Router question for the experts. - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 51 Old 07-13-2013, 02:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by JapanDave View Post

OK, so my router has a range from 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.254, So I should be assigning an IP like 192.168.1.300?

Lots of help today!

Just remebmer, you don't need to change the range if you are assigning static IPs from the router. I recommend setting router from 192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.99, then use numbers above 100 if you want to assign a static IP via the device itself.
DanPackMan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 51 Old 07-13-2013, 11:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Thanks guys for the help. I have assigned all my PC static IP's, but there is one computer that won't budge off its original DHCP . It is weird, when I have the PC itself use static by changing the adapter settings to say an IP of 192.168.1.3 and the router settings for the same static IP 192.168.1.3. It shows an IP of 192.168.1.197.

This hard to explain , so I will break it down in points.
The IP settings in the PC itself and in the router.

PC Adapter: 192.168.1.3 - Router: 192.168.1.3 = ipconfig: 192.168.1.197
PC Adapter: DHCP - Router: 192.168.1.3 = ipconfig: 192.168.1.197
PC Adapter: 192.168.1.3 - Router: 192.168.1.197 = ipconfig: 192.168.1.3
PC Adapter: 192.168.1.197 - Router: 192.168.1.197 = ipconfig: 192.168.1.3

I am trying to set the IP to 192.168.1.3

Why would something this weird happen?

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #33 of 51 Old 07-14-2013, 05:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
DanPackMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 31
It appears your router is not assigning the IP address correctly. I assume you changed your DCHP range so that 3 is not within it, if not that could be a problem It makes no sense to assign static IPs in both places.

Physically disconnect/connect the PC after changes.

3 might be used by the router for some other purpose......have you tried something else?
DanPackMan is offline  
post #34 of 51 Old 07-14-2013, 05:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanPackMan View Post

It appears your router is not assigning the IP address correctly. I assume you changed your DCHP range so that 3 is not within it, if not that could be a problem It makes no sense to assign static IPs in both places.

Physically disconnect/connect the PC after changes.

3 might be used by the router for some other purpose......have you tried something else?

Hey Dan,
I changed the routers range to 192.168.1.200 - 192.168.1.254
So I have no idea why the router is doing this. And it is only one PC that won't comply, what is with that? I also tried other IP addresses as well with no luck.

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #35 of 51 Old 07-14-2013, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,450
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 206
One time I got messed up because I was assigning the IP address on the router using the PC's WiFi card's MAC address instead of the Ethernet card's MAC address. Make sure you are working on the correct device.

bryansj is online now  
post #36 of 51 Old 07-14-2013, 07:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

One time I got messed up because I was assigning the IP address on the router using the PC's WiFi card's MAC address instead of the Ethernet card's MAC address. Make sure you are working on the correct device.
Good advise , I will check that. I should mention that this is happening with two PC's now, both of them on the switch. Does that make a difference?

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #37 of 51 Old 07-14-2013, 09:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andy_Steb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 153
make sure you don't have that IP in use.

Here is a tool to list all the everything on your subnet.

http://www.softperfect.com/products/networkscanner/

Andy_Steb is offline  
post #38 of 51 Old 07-14-2013, 10:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Andy, downloaded that software and the IP I am trying to assign is not in use. Still does not want to play ball though.

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #39 of 51 Old 07-15-2013, 01:43 AM
Senior Member
 
DavidT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Japandave, you are making this hard work.......I refer you back to post #30 in this thread..........just set all devices for DHCP address allocation and reboot every device, then let the router allocate IP address which you then reserve on the router for the devices that you always want to have the fixed "static" address.

David
DavidT99 is offline  
post #40 of 51 Old 07-15-2013, 03:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidT99 View Post

Japandave, you are making this hard work.......I refer you back to post #30 in this thread..........just set all devices for DHCP address allocation and reboot every device, then let the router allocate IP address which you then reserve on the router for the devices that you always want to have the fixed "static" address.

David
That is the very first thing I did when I originally started to allocate IP's. I would re-boot each device, write down its allocated IP and then assign that same IP as static.

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #41 of 51 Old 07-15-2013, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,450
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by JapanDave View Post

Good advise , I will check that. I should mention that this is happening with two PC's now, both of them on the switch. Does that make a difference?

Is this an actual switch or your second router? If it is the second router then it may still have DHCP enabled which could be causing your issue.

bryansj is online now  
post #42 of 51 Old 07-15-2013, 08:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Is this an actual switch or your second router? If it is the second router then it may still have DHCP enabled which could be causing your issue.
No I threw the two wireless routers out, now I just have the ASUS router and a 10 channel switch.

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #43 of 51 Old 07-15-2013, 08:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 104
I have all the PC's I need on static address done, so I am not really in any trouble now. But, I did , for my curiosity want to know why I can't allocate these other 2 PC's.

Thanks again to all you who helped. smile.gif

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #44 of 51 Old 07-15-2013, 08:56 AM
Member
 
jimbo75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JapanDave View Post

That is the very first thing I did when I originally started to allocate IP's. I would re-boot each device, write down its allocated IP and then assign that same IP as static.

You could have IP address conflicts here....

If you are setting a static IP on the PC, then you shouldn't have to set anything on the router for that PC. The router will only be responsible for DHCP addresses. For example:

router: 192.168.1.1
dhcp pool: 192.168.1.200 - 192.168.1.254

If your computer is setup for DHCP, it might grab 192.168.1.200. If you then set your PC for static using that same IP address (.200), you can get a conflict. The router can/will assign .200 to another device.

So, if you want to set a static on your PC, don't use an address in the same range as the router DHCP pool. Try using 192.168.1.10 for example.


As an alternative, you could set a "reserved" IP address. In this scenario, you leave the PC set to DHCP. On the router, you should have a section within the DHCP setup to define reserved addresses based on the PC's MAC address. With a reserved address, your PC still makes DHCP requests, but it would always get the same address from the router. (.200 in the example above)

Hope that helps.
jimbo75 is offline  
post #45 of 51 Old 07-15-2013, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 104
That explains a lot and could actually be my problem. Thanks. smile.gif

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #46 of 51 Old 07-15-2013, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
DavidT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by JapanDave View Post

That is the very first thing I did when I originally started to allocate IP's. I would re-boot each device, write down its allocated IP and then assign that same IP as static.

You need to leave the device to pick up its IP address via the routers DHCP server do not set a static address at the device end. The router should have a setting where you can reserve the IP address for each device seperately. It looks to me like you are allocating the IP address from the router and then configuring the same address in the devices config page which is not the way to do it.

David
DavidT99 is offline  
post #47 of 51 Old 07-15-2013, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
DavidT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbo75 View Post

.........................As an alternative, you could set a "reserved" IP address. In this scenario, you leave the PC set to DHCP. On the router, you should have a section within the DHCP setup to define reserved addresses based on the PC's MAC address. With a reserved address, your PC still makes DHCP requests, but it would always get the same address from the router. (.200 in the example above)

Hope that helps.

Exactly what I was saying earlier. smile.gif

David
DavidT99 is offline  
post #48 of 51 Old 07-15-2013, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,450
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Now that you've sorted it out you can install DD-WRT firmware.

bryansj is online now  
post #49 of 51 Old 07-15-2013, 10:09 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
JapanDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidT99 View Post

You need to leave the device to pick up its IP address via the routers DHCP server do not set a static address at the device end. The router should have a setting where you can reserve the IP address for each device seperately. It looks to me like you are allocating the IP address from the router and then configuring the same address in the devices config page which is not the way to do it.

David
Yes, it seems that is what I was doing wrong. Sorry to be such a noob.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Now that you've sorted it out you can install DD-WRT firmware.

OK, now I have never heard of this, what does this software do?

My build thread

My 8 x RE XXX 18" Subwoofers, IB build
Couldn't pour water out of a boot with instructions on the heel.

Do you know what Nemesis means?

JapanDave is offline  
post #50 of 51 Old 07-15-2013, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,450
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 206
It adds more features to your consumer grade router. If I were you I wouldn't break what you've got or you'll have to create another thread.

bryansj is online now  
post #51 of 51 Old 07-15-2013, 02:00 PM
Senior Member
 
DavidT99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

It adds more features to your consumer grade router. If I were you I wouldn't break what you've got or you'll have to create another thread.

It can also brick your router if you don't know what you're doing........eek.gif

David
DavidT99 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off