plex not working on phone - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 07-26-2013, 08:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
duder1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Papillion, NE
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I downloaded the program on my comp, then purchased the app. I can pull up my library, but when I go to watch a movie it tries to load then tells me that it took to long to find a server, so it times out. I have wifi I don't know why it cant find it, neither at home or on the road. Any Ideas.
duder1982 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 07-26-2013, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
It could be trying to transcode and your hardware isn't able to. What does your setup look like?

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 07-26-2013, 10:27 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
duder1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Papillion, NE
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My computer setup, or my phone. Or are you talking the way the library is.
duder1982 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 07-26-2013, 11:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Server setup. Hardware/Network related to how the PMS is configured.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 07-28-2013, 01:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
duder1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Papillion, NE
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry about late reply been a busy weekend, I haven't had a chance to go through the details of my setup but its basically my HP Pavillion p6510y, with my movies stored on a reformatted external usb hard drive. I used Makemkv, and media center master for ripping the movies. My computer is wired to a gigabyte switched router. Am I missing anything.
duder1982 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off