My new HTPC Build with 45TB NAS Storage (Silverstone ML04 case) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 08-16-2013, 04:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smuller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi all,

Just wanna share my new simple HTPC build.

I decided to store all my media on a NAS server so everyone can access it on there laptops as well. So I actually went from a high end HTPC to a mid range one!

My criteria for an HTPC is fluent playback for 1080p 24p movies (MKV files), Full 3D Blu-Ray ISO's and Dolby True HD/DTS MA.

My new HTPC build is as follows:

Case: Silverstone ML04B Black Slim HTPC Case $85
Motherboard: MSI FM2-A75MA-E35 FM2 $60
CPU/Graphics: AMD A8-5600k $110
CPU Cooler: Scythe Big Shuriken 2 version B $60
Hard Drive: Samsung 840 Pro 128GB SSD $115
Memory: Kingston HyperX Blu 2x8GB DDR3 1866 memory $150
Blu-Ray/DVD writer: LG CH12LS28 $55
PSU: Antec VS350W $40

Total: $675

Obviously you can make this cheaper with less memory and a slower SSD.

NAS Server 45TB:

1x Synology Diskstation DS1511+
2x Synology Diskstation DS1513
15x WD Green 3TB

My collection at the moment is around 3000 1080p 24p movies, 200 3D Blu-Rays and 400 TV series.

Software:

Windows 7 64-bit
XBMC Frodo 12.2
Arcsoft Total Media Theater 6

My HTPC is connected to:

Samsung PN59D8000 Plasma
Denon 1912 Receiver
Boston Acoustics SoundWare XS 7.1

Remote: Logitech Harmony One

Pictures:



















My old high end HTPC which is I am selling on gumtree now:

BennyLx likes this.
smuller is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 08-16-2013, 05:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,742
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 176
That slim case flips down? I never realized that. It looks pretty cool.

I have a very similar computer, only major differences are that I have an A10-5800k and only 2x4GB of ram. What made you select so much ram? With WMC running on the pc and an extender, Media Browser service, Ceton's My Media Center service, and all the Plex services, I see 30-60% memory usage. I've wondered if I should have more, though I don't seem to have any memory related problems.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 08-16-2013, 06:09 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smuller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I actually almost bought the A6 APU but the website says that 3D playback is only compatible from A8 and A10. I don't play games so A8 is more then enough for me. I know the 16GB is overkill but memory is not that expensive anymore and who knows I need it for 4K playback in the future.

The Silverstone ML04 is a beautiful case and so cheap while it looks like a high end case.

I use to use Mediabrowser as well and before that Mediaportal

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TGgugnfUrWQ
smuller is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 08-16-2013, 07:01 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15,958
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 327
A6-5400K / 6400K supports MVC decode and HDMI 1.4a 3D output (here), but A8-5600K/6600K is a right choice unless your budget is tight (certainly this is not your case).

4K playback requires less than 1GB "video" memory (and even smaller system memory). smile.gif
renethx is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 08-16-2013, 06:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smuller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
AMD should update there website since they are saying that 3D playback is supported from A8 and higher?

Yeah I know my memory is overkill but it doesn't hurt to have it (just a little bit on my wallet)
smuller is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 09-08-2013, 09:38 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smuller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Using it now for almost a month and I am really happy with it.

XBMC has never run so smoothly as in this system build :-)
smuller is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 09-09-2013, 04:13 AM
Member
 
lokus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you control the HTPC with a keyboard or a remote?
lokus is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 09-12-2013, 06:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
smuller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lokus View Post

Do you control the HTPC with a keyboard or a remote?

I am controlling it with the Logitech Harmony One
smuller is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 09-12-2013, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fitbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
You should post your old HTPC on the AVS classifieds too. smile.gif
fitbrit is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 09-22-2013, 04:22 PM
Newbie
 
aramak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Great Post! I happened to purchase the same case and I'm trying to decide on the best configuration strategy for the 4, 80mm fans that I plan on installing along the right side of the unit. I was just wondering if you had any thoughts on the best way to orient the side fans? Thanks in advance!
aramak is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 10-03-2013, 09:41 AM
Newbie
 
BennyLx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi Smuller,

 

I was just about to buy this case for my HTPC build, and I haven't yet just because of one thing: where to put the IR receiver in order for it to work with my Logitech Harmony One remote.

 

What soution have you found for this?

 

Do you have a USB IR dongle (and in that case, do you have to keep the case door open)?

 

Thanks!

 

Benny

BennyLx is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 10-04-2013, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
aramak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
For my build, I used the following IR receiver + Remote:

http://www.amazon.com/SANOXY%C2%AE-Windows-Infrared-Receiver-Ultimate/dp/B00224ZDFY/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1380909006&sr=8-1&keywords=ortek

I just plugged the IR receiver into the back of the unit. It works great with my setup, running OpenElec 3.2.2
BennyLx likes this.
aramak is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 10-04-2013, 02:27 PM
Newbie
 
BennyLx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aramak View Post

For my build, I used the following IR receiver + Remote:

http://www.amazon.com/SANOXY%C2%AE-Windows-Infrared-Receiver-Ultimate/dp/B00224ZDFY/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1380909006&sr=8-1&keywords=ortek

I just plugged the IR receiver into the back of the unit. It works great with my setup, running OpenElec 3.2.2

 

Thanks, aramak!

 

Tell me please: is the IR receiver visible? Or can it get the remote's signal even if it's out of sight?

 

And while we're at it: does it power on the PC, or you must do it manually?

 

Thanks again

 

Benny

BennyLx is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 10-04-2013, 05:40 PM
Newbie
 
aramak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My ML04 HTPC is stored within a cabinet, and I've setup an infra-red sensor outside the cabinet which forwards the IR signals from my remote to all of the devices in my cabinet.

http://www.crutchfield.com/p_190MS120/Niles-MS120.html?tp=2958&awkw=25699143145&awat=pla&awnw=g&awcr=6620558545&awdv=c

IR requires line-of-sight transmission, so if your unit is out in the open, you'll have to position your IR receiver so it can directly receive your remote's signals.

It does not power on the PC, but it can bring it in and out of "stand by," which is how I've set mine up.
BennyLx likes this.
aramak is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 12-23-2013, 04:21 PM
Member
 
duanew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a question about the ML04B case. Is there any room between the flip down panel and the front of the optical drive? I am thinking about getting this case but my components I have may be too big and I do not want want to repurchase. My power supply is 140mm as required but my Bluray reader is 185mm.

I was wondering if there was enough room to slide the BD-rom out a bit and redrill the mounting holes. I know that it will look bad with the face down, but it will be up most of the time anyway.

Thank you for your reply.
duanew is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 12-24-2013, 10:06 AM
Member
 
T0R0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I still have that "high-end" case cw-03. Cost me a pretty penny many many years ago. In hindsight, not worth it but it's still a very nice roomy case. I have also been thinking of selling it. Or my purpose for this post is to ask has anyone ever replaced the IMON hardware in this or similar case with another IR receiver? I currently have an external hp usb IR but it's bugging me that I can't take advantage of the IR window already in the case. I see very few recommendations for internal IR receivers.
T0R0 is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 01-04-2014, 06:47 PM
Member
 
duanew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by duanew View Post

I have a question about the ML04B case. Is there any room between the flip down panel and the front of the optical drive? I am thinking about getting this case but my components I have may be too big and I do not want want to repurchase. My power supply is 140mm as required but my Bluray reader is 185mm.

I was wondering if there was enough room to slide the BD-rom out a bit and redrill the mounting holes. I know that it will look bad with the face down, but it will be up most of the time anyway.

Thank you for your reply.

I am sorry for the hijack but I am going to answer my own question for anyone else that is searching for the answer.

The manual says that you have a total length of 339mm for the power supply and cd-rom. This is very accurate in my opinion. I was able to fit a 140mm power supply and a 185mm bluray drive in the case with no problems. I had to use 90 degree power and sata cables, and i needed to flip my power supply over so that the power cables would exit below the drive. I could do this because my power supply has an 80mm fan at the rear. I have a few mm of clearance when I am done. I do believe that if you had to that you could drill some new mount holes for the cd-rom and mount it about 1/4 inch forward.

This would be much easier with a 170mm drive, but I was able to do it with what I had. There really is a lot of space left over with the mini-ITX motherboard that I am using.
duanew is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off