Please help me!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-02-2013, 05:13 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hecklabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the best way to boost/extend the signal from my Arris TG862G modem? Large house, lousy signal on the first floor; modem is on the second floor...also using Sonos for whole house music system (also located on first floor, bridge is next to the modem). iPhones and iPad are getting weak, intermittent signals; wireless printer on second floor, other end of the house from modem, is really bad....
hecklabs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-02-2013, 10:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Modem or router?

Run multiple routers as bridges/access points/range extendders.

We have not too big 2,800 ft² and have to run 4 routers. 1 router is actually used as a router, and the other 3 are connected LAN-to-LAN to the router with DHCP disabled, and SSID and PASSKEY set up the same as main.

Devices seamlessly hop from one to another while moving through the house. Wi-Fi is 100% in any corner of the house and outside.
hecklabs likes this.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 07-05-2013, 04:07 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hecklabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I guess it's actually a router....so if the signal from the "base" router is not that strong and/or blocked by walls, etc., won't the add-on routers have problems receiving the signal as well? Or does it depend on the router?
hecklabs is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 07-05-2013, 05:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by hecklabs View Post

I guess it's actually a router....so if the signal from the "base" router is not that strong and/or blocked by walls, etc., won't the add-on routers have problems receiving the signal as well? Or does it depend on the router?

The additional routers will be connected via wire, so walls are not an issue. Distance over 300 feet is an issue, but usually not encountered in most residential installations.

Think of a series of slightly overlapping circles. Router 1 will have area 1 covered, router 2 will have area 2 covered, and so forth. As you and your wireless devices move from one area to another, the deivces hop from one router to the next, like your cell phone does when you are moving/driving.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 07-05-2013, 05:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oman321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: MASS
Posts: 4,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
If wifi signal is an issue to the first router, ideally you want to connect the second router with cat5/ethernet cable to the first router.

That may be easier said than done if you have to fish a new wire. Sometimes homes have phone jacks in the room that are wired with cat5 cable so you may be able to re-purpose a phone jack to be an ethernet port. If that fails, then you can try using a pair of ethernet over power adapters.

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Compact-Powerline-Ethernet-TPL-406E2K/dp/B008F537KC/ref=pd_cp_pc_2
One next to the first router then one next to second router and you make a physical connection.
oman321 is online now  
post #6 of 6 Old 07-05-2013, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Zon2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,716
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
While I certainly agree that connecting the second router by hard wire is by far the preferable approach, if that's not practical, and there is a problem with the wireless signal from Point A to Point B, putting a range extender in the middle might certainly help. Just because the signal doesn't reach well all the way from A to B, doesn't mean it won't reach well from A to an intermediate point C, and then also reach well from C to B.

But wired is always going to work better.
Zon2020 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off