Split HTPC into an HTPC and Media Server - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 56 Old 07-29-2013, 05:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Back on the SSD vs HDD discussion.. for me, the jump to an SSD for the OS drive made all the difference in making the HTPC snappy like an appliance device such as a Cable Co STB because the SSD makes the OS basically "embedded" like a STB OS.

Don't fool around here. Two years ago it was questionable on the value of an SSD but now it is a no-brainer.

Agreed. An ssd is a fraction of what they used to cost just a few years ago at this point.
assassin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 56 Old 07-29-2013, 09:19 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Agreed. An ssd is a fraction of what they used to cost just a few years ago at this point.

No worries there. I built my HTPC with an 64GB SSD. I liked it so much, I upgraded it to a 128GB SSD and put the 64GB in my laptop. I get angry at work because my computer does not have one! The server OS drive will definitely be a SSD!

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is online now  
post #33 of 56 Old 07-29-2013, 09:22 PM
Member
 
Jsolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If you're building a htpc from scratch, sure. If you're building it from assorted spare parts, then priorities are a bit different.
Jsolo is offline  
post #34 of 56 Old 07-29-2013, 09:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,961
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 241
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jsolo View Post

If you're building a htpc from scratch, sure. If you're building it from assorted spare parts, then priorities are a bit different.

Of course.
assassin is offline  
post #35 of 56 Old 07-30-2013, 06:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,226
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 1017
I could not use a HTPC without an SSD. It's like using dial up internet.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #36 of 56 Old 08-08-2013, 11:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
mark_anderson_u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

I could not use a HTPC without an SSD. It's like using dial up internet.

Don't understand that at all. I don't have an SSD: works great
mark_anderson_u is offline  
post #37 of 56 Old 08-08-2013, 02:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,226
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 1017
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_anderson_u View Post

Don't understand that at all. I don't have an SSD: works great

You probably said the same thing before you got high speed and you were dialing up. I remember lots of people saying it worked fine and didn't want to spend the extra for high speed. wink.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #38 of 56 Old 08-08-2013, 02:52 PM
Member
 
Jsolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
^^ Me now generation. I want it done yesterday!! smile.gif

2400 baud ftw!
Jsolo is offline  
post #39 of 56 Old 08-08-2013, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
EricN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,244
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_anderson_u View Post

Don't understand that at all. I don't have an SSD: works great

Hell, two of my HTPCs don't have any drives. I'm not sure how an SSD would help them either.
EricN is offline  
post #40 of 56 Old 08-08-2013, 04:42 PM
Senior Member
 
ajkrishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

If you want to keep the ceton on the HTPC then WHS would be best.

I run my Ceton card in my Windows Home Server and I attach the HD tuners to my two HTPC's via network bridge. I don't think you can do that with extenders substituted for the HTPC's though. If your goal is to continue using the extenders for live TV, you'd probably have to use Windows 7 as your server OS otherwise, the extenders won't connect to it. If you don't require live TV on the extenders, or want to move to a network tuner model like I have, WHS2011 might serve you better.

Of course, how well the network tuner model works is also dependent on who your cable company is. My provider (Verizon) is pretty relaxed with DRM compared to some of the other cable companies. I can record to the server and play back on any of the connected HTPC's (or computers for that matter).
ajkrishock is offline  
post #41 of 56 Old 08-08-2013, 04:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,226
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 1017
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajkrishock View Post

I run my Ceton card in my Windows Home Server and I attach the HD tuners to my two HTPC's via network bridge. I don't think you can do that with extenders substituted for the HTPC's though. If your goal is to continue using the extenders for live TV, you'd probably have to use Windows 7 as your server OS otherwise, the extenders won't connect to it. If you don't require live TV on the extenders, or want to move to a network tuner model like I have, WHS2011 might serve you better.

Of course, how well the network tuner model works is also dependent on who your cable company is. My provider (Verizon) is pretty relaxed with DRM compared to some of the other cable companies. I can record to the server and play back on any of the connected HTPC's (or computers for that matter).

Good points. I don't do this personally, I only have a cheapo card that records non encrypted channels. I don't bother recording flagged stuff because I know I would have an issue in future. I tear apart my pc's too often and mess around to worry about DRM. For that reason I don't keep anything that is flagged. I just keep stuff that would always play anywhere and I have no problems biggrin.gif

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #42 of 56 Old 08-09-2013, 03:00 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Good points. I don't do this personally, I only have a cheapo card that records non encrypted channels. I don't bother recording flagged stuff because I know I would have an issue in future. I tear apart my pc's too often and mess around to worry about DRM. For that reason I don't keep anything that is flagged. I just keep stuff that would always play anywhere and I have no problems biggrin.gif

How do you check if anything is DRM tagged? I have Comcast, but have never had a problem watching anything recorded in my HTPC on the HTPC or either extender. And MCEBuddy has never thrown an error transcoding any wtv files to MKV. And I've converted shows on ABC, CBS, NBC, FX, USA, AMC, etc.

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is online now  
post #43 of 56 Old 08-09-2013, 08:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 214


That little icon will show up when you look at your recording details.

In Pittsburgh Retroplex is the only non premium (HBO, Starz, etc) I've ever seen it on.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #44 of 56 Old 08-09-2013, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post



That little icon will show up when you look at your recording details.

In Pittsburgh Retroplex is the only non premium (HBO, Starz, etc) I've ever seen it on.

Ah ha! Thanks, I don't think I've ever seen that. I have Comcast in central CA, but I will check.

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is online now  
post #45 of 56 Old 08-12-2013, 02:26 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Okay just when I thought I would put the Haswell in the server and run Win7, I stumbled across SVP! In order to run SVP you need a strong CPU in your HTPC. So my new plan:

Buy Haswell i7-4770, MoBo and $150ish GPU for HTPC.

Move i3-2100 and MoBo to the server.

This should allow the HTPC to run SVP and my extenders will still be "attached" to the HTPC and not the server.

So only question now is WHS2011 or Win7 64-bit for the server OS?

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is online now  
post #46 of 56 Old 08-12-2013, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 214
what tv model do you have where you plan to run svp?

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #47 of 56 Old 08-12-2013, 04:35 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

what tv model do you have where you plan to run svp?

Philips 52PFL7403D/F7. It is about 4-5 years old, I believe it is 120Hz.

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is online now  
post #48 of 56 Old 08-12-2013, 04:39 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post



That little icon will show up when you look at your recording details.

In Pittsburgh Retroplex is the only non premium (HBO, Starz, etc) I've ever seen it on.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

Ah ha! Thanks, I don't think I've ever seen that. I have Comcast in central CA, but I will check.

I went through all of my recordings today. None of them have the "Copy Protected" symbol. Yeah!

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is online now  
post #49 of 56 Old 08-12-2013, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Heres my opinion on SVP. It really seems to be geared towards 60hz tvs. The ones that cant do frame interpolation. Which is cool because it fills a nice niche and since youre analyzing the video stream at the source you should theoretically get more accurate frames.

However your 120hz tv can do this too. If SVP could send your tv a 120hz signal that would probably look awesome. Unfortunately tvs can only accept up to 60hz signals. When the tv frame interpolation is turned on it syncs the frame rate of the video to 120hz. So a 24fps movie would have 96 frames created every second. SVP would only be able to create 36.

It would be cool to compare them side to side.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #50 of 56 Old 08-14-2013, 07:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
mark_anderson_u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 585
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

You probably said the same thing before you got high speed and you were dialing up. I remember lots of people saying it worked fine and didn't want to spend the extra for high speed. wink.gif

Nope.I have an SSD in both my laptops and they bot really fast and programs launch faster. My HTPC I my DVR and I on 24/7 , what's gonna get faster?
mark_anderson_u is offline  
post #51 of 56 Old 12-19-2013, 12:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,226
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 1017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

Okay just when I thought I would put the Haswell in the server and run Win7, I stumbled across SVP! In order to run SVP you need a strong CPU in your HTPC. So my new plan:

Buy Haswell i7-4770, MoBo and $150ish GPU for HTPC.

Move i3-2100 and MoBo to the server.

This should allow the HTPC to run SVP and my extenders will still be "attached" to the HTPC and not the server.

So only question now is WHS2011 or Win7 64-bit for the server OS?


What did you end up going with ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #52 of 56 Old 12-19-2013, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Spec4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
This is a very informative thread, I can't believe I missed it....subbed.
Spec4 is offline  
post #53 of 56 Old 12-19-2013, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,660
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 238 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

Heres my opinion on SVP. It really seems to be geared towards 60hz tvs. The ones that cant do frame interpolation. Which is cool because it fills a nice niche and since youre analyzing the video stream at the source you should theoretically get more accurate frames.

However your 120hz tv can do this too. If SVP could send your tv a 120hz signal that would probably look awesome. Unfortunately tvs can only accept up to 60hz signals. When the tv frame interpolation is turned on it syncs the frame rate of the video to 120hz. So a 24fps movie would have 96 frames created every second. SVP would only be able to create 36.

It would be cool to compare them side to side.

It would be cool to compare side by side. Buying a more expensive computer to do what a nicer display is already doing doesn't always make sense (especially if you know you'll soon be in the market for a new display). I'd like to see a good side by side, particularly on a high-end frame-interpolation set with it's interpolation features turned on compared to SVP output to the same display with the display's interpolating turned off
Dark_Slayer is offline  
post #54 of 56 Old 12-20-2013, 04:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,226
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 1017
I would be interested in the results. I just down own a display that I can compare with.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #55 of 56 Old 12-21-2013, 05:02 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Wilky13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 390
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

Okay just when I thought I would put the Haswell in the server and run Win7, I stumbled across SVP! In order to run SVP you need a strong CPU in your HTPC. So my new plan:

Buy Haswell i7-4770, MoBo and $150ish GPU for HTPC.

Move i3-2100 and MoBo to the server.

This should allow the HTPC to run SVP and my extenders will still be "attached" to the HTPC and not the server.

So only question now is WHS2011 or Win7 64-bit for the server OS?


What did you end up going with ?

Project postponed....

Sick family pet is taking up all my $


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

I have to return some video tapes....
Wilky13 is online now  
post #56 of 56 Old 12-21-2013, 06:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 24,226
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 1017
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wilky13 View Post

Project postponed....

Sick family pet is taking up all my $


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Oh.. sorry to hear this. I know what you are going through and it's never easy. Unless someone has a family pet and has been through it, it's hard to understand- Prayers and best wishes.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off