors or several hard drives in a RAID array.

There are also a number of "power supply calculators" on the web, including http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp.
.
puzzledshrug is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 06-28-2013, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've decided on the NMEDIA PC 2000B, because I really like the way it looks. I don't really like any of the silverstone cases. I am going to go ahead and pick one of those up along with a 1TB HDD at Microcenter, thanks!

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 06-28-2013, 12:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,955
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by puzzledshrug View Post

• How do I know how big of a power supply I need?


• Generally, the more components your computer system has in it, the more power you need to power these components. Furthermore, higher performance components tend to require more power. For example, an 8800 Ultra graphics card will need more power to function to its full potential than an 8800 GTS graphics card. A good rule of thumb is to use the power supply recommendation found on the box for your graphics card since the graphics card uses a good percentage of your system's overall power consumption and the recommendations are made based on fairly high performance machines. Naturally, one should take into consideration a little bit of overhead if their system has multiple processors or several hard drives in a RAID array.

There are also a number of "power supply calculators" on the web, including http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp.
.

No HTPC uses more than 300 watts. most without video cards use much less than 100 watts.

If your building a machine that's going to need more than 350watts then you know enough about what your doing and your budget is big enough to get a proper PSU to the application.

Generally- HTPC use a 350 watt style PSU and it's already overkill. Only reason is because there is many good models at 350watts or 400 watts that people like.

I have a 1000 watt in my desktop- but with dual video cards and overclocked I'll never draw that. I'd have gotten a smaller one if I had a choice today.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #17 of 21 Old 06-28-2013, 09:11 PM
Senior Member
 
bob2300NX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Right!

Your PSU is good and I would use it.

You might gain some marginally better unit of efficiency with a slightly smaller PSU but we are talking about splitting hairs. His advice was in error and he was not fully informed on the real world impact.

While true, a 400 watt of the same efficiency would be more efficient in total than a 650 watt version of the same efficiency given you are only drawing less than 300 watts- the difference is so small it's pennies per year. Certainly not worthy replacing a great PSU you already own. That would be a stupid idea, a waste of money, and not intelligent.

My advise was in error your right, I did not see that he already had the parts I thought he was going out and spending $$$ on a new ps that was not right for the job.
bob2300NX is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 06-29-2013, 06:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,955
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
No prob biggrin.gif I just didn't want him to waste money on a second PSU for nothing.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #19 of 21 Old 07-11-2013, 05:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,955
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
MacMan,

How did you end up ? Feedback ?

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #20 of 21 Old 07-11-2013, 08:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

MacMan,

How did you end up ? Feedback ?

I ended up actually going with a silverstone case. I bought it with a 400w PSU on Craigslist for only $50! I love it, it's so fast! exporting tv shows in about 13 minutes as to 4-5hours on my old HTPC

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 07-11-2013, 08:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11


Here's a picture of my completed build.

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off