Weird monitor off problem - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 06-30-2013, 10:39 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bob2300NX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So with my old computer (amd) I had a screen saver after 20 mins and screen off after 40 mins. This worked great because when the screen went off the signal stopped being sent to my panasonic plasma at that point after 10 mins of no signal the plasma would shut off.

I upgraded to a new setup (intel) and notice when the "screen goes off" it is just sending a black screen feed to the plasma (plasma has no popup saying no input) this is a problem since now the plasma wont shut off automatically. This is important because other people in my family are not always careful or fall asleep watching tv (old people lol).
bob2300NX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 06-30-2013, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
goros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
What GPU? Chances are that this is a result of a different video card or driver, as opposed to a CPU & Motherboard change.
Even a change in operating systems could cause this.

Too many moving parts - tell us your old system CPU, Mobo, video card and OS and then do the same for the new system.


Sent from my iPad2 using Tapatalk HD 1.3
goros is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 06-30-2013, 10:19 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
bob2300NX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes I know that. I went from amd 6450 gpu to intel HD 4600 (haswell 4670s).

Old system:
AMD AM3 X4 640
Biostar A880G+
Windows 8 64 bit

New system:
Intel Haswell 4670s
ASUS H87I-PLUS
Windows 8 64 bit

I did a clean install when moving to the new build.
bob2300NX is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 07-01-2013, 05:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
goros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 33
I'd send a pm to the asus guy that trouble shoots for them on this forum. It could be a bios setting or driver oversight.


Sent from my iPad2 using Tapatalk HD 1.3
goros is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off