Can HD4000 actually playback high bitrate VC-1 content????? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-08-2013, 04:52 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ben Agg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been having a nightmare with this on and off now for a month or two, I can play back every single untoutched m2ts rip of a bluray... except.... VC-1 .... they always start out absolutely fine and a few mins into it , bang just starts stuttering and dropping frames, its not the same part in any movie its like after 2-3 mins from any point.

Using madvr , reclock (disabled for testing its not reclock) , tried with LAV video filters using DXVA-2 copyback with and without hardware acceleration, tried with quicksynch and with DXVA , tried with FFdshow using WM9 as vc-1 decoder, didnt work , used a few of the built in ones, didnt work , tried quikcsynch.. didnt work...

CPU usage is less than 50% when the stuttering happens , and like I said before any other format except vc-1 works flawlessly , saving priate ryan untouched bluray played all the way through with 0 dropped frames and 0 repeat frames. Really have tried absoloutley EVERYTHING with this and its driving me nuts , are there any other decoders for VC-1 or something I have not tried yet? also using "use half frame rate" in MADVR.

ANY suggestions are welcome......

Ben.
Ben Agg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-08-2013, 07:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 49
press ctrl+J and look at the stats in madvr.
Note how the queues are doing when there is stuttering- is one close to empty?
MlNDBOMB is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 08:54 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
The last resort is encoding VC-1 to H.264 (with Handbrake or Ripbot264, for example).
renethx is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 09:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wizziwig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 254 Post(s)
Liked: 193
Can you list some specific BD disks so others can try to replicate your issue? I've not seen this myself but I don't use MadVR. What happens with a commercial BD player app like PowerDVD, etc.?
Wizziwig is online now  
Old 07-08-2013, 09:15 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Ben Agg posted a short clip (BBC Planet Earth) here.
renethx is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 10:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ben Agg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mindbomb, the queus are fine I use 24 cpu and gpu queue and they always stay at 24/24 occasionly on a scene switch will drop to 18 but after 2-3 mins bang just drops straight down to 1-6 and stays there. Renethx yeh if I can get anything else working I think ill just have to re-encode them kinda frustrating to do that given that other people with the same hardware and worse do not have this problem frown.gif
Ben Agg is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 11:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 49
which queue goes to 1-6?
the decoder queue?

lav splitter has a vc-1 timestamp correction option, you can try playing around with that.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
Old 07-09-2013, 02:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Use LAV Splitter with LAV Video in QuickSync mode (ffdshow in QS mode may have some problems), that should play VC-1 streams on HD4000 flawlessly.
DXVA2 (both copy-back or native) don't work for VC-1 on Intel GPUs.

I would also make sure you have a relatively recent driver, older drivers had some decoding issues (anything from 2013 is probably fine)

Oh, and don't mess with the VC-1 Timestamp option if you use LAV Video, leave it at the default (intermediate/auto mode)
Nevcairiel is offline  
Old 07-09-2013, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ben Agg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea I have been using LAV splitter forgot to say that, I did try turning the vc1 timestamp on and off just for the sake of trying stuff but I will make sure I leave that on, should I enable adpative hardware de-interlacing and if so 25p or 50/60p? (using 24p for almost all content) and if I have it enabled, high quality processing ?

All 3 queues jump down to 1-6
Ben Agg is offline  
Old 07-09-2013, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
MlNDBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 848
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 49
don't leave it on, leave it on the middle option.
If quicksync isnt working, try none, and then you can play around with the option in lav video to use the dmo decoder in the formats tab.

Also, you may want to check your cpu temps and make sure everything is okay there.
MlNDBOMB is offline  
Old 07-09-2013, 11:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ben Agg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just tried all the options you mentioned and no success at all , cpu temps and usage are fine. This is absolotley nuts and its driving me mad lol, maybe its just some weird thing with madvr or something IDK, I literally just want to be able to watch 24p at 24p with downmixed audio to stereo I dont care about upscaling as 720p still looks fine and nearly all my content is native 1080p, are there any other guides I could try if I uninstall EVERYTHING and start again that could potenetially allow me to just watch all 1080p content regardless of codec that works flawlessly with hd4000......

Currently tried using that MADVR/LAV/Reclock/ffdshow combo but obv for vc-1 its just hopeless :S ....
Ben Agg is offline  
Old 07-09-2013, 04:07 PM
Member
 
JL-F1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What display?

maybe try without madvr
JL-F1 is offline  
Old 07-09-2013, 04:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ben Agg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sony Bravia bx40 i think it is, yeh I will give a crack without madvr and see what happens.
Ben Agg is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 01:25 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
For me this seems to be merely a DTS Dutch audio track problem. I can't play the clip you posted without heavy stuttering whatever GPU I use (AMD, NVIDIA, Intel). I made the AC-3 English track default (by using mkvmerge GUI > Header Editor). Then the problem went away perfectly, whatever GPU I use.
renethx is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 02:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chronoptimist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 260
It's definitely related to the audio track somehow, because the sample plays fine if you switch audio tracks, and my (English) Blu-ray disc has no problems either.
Chronoptimist is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 02:29 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Switching audio track from DTS to AC3, then back to DTS also fixes the problem.
renethx is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 02:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 124
The DTS audio track has completely screwed up timestamps. It looks like it advances the timestamps for 20ms every audio packet, but DTS audio is only 10ms per packet, so it goes out of sync, and LAV tries to compensate, but permanent compensation causes stuttering/slow playback.

Edit:
I was wrong, thats not what happens.
Instead, tt occasionally jumps backwards in the timestamps, which the audio decoder notices and adjusts accordingly, but it messes with the smooth playback. Something is definitely wrong with the muxed DTS track.
Nevcairiel is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 03:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Nevcairiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 124
I did some further investigation, and it appears there was something odd about how the DTS stream is constructed in this file, but i managed to fix it, so in the next version of LAV Filters, this will work properly.
Nevcairiel is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 09:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ben Agg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, yeh the problem is that its not just planet earth thats doing it for me , I am back at home now so in the next few hours I am going to try other VC-1 files without madVR and see how it gets on. If it works I will try re-enabling it and then playing an AC3 track on the bluray instead of DTS and see if that has any effect on the frames dropping!
Ben Agg is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 05:32 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
If a VC-1 file does not work, make a short clip and post it somewhere. Nevcairiel will take care of it (hopefully). smile.gif
renethx is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 06:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ben Agg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im gunna give TMT6 a shot and see how that fares with VC-1 if it works fine (please!) I will just use all the decoders for audio/video to work with MPC on VC1 content fingers crossed....
Ben Agg is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 06:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
BTW you can use TMT video decoder outside TMT freely (e.g. in MPC-HC).

- Download checkactivate.dll and place it in the folder C:\Program Files (x86)\ArcSoft\TotalMedia Theatre 6\Codec.
- Register ASVid.ax (by regsvr32.exe).

Or you can extract the 'standalone' ArcSoft video decoder by copying all of the following in a folder:

- ASVid.ax
- ASH264Vid.dll (for H.264)
- ASVC1Vid.dll (for VC-1)
- ASMPEGVid.dll (for MPEG-2)
- checkactivate.dll
renethx is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 06:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ben Agg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeh i just tested it now and it still doesnt work lol... tried it with a vc1 rip of enter the dragon and stutters like crazy too, this is pretty nuts I just cant get my head around it.

How would you suggest to start from scratch with the most simple test? I think I might even try in WMP12 , I have latest hd4000 codec, mobile intel i7 , turned all the fancy settings off in the hd4000 codec, do you think its just a problem with extended desktop or something? really is so frustrating just trying to get 24p (23hz) on the bravia with my VC-1s to keep getting ****ed lol
Ben Agg is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 07:00 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 241 Post(s)
Liked: 389
Extended desktop mode is no problem.

It looks like the problem is specific to your system because nobody else has such a problem (at least with the clip you posted), well, except for DTS audio.

Clean installing OS?
renethx is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 07:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ben Agg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
f this, just gunna watch at 59hz, really isnt worth the aggro ....
Ben Agg is offline  
Old 07-11-2013, 01:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Chronoptimist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Agg View Post

Yeh i just tested it now and it still doesnt work lol... tried it with a vc1 rip of enter the dragon and stutters like crazy too, this is pretty nuts I just cant get my head around it.
Does the disc play correctly before you rip it?
Chronoptimist is offline  
Old 07-11-2013, 10:07 AM
Member
 
macman13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can guarantee that it works. I just watched a 35GB Rip of the Hunger Games on my Sandy Bridge i7, with HD3000. I do have 16GB RAM though, so more is put over into video RAM.

2x HDHomeRun Prime - 3CC
Sharp 65" TV; Sharp 46" TV; Panasonic 42" TV; Sony 40" TV; Sony 32" TV
WMC HTPC Server: Intel Celeron G1840, 4GB RAM, MSI H81M-P33, 1TB
Main HTPC: Mac Mini 2.3Ghz i5, 8GB RAM, 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 3TB
XB360 WMC Extender, Ceton Echo, Roku 3, Apple TV 3
macman13 is offline  
Old 07-11-2013, 10:29 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Ben Agg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by macman13 View Post

I can guarantee that it works. I just watched a 35GB Rip of the Hunger Games on my Sandy Bridge i7, with HD3000. I do have 16GB RAM though, so more is put over into video RAM.

Yea thats what I mean , It drives me nuts that I am the only one who cannot do this correctly lol, even just trying on tmt6 started stuttering like crazy, heats not an issue, cpu usage / ram usage is not an issue , drivers are not an issue, tried different codecs etc and its just like.... ugh.... i dunno lol
Ben Agg is offline  
Old 07-11-2013, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chronoptimist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,644
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Agg View Post

Yea thats what I mean , It drives me nuts that I am the only one who cannot do this correctly lol, even just trying on tmt6 started stuttering like crazy, heats not an issue, cpu usage / ram usage is not an issue , drivers are not an issue, tried different codecs etc and its just like.... ugh.... i dunno lol
Are you playing off the disc, or your rip? Whatever process you used to rip the disc may be causing problems.
Another alternative would be to try JRiver with its Red October HQ mode. This auto-configures MadVR, LAV etc. automatically so it should eliminate any configuration problems.
Chronoptimist is offline  
Old 07-11-2013, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Agg View Post

Yeh i just tested it now and it still doesnt work lol... tried it with a vc1 rip of enter the dragon and stutters like crazy too, this is pretty nuts I just cant get my head around it.

How would you suggest to start from scratch with the most simple test? I think I might even try in WMP12 , I have latest hd4000 codec, mobile intel i7 , turned all the fancy settings off in the hd4000 codec, do you think its just a problem with extended desktop or something? really is so frustrating just trying to get 24p (23hz) on the bravia with my VC-1s to keep getting ****ed lol

 

Have you tried using only a single monitor? or make the tv the primary monitor.

Mrkazador is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off