Hotswap Cage conversion from SAS to Sata? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 08-19-2013, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Hello again, all...
I have recently come in to an HP Proliant ML350, that was utilized at my work. It is a G5 model, and has 6 SAS bays in the bottom. Part of the deal, was, I could have the box, but not the actual Windows Server 2003 program that came with it, nor could I have the 15k SAS drives that came with it...
I understand that I can install Sata drives, by adding a bay with a Sata backplane... (if it were a Sata backplane, you cannot do the inverse, and add a SAS cage...as I understand it...)
I have been looking on NEWEGG, Amazon, MCM...all without a really good idea of how to transfer over to SATA. All the SAS cages specify which motherboard...not sure if that is an issue with the swap.
Naturally the other question is: how to power and plug in? There is only one sata port on the motherboard. I have seen adapter cabling, but that doesn't help with the drive caddy...

Thanks in Advance

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 08-19-2013, 08:19 PM
Newbie
 
fraile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, if your server has a SAS backplane you can simply use it as is. You'll want to grab some SAS/SATA (doesn't matter) hot swap caddies and put in your drives of choice but SAS backplanes can take SATA drives (you are right about SATA backplanes not taking SAS though).

The only thing you will have an "issue" with is that the E200 or P400 that comes in that server will only do 1.5G SATA, but its probably not going to impact performance much unless you buy SSDs.
fraile is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 08-20-2013, 06:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Not sure what you mean here. I can just plug my drives in and go? The hotswap cage has the SAS connections in the back of it, to allow the caddy's to slide in and the drive to plug in to each SAS bay. not sure how a different caddy will help?

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #4 of 20 Old 08-20-2013, 07:11 AM
Newbie
 
fraile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, you can just use your SATA drives in the SAS ports. I was assuming you had no drive caddies as well but if you were able to keep them then you can use them as well.

SAS ports can take SATA drives.

SATA ports cannot take SAS drives.



I use a HP DL380 G6 with SATA drives as well as the HP SAS expansion cabinets. We also use many servers at my workplace (Dell, HP, IBM) with SATA drives but all have SAS backplanes with SAS raid controllers.
fraile is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 09-02-2013, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 52
A bit of an update,
I have been looking at some options for an O/S, and viewing opensource projects....Solaris, Amahi/Ubuntu, Freenas...
I had settled on Freenas, as I have a little experience with it.
I loaded an old drive in the caddy and installed it in the machine. The Proliant will not recognize it whatsoever. On the boot screen, it says; "No logical drive detected"

Not sure how to get past this one...

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #6 of 20 Old 09-02-2013, 05:39 PM
Newbie
 
fraile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm, well you never said which Raid controller you have in there. But if it is the P400 I'm not sure if you can just use a single drive as you usually have to go into the raid configuration utility and create a raid set (2 drives minimum) then a logical drive for the OS to see.

Some HPs can load the raid utility after the bios initializes but some systems you need to download the ACU offline image from HP's site and burn it to a CD to boot into and make the raid arrays.
fraile is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 09-03-2013, 07:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 52
It does have a raid card, I believe it's the 200i...(based on startup bios splash...)
I never thought to try two HDD's. I wonder if I can get in to it enough that I may shut off the RAID, and proceed with my install? I did download HP's SmartStart, but there was no indication of being able to do that via the offline ACU...

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #8 of 20 Old 09-03-2013, 08:26 AM
Newbie
 
fraile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm, well if it is a E200i you can just hit F8 while the system is posting and it should bring you into the HP ORCA (Option Rom Configuration) tool. You should be able to use 1 drive with the E200 but it depends on what mode the controller is in (AHCI/RAID). If you do raid through the controller, remember it is a software raid controller and the OS will not see the raid array without drivers.
fraile is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 09-03-2013, 11:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 52
THANKS,
I have been through every bios setting, and the ORCA config for the raid card, as well as the ACU...there is absolutely no ACI/RAID "switch", there is an option for ROM based boot config. ACU offers boot from prior install, but since I do not have the original drives...
stumped...

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #10 of 20 Old 09-03-2013, 12:04 PM
Newbie
 
fraile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
(Stole image from another website)

Does your E200i/ORCA screen not show any physical drives? It should like like this image if it shows a drive:



Also on boot does the system display the E200 to you in this manner (example):



And no other controllers appear in the same manner right (P400, P600/800, etc.)?

Does the hard drive caddy light up all on on boot/when inserted?



I checked my E200i setup on my DL120 G6 and it is actually set to use 1 Physical disk with RAID0 selected as opposed to actually offering an AHCI option, which allows my ESXi installer to see the drive w/o RAID.
fraile is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 09-03-2013, 04:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Nope...here"s what I have



Sorry, F8 brings me in to the Integrated Lights Out menu...not ORCA





Diag//Inspect utility



This only allows me to view the setup configuration. Unable to change any values.

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #12 of 20 Old 09-03-2013, 05:44 PM
Newbie
 
fraile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I just checked and the RAID F8 option only appears when it actually detects an attached drive.

Can you tell me what drive/caddy you are trying to use and also verify that there are no PCI/PCI-X/PCIe RAID controllers in the system?
fraile is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 09-03-2013, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I really appreciate all the help...
It is the stock 6 bay SAS drive bay...with 3 original drive caddies and 3 generic.
Oh, and the l.e.d extension lights only ignite at startup, and when I insert a drive.
The only bay that is occupied is for the 200i...
I really thought I was on to something yesterday, when I read the the G4 had a switch to tell the Motherboard that you had SATA drives installed. Not so with the G5

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #14 of 20 Old 09-03-2013, 06:13 PM
Newbie
 
fraile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sure np, So you've only got 1 drive inserted into the SAS bay with one of these caddies?



What size is the drive? I see many online posts regarding issues with drives over 1TB.
fraile is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 09-03-2013, 06:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 52
yeah, so far only one drive. I will try two as suggested...
It's an older 40 gig WD, more than enough for FreeNAS to start...I was just trying to get it up and running.
That surprises me about the over 1tb, but it did come with 3- 72 gig enterprise drives...

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #16 of 20 Old 09-03-2013, 06:43 PM
Newbie
 
fraile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah that definitely should work... Only thing I can think of is its not making the drive connection, bad drive or bad port but seems unlikely if you've used this drive recently in another system and they were using that port at your workplace.
fraile is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 09-05-2013, 06:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 52
update
Added a 320 gig that has been showing bad sectors in my N40L. It was immediately recognized as a valid drive. The 40 gig is now showing a red constant LED. In another box, it is showing a SMART test of all healthy...go figure.
I wonder if it is the fact that it is older, or maybe that it's a 40? (too small?)

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
post #18 of 20 Old 09-06-2013, 07:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 23,647
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 932
Why don't you just buy a new hard drive ?

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 09-06-2013, 08:36 AM
Newbie
 
fraile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well thats good it sees the 320GB, the 40GB work too as they have 36GB drives that are common in servers but you never know as there can me firmware issues between the controllers and drives.
fraile is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 09-06-2013, 10:51 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
kevin g.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

Why don't you just buy a new hard drive ?

I will be...Multiple drives for it, actually.
I just needed to get it up and running...It has not been used in a number of years, it was filthy inside and out, (bodyshop environment) and it was a question whether it was even worth spending the time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fraile View Post

Well thats good it sees the 320GB, the 40GB work too as they have 36GB drives that are common in servers but you never know as there can me firmware issues between the controllers and drives.

I would have thought that was the case as well, but I have swapped it over to my WHS machine and it reads ok, Home Server SMART raises no faults...I have put it in a different caddy, different bay, etc...red light every time.
It's just too small to really do anything with anywhere else...
The funny thing is, the 320 that reads fine here, in the ML350, but does not check out in my WHS box...(Home Server SMART, again)...states bad sectors.

"Once you learn good English...Can't nobody take it away!"

Xbox LIVE Gamertag: KEVIN G 40

kevin g. is online now  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off