MCEBuddy Exports - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 07-02-2013, 08:51 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have my setup working "ok", but I want to know something. When I download (legal, maybe not) torrents of TV shows, they always have the commercials edited out perfectly, along with small file sizes. For example, Teen Wolf, on MTV, so it had to be recorded within Windows Media Center. Had a size of 949MB, and a bitrate of 3209kbps. It was in great 720p quality, but when I try to replicate it myself with MCEBuddy, I get something much different. The front and the back of the episode commercials are never edited out to begin with. Also, I have setup a custom profile that will get me the ~3000kbps that I need in MCEBuddy. Coming from the Mac, I have used EyeTV. I want to know if there is a way to get it so I can manually edit out commercials in MCE like I was able to in EyeTV. I'd be willing to pay up to $100 for software. Or, if anyone has some MCEBuddy presets that work realllyyyy well, I could probably drop you a few bucks via PayPal for them.

Thanks,
Macman13!

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 07-03-2013, 05:25 AM
Member
 
gewbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I too have this problem and would be interested in a solution. I found a way using Mplayer to create custom EDL cutpoints using this thread as guidance:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=135744

Took a little tweaking (If you use .WTV, you need to edit the extension in the file from ".AVI"). Also, I had some problems with Mplayer and WTV every now and then. If you run into trouble, convert them using MCEBuddy to AVI (unprocessed). Then you can create the EDL files and MCEBuddy should pick up on the EDL file in the same directory and process it based on that EDL. There are some options you need to tweak in "Advanced" in MCEBuddy to fully get this working (like telling it to use the EDL file in the directory) but it should work.

Basically my process is this:

Record show
Have MCEBuddy remux to AVI (just makes things easier I found, but don't have to)
Use Mplayer to create custom EDLs
Run MCEBuddy again to cut commercials (still remuxing to AVI, it's just faster)
I then use Handbrake to process. I'm just more comfortable with Handbrake's settings.

Not the most streamlined process but it works.
macman13 likes this.
gewbert is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 07-03-2013, 07:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gewbert View Post

I too have this problem and would be interested in a solution. I found a way using Mplayer to create custom EDL cutpoints using this thread as guidance:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=135744

Took a little tweaking (If you use .WTV, you need to edit the extension in the file from ".AVI"). Also, I had some problems with Mplayer and WTV every now and then. If you run into trouble, convert them using MCEBuddy to AVI (unprocessed). Then you can create the EDL files and MCEBuddy should pick up on the EDL file in the same directory and process it based on that EDL. There are some options you need to tweak in "Advanced" in MCEBuddy to fully get this working (like telling it to use the EDL file in the directory) but it should work.

Basically my process is this:

Record show
Have MCEBuddy remux to AVI (just makes things easier I found, but don't have to)
Use Mplayer to create custom EDLs
Run MCEBuddy again to cut commercials (still remuxing to AVI, it's just faster)
I then use Handbrake to process. I'm just more comfortable with Handbrake's settings.

Not the most streamlined process but it works.

Wait, so using this, you can manually mark commercials? I would love to be able to use Handbrake, as I used to do. Also, do you get 5.1 audio with this setup? I recorded an episode of a show last night, so I'll go try it!

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 07-03-2013, 07:50 AM
Member
 
gewbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Yes, you can manually mark commercials by pressing the "i" key when a commercial starts and "i" again when the commercials are over. If you do it right then I don't see why 5.1 audio wouldn't be preserved. I don't know because i don't have a 5.1 system.

Just make sure you do unprocessed AVI (it won't do any transcoding, just remuxing, so it's FAST).
macman13 likes this.
gewbert is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 07-03-2013, 08:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gewbert View Post

Yes, you can manually mark commercials by pressing the "i" key when a commercial starts and "i" again when the commercials are over. If you do it right then I don't see why 5.1 audio wouldn't be preserved. I don't know because i don't have a 5.1 system.

Just make sure you do unprocessed AVI (it won't do any transcoding, just remuxing, so it's FAST).


Sorry, i'm very nooby at MCEBuddy. How do I go about importing a custom edl into MCEBuddy?

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 07-03-2013, 08:37 AM
Member
 
gewbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
My bad, there's no specific option for it, so long as the EDL file is in the same directory and named the same way (exact match) MCEBuddy will pick it up.

Also, digging into the settings there is a setting for "Multichannel audio" that you need to select (default is stereo).
macman13 likes this.
gewbert is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 07-03-2013, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gewbert View Post

My bad, there's no specific option for it, so long as the EDL file is in the same directory and named the same way (exact match) MCEBuddy will pick it up.

Also, digging into the settings there is a setting for "Multichannel audio" that you need to select (default is stereo).

One last question.

I have my AVI, in it's full uncompressed glory, and I have Mplayer. I went through and hit I for every black frame I saw, and I have no idea where the EDL is saved. Thanks and sorry for being such a hassle.

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 07-03-2013, 10:03 AM
Member
 
gewbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Did you do it through the edl.bat file? Can't do it manually, you need to use the script posted in that XBMC forum topic. I'll attach my version of the BAT file in a second (on HTPC and need to get access)

Once that's done, open up the command line (windows key + R, type "CMD" and enter). Then you'll need to change directory to where the EDL.bat file is (I suggest just putting it in the C drive main folder, just easier.) Once you've changed the directory, type (without parens) (edl.bat "C:\Video\Whereever your file is"). Do not put the file extension (so no .avi). That should open up MPlayer and then you can hit "i" from there. That should then get the EDL file created in the same directory as the source video.

It's kinda tricky to get going the first time, but once you do it once you're golden.

EDIT: attaching file. ALSO, note that you may need to adjust the path to where your Mplayer is located. I installed SMPlayer so that's why my path is the way it is.

edl.zip 0k .zip file
Attached Files
File Type: zip edl.zip (350 Bytes, 9 views)
macman13 likes this.
gewbert is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 07-03-2013, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gewbert View Post

Did you do it through the edl.bat file? Can't do it manually, you need to use the script posted in that XBMC forum topic. I'll attach my version of the BAT file in a second (on HTPC and need to get access)

Once that's done, open up the command line (windows key + R, type "CMD" and enter). Then you'll need to change directory to where the EDL.bat file is (I suggest just putting it in the C drive main folder, just easier.) Once you've changed the directory, type (without parens) (edl.bat "C:\Video\Whereever your file is"). Do not put the file extension (so no .avi). That should open up MPlayer and then you can hit "i" from there. That should then get the EDL file created in the same directory as the source video.

It's kinda tricky to get going the first time, but once you do it once you're golden.

EDIT: attaching file. ALSO, note that you may need to adjust the path to where your Mplayer is located. I installed SMPlayer so that's why my path is the way it is.

edl.zip 0k .zip file

THANK YOU!
I have it working finally!

AWESOME!

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 07-03-2013, 12:30 PM
Member
 
gewbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
You're welcome. Glad it works! Now if only there was a more streamline way of doing it...
macman13 likes this.
gewbert is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 07-07-2013, 06:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gewbert View Post

You're welcome. Glad it works! Now if only there was a more streamline way of doing it...

Try DVR-MS manual video editor. It's working great for me now

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 07-07-2013, 07:14 AM
Member
 
gewbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Thanks, but doesn't that involve converting to DVR-MS files?
gewbert is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 07-07-2013, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gewbert View Post

Thanks, but doesn't that involve converting to DVR-MS files?

Suprisingly, it just automatically marks the commercials (roughly), then lets you make edits. It works on the WTV files.

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 07-07-2013, 11:42 AM
Member
 
gewbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Can you give a link?
gewbert is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 07-07-2013, 12:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gewbert View Post

Can you give a link?

DVR-MS Toolbox

Use DTBVideoEditor. It should generate a .chapters and a .edl a few minutes after your recording is over.

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 07-07-2013, 02:43 PM
Member
 
gewbert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Oh yea, I use that already with Comskip. It's just figuring out how to tweak the .edl that's the problem as you need to know the frames.

EDIT: realized you suggested the VideoEditor....you're absolutely right, I just can't get it to run on my machine (get an error every time :-()
gewbert is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 07-12-2013, 09:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gewbert View Post

Oh yea, I use that already with Comskip. It's just figuring out how to tweak the .edl that's the problem as you need to know the frames.

EDIT: realized you suggested the VideoEditor....you're absolutely right, I just can't get it to run on my machine (get an error every time :-()

Check out my new thread:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1481402/manually-editing-out-commercials-from-wtvs-for-free

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off