Any guides to the physical building of a PC? - Page 2 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 50 Old 08-16-2013, 12:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 28,587
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 1768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Asrock boards are supposed to use channel b for only 2 sticks.


Use slots 2 and 4 for running 8GB with 2x4GB sticks. This is how you do it. It is not recommended to use slot A or slots #1 and #3 for dual channel with only 2 sticks. The only time you should use slots 1 and 3 is if you have 4 sticks of memory installed.

Hope this helps.

PS: I believe this is because there is a shorter distance from the contacts that way.

You link does not show or direct to what board you have so I just guessed you have Asrock Extreme 4 ??? yes?

If so here is the manual:


ftp://66.226.78.21/manual/qig/Z87%20Extreme4_multiQIG.pdf


-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 50 Old 08-16-2013, 12:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 28,587
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 1768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_Currie View Post

Yeah, that's what it's set to now and problem persists.

I ordered ram and will try tomorrow.

In the meantime, can I go ahead and install Windows (either using the one 4GB stick or both in single channel mode) so that I can continue to make progress? Even if I have to replace the motherboard it won't invalidate my Windows install, will it?

If you have both memory sticks in slots 2 and 4 - and you choose manually 1600mhz you should be able to enable dual channel. If that does not work- then yes you should get new more compatible memory.
What specific board and ram ???

Your links did not work

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #33 of 50 Old 08-16-2013, 12:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Ian_Currie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

You link does not show or direct to what board you have so I just guessed you have Asrock Extreme 4 ??? yes?

If so here is the manual:


ftp://66.226.78.21/manual/qig/Z87%20Extreme4_multiQIG.pdf


Yes, I have the Asrock z87m Extreme 4 (the one you recommended).

There's no difference if I have the two sticks in A1 & B1 vs A2 and B2. Either stick in either of the A channels is always unrecognized.
Ian_Currie is offline  
post #34 of 50 Old 08-16-2013, 12:37 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Asrock boards are supposed to use channel b for only 2 sticks.

Use slots 2 and 4 for running 8GB with 2x4GB sticks. This is how you do it. It is not recommended to use slot A or slots #1 and #3 for dual channel with only 2 sticks. The only time you should use slots 1 and 3 is if you have 4 sticks of memory installed.

Only a single stick in channel B works fine. smile.gif

This is true for ASRock Z77 mb:
Quote:
For optimal compatibility and stability while overclocking memory frequency, it is recommended to install one memory module in DDR3_B2 slot or two memory modules in DDR3_A2 and DDR3_B2 slots.

But the sentence was removed from Z87 mb manuals. In fact two DDR3-2400 modules in A1 = #1 and B1 = #3 work stably.
renethx is offline  
post #35 of 50 Old 08-16-2013, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Ian_Currie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

If you have both memory sticks in slots 2 and 4 - and you choose manually 1600mhz you should be able to enable dual channel. If that does not work- then yes you should get new more compatible memory.
What specific board and ram ???

Your links did not work

Mfusick, the ram is the G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2400 (PC3 19200) Desktop Memory Model F3-2400C10D-8GTX that you recommended.

Can someone respond to my inquiry of whether I can go ahead with Windows install in the meantime?

Thanks!
Ian_Currie is offline  
post #36 of 50 Old 08-16-2013, 12:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 28,587
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 1768
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

Only a single stick in channel B works fine. smile.gif

This is true for ASRock Z77 mb:
But the sentence was removed from Z87 mb manuals. In fact two DDR3-2400 modules in A1 = #1 and B1 = #3 work stably.

I have long run my memory in dual channel, and in slots 2 and slots 4 with Asrock boards. I've done it this way 10 times without issues.

Are you saying I should do it differently ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #37 of 50 Old 08-16-2013, 12:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 398
No. I just said A1+B1 works fine. There is no preference A1+B1 > A2+B2 or A1+B1 < A2+B2 in ASRock Z87 mb.
renethx is offline  
post #38 of 50 Old 08-16-2013, 12:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 28,587
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 1768
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

No. I just said A1+B1 works fine. There is no preference A1+B1 > A2+B2 or A1+B1 < A2+B2 in ASRock Z87 mb.

The manual for my Z87 Asrock Extreme still listed the priority of # 1 to be slots 2 and slots 4. I guess there is some preference for this, even if a lower priority like 1+3 will work.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #39 of 50 Old 08-16-2013, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mrkazador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,131
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_Currie View Post


Mfusick, the ram is the G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2400 (PC3 19200) Desktop Memory Model F3-2400C10D-8GTX that you recommended.

Can someone respond to my inquiry of whether I can go ahead with Windows install in the meantime?

Thanks!

 

Yeah, go ahead and install Windows. If you ever decide to change out the ram (add more, different size, different speed) it won't affect your Windows install.


_______________________________

DIY Sound Group: Information and Tips
Mrkazador is online now  
post #40 of 50 Old 08-16-2013, 01:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post


The manual for my Z87 Asrock Extreme still listed the priority of # 1 to be slots 2 and slots 4.

Which mb manual? Page number? I checked both the manual of Z87M Extreme4 and Z87 Extreme4 and didn't see such a description.
renethx is offline  
post #41 of 50 Old 08-16-2013, 01:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 28,587
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 1768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_Currie View Post

Mfusick, the ram is the G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2400 (PC3 19200) Desktop Memory Model F3-2400C10D-8GTX that you recommended.

Can someone respond to my inquiry of whether I can go ahead with Windows install in the meantime?

Thanks!

You can probably go and install on one stick. No problem.

Yes.

Funny I have that exact same memory and motherboard. Something is wrong. You have bad luck

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #42 of 50 Old 08-16-2013, 01:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 398
renethx is offline  
post #43 of 50 Old 08-17-2013, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Mac25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ms gulf coast
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 15
IAN I would not install windows, reason being that it the install will prolly blue screen or will be a corrupt install that will require a repair. so it isn't worth the effort, if you do go ahead with the install do not activate windows, you was lead to purchase components that is intended for OC'ing that really isn't suited for a stable htpc, if you want stable then get memory that's known compatable from a list such as this

http://www.kingston.com/us/memory/search/Default.aspx?DeviceType=7&Mfr=ASR&Line=Motherboard&Model=84401&Description=Kingston_ValueRam_Memory_HyperX_Memory_for_ASRock_Motherboard_Z87M_Extreme4

for straight up bootable stable system its hard to beat Kingston value ram.

caution: using OC ram OR overclocking CAN lead to corruption of windows or data on the hard drive, so OC with caution.

with known compatible ram test all your memory slots with memtest 86+ bootable media, if you do have a defective mobo better to know now than latter.
Mac25 is offline  
post #44 of 50 Old 08-17-2013, 01:13 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,243
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 398
You don't have to OC your memory at all (OC from the viewpoint of the memory controller in CPU; for memory, it's not OC at all, it is designed to run at 2400MHz). Just run your (single) stick at 1600MHz. DDR3-2400 can run at any clock < 2400, 1333, 1600, 1866 or 2133.

Memory > 1600MHz is stable or not depends on each CPU. In my experience, every SNB / IVB / Haswell Celeron / Pentium / Core i3/i5/i7 processor I tried is running rock solid with DDR3-2400 @2400MHz with default NB voltage.

Again, just run at 1600MHz and perhaps you will be safe.
renethx is offline  
post #45 of 50 Old 08-20-2013, 03:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 28,587
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 1768
How did you make out OP ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #46 of 50 Old 08-20-2013, 04:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Ian_Currie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

How did you make out OP ?

A friend of mine who had more experience building PCs than I and checked over my work. We spent some time trying to figure out how we could get the 2 80mm fans that renethx suggested fastened onto the heatsink. To do this, we disassembled the entire machine. We still couldn't figure it out and we gave up, but we noticed a very bad boo-boo on my part - I forgot to remove the plastic film off the heat sink (so it was between the thermal grease and the heatsink negating its performance - doh!).

When we re-assembled everything (including re-seating the CPU) we got a nice surprise - both sticks of RAM worked! At least at 1600 - switching it up to 2400 resulted in only 1 stick showing up. So we went back to 1600 and considered ourselves fortunate. The replacement ram came today from Amazon but I didn't bother with it.

Loaded up Windows fine and spent the better part of the day updating drivers. Had a heck of a time trying to get the machine to output audio through HDMI but that's now solved.

I was left with two rather annoying issues:

1) When I load up Plex the upper right of the home screen is all garbled - like part of the skin is corrupted (I can change to another skin and its fine). But I've re-installed a couple different versions of Plex and all exhibit this behavior (and they work fine on all other PCs) so I'm perplexed.

2) I can't play movies @ 24fps or I get no sound. I'm stumped on this one.

#1 was solved a couple days ago by installing a beta version of the Intel graphics driver. #2 stumps me. There are only so many settings to play with in Plex and I've tried them all. On the other hand, running movies @60fps doesn't seem to be a bad thing - seems the same to me and it has the added bonus of being immediate (e..g when I play at 24fps my projector has to HDMI handshake and it takes about 10 seconds - same when going back to the browser after the movie).
Ian_Currie is offline  
post #47 of 50 Old 08-20-2013, 05:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
Ian_Currie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Holliston, MA
Posts: 1,340
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I should add that I greatly appreciate everyone's help! Thank you so much!
Ian_Currie is offline  
post #48 of 50 Old 08-21-2013, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,679
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrkazador View Post

If you built a PC a few years ago then it won't be much different today.

I second that. The difference between a 286 build and a octacore modern PC build is negligible.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #49 of 50 Old 08-22-2013, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
StardogChampion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Posts: 3,124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post

I second that. The difference between a 286 build and a octacore modern PC build is negligible.

Then you don't remember having to insert these memory chips and how easy it was to break off the pins. I had a job as a PC tester in 1991 and I hated these things. Worse was having to remove them.


 

 

StardogChampion is offline  
post #50 of 50 Old 08-22-2013, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark_Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,239
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ian_Currie View Post

we noticed a very bad boo-boo on my part - I forgot to remove the plastic film off the heat sink (so it was between the thermal grease and the heatsink negating its performance - doh!).
This is the beauty of current PC tech in my opinion. You indeed made a "bad boo-boo" but what happened? It wouldn't boot, and it wouldn't run itself into a meltdown. You (and a friend) took it apart, fixed it, and it works fine now.

It's not true 100%, but for the most part you have to work to mess up your parts. That's why I suggest not being afraid, but FWIW I gain a lot of knowledge that "sticks" from those experiences (doh!)

Glad you got it mostly all fixed up. I get somewhat annoyed by the delay in auto-refresh adjustment, and my solution was to just live with the default 60fps. I've watched them back and forth, and my TVs (and eyes) don't show/see enough difference in 24/60 for me to venture down the rabbit hole to debottleneck that issue
Quote:
Originally Posted by StardogChampion View Post

Then you don't remember having to insert these memory chips and how easy it was to break off the pins. I had a job as a PC tester in 1991 and I hated these things. Worse was having to remove them.


Nice bit of history. I didn't build PCs back then, but if I understand correctly building computers has become child's play to what it was during the frontier days of the 80s and early 90s
Dark_Slayer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off