XBMC setup advice - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 07-11-2013, 03:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wasp23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please could anyone offer any advice on setting up xbmc 12.0 Frodo to playback using external players ?
I can get the internal xbmc player to play back every format ok except for when files have HD audio and then they stutter badly.
I want to set it up to use Total Media Theater 6.0 but the xml files I have tried to setup have failed. The files I have which I am trying to play are mkv and Blu-Ray ISO.
Alternatively is there a way to get HD audio playing back perfectly through XBMC ?
Thanks.
wasp23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 07-11-2013, 04:40 PM
Member
 
mud sloth's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HD audio is supported in XBMC. Check this out for supported formats and how to set it up, depending on your hardware: http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=AudioEngine
mud sloth is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 07-12-2013, 12:58 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wasp23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have checked and I'm missing the following options in the audio menu of xmbc

Audio output device – Direct Sound Speakers- Speakers
Passthrough output device - Direct sound

my setup is xmbc frodo 12.0
graphics card asus 6450 graphics card
hp micro server 8gb ram
avr receiver onkyo 606

I can play HD audio with tmt 6 or powerdvd 13 without issue.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
wasp23 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 07-12-2013, 06:26 AM
Member
 
ikkuranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Has to be wasapi for passthrough output.


ikkuranus is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 07-12-2013, 07:52 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wasp23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply

I have re-installed the software and I now have the options for direct sound and passthrough and have set to wasapi and now have hd sound, however the video playback is not natural and kind of runs slow then catches if that makes sense.

Do you I need to change any video settings or is this still audio related ?

Thanks in advance
wasp23 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 07-12-2013, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
 
wpbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 36
This is most likely an audio setting. While playing a movie click the audio button on the bottom right. You'll be able to see the video change while you're making changes. Hope this helps. Btw...are you using HDMI PC to receiver?
wpbpete is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 07-12-2013, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasp23 View Post

I have re-installed the software and I now have the options for direct sound and passthrough and have set to wasapi and now have hd sound, however the video playback is not natural and kind of runs slow then catches if that makes sense.

Under Video Settings you might try toggling Allow hardware acceleration.
Charles R is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 07-12-2013, 10:26 AM
Member
 
ikkuranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

Under Video Settings you might try toggling Allow hardware acceleration.

That option is usually enabled by default.

ikkuranus is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 07-12-2013, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wasp23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hardware accelaration enabled

are there any 3rd party codecs thaty i need to install ?
wasp23 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 07-12-2013, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by ikkuranus View Post

That option is usually enabled by default.

Yep. And often I have to disable it.
Charles R is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 07-13-2013, 08:15 PM
Senior Member
 
sycochkn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 245
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I sometimes get bars of messed up video on a couple of movies when using hardware acceleration. Blu-ray ISOs
Subtitles are also enabled by default. You can disable them in the audio settings menu.
sycochkn is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 07-13-2013, 11:59 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wasp23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies

The screen flickers for a millisecond through out the film and any Format of media

It only happens when playing directly from the htpc in tmt6 or power DVD 13 if I stream using plex it does not do it.

Any ideas ?

Thanks
wasp23 is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 07-14-2013, 12:46 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wasp23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys. I have tried playing media files through all combinations of setup I can think of and have come to the conclusion that it only gets the flicker when I am playing videos through windows. When I stream files direct to the tv through it's in-built streamer they play fine with no flicker but obviously no HD audio which is no good.
The same flicker is also noticeable when in Windows and I am using firefox. It can clearly be seen when scrolling up and down in the browser window. I believe the issue is with either windows 7 or the graphics card itself or even the drivers. I have tried the latest stable release of the drivers and also the newest beta version but with the same result.
My card is am ATI HD6450 with the following software

wasp23 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 07-16-2013, 06:22 AM
Senior Member
 
wpbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Have you solved this issue yet? If you haven't, here's imo the most helpful thread on all things Xbmc
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=146911
wpbpete is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off