HTPC 2.1 Audio Only w/ nVidia HDMI - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-10-2013, 11:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Dirtydeedz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey! Thanks for reading my post.

I recently put my HTPC online.
1. Mobo - nVidia GeForce 9400-T2RS LGA 775
2. Video - nVidia 620GT-EX + Onboard
3. Receiver - Yamaha RX A1000
4. Display - Sharp Aquos
5. OS - Win7 x64

Basically the HTPC only sees the Sharp TV which isn't 5.1 or 7.1 so it doesn't output 5/7.1

Is there anyway to force Surround Sound?
Dirtydeedz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-10-2013, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,128
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 341

Does your receiver have some kind of pass through feature to hear audio on the tv? Might be your problem.


_______________________________

DIY Sound Group: Information and Tips
Mrkazador is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Postmoderndesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Right click the speaker icon in the lower right corner of your display. Left click on playback devices. Your sharp TV should be listed if the computer sees it as an audio device. Right click on the TV and set it as the default device. Then click on configure in the playback device window and set the number of speakers your TV has. Or do you have speakers connected directly to your receiver? If so set the receiver as the default device and configure it.
Postmoderndesign is offline  
Old 07-10-2013, 03:18 PM
Member
 
JJHTPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bloomingotn, IL
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have given this advice a few times. The best solution that I have found is to do dual display and use the HDMI to the receiver and DVI to the tv. Use Extended display and set the tv as the main monitor. Then you should be able to set up bitstreaming and also be able to push the correct outputs to the TV. I had a somewhat similar problem that when I ran the video through my pioneer receiver it would only allow me to use 1080 60i as video output as it recognized only the receiver for the HDMI handshake. So I setup the dual monitor and have never had a problem.
JJHTPC is offline  
Old 07-11-2013, 10:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
--Sclaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Aurora, IL USA
Posts: 597
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 35
I have a 460GTX and couldn't get 5.1 to pass either...just 2.1, so I sort of caved and bought this http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00AHS8LD8/ref=wms_ohs_product?ie=UTF8&psc=1.

I now run optical direct to my receiver and HDMI to the display...for me it works great (short of reducing the number of cables to manage).

Vizio M801D-A3

JimK

--Sclaws is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off