DolbyTrueHD Won't Play In Mediaportal - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 08-19-2013, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazy4daisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
I just got my first Htpc and am finding that all my DolbyTrueHD titles will not play in mediaportal. I press play and they just flick back to the title screen. All my DTS HDMA titles play no worries. I also notice that as I scroll through them in list mode that the said DolbyTrueHD titles lettering is dull, they are there in the library, but obviously a setting or something is wrong. Any suggestions most welcome. I use dvdfab to copy and to rip.

Thanks in advance smile.gif

Collingwood Magpies 2010 AFL Premiers
crazy4daisy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 08-20-2013, 04:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
captain_video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ellicott City, MD
Posts: 3,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 137
Have you tried this?

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1410346/mediaportal-1-2-x-install-and-setup-guide#post_22016917
captain_video is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 08-20-2013, 05:00 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,188
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 371
The latest MP uses LAV Filters by default. Open LAV Audio Decoder configuration and make sure TrueHD bitstreaming is checked.

Selecting the correct main title a BD movie is not so straightforward.

It looks like you didn't choose the correct format in DVDFab. you have to choose "mkv passthrough", otherwise you won't get HD audio nor the unconverted, original video format.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 08-20-2013, 06:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazy4daisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

The latest MP uses LAV Filters by default. Open LAV Audio Decoder configuration and make sure TrueHD bitstreaming is checked.

Selecting the correct main title a BD movie is not so straightforward.

It looks like you didn't choose the correct format in DVDFab. you have to choose "mkv passthrough", otherwise you won't get HD audio nor the unconverted, original video format.

How do I go about getting into it to check True HD is checked, I cannot find any of the boxes to ensure it is bit-streaming the signal? Thanks.

Collingwood Magpies 2010 AFL Premiers
crazy4daisy is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 08-20-2013, 06:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,869
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 205
a little blue lav logo should appear on the notification bar next to the clock. you can double click on it.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 08-20-2013, 07:05 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazy4daisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

a little blue lav logo should appear on the notification bar next to the clock. you can double click on it.

Ok thanks, I'm currently copying a movie so I'll give it a shot as soon as the copy ends smile.gif

Collingwood Magpies 2010 AFL Premiers
crazy4daisy is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 08-20-2013, 07:11 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
renethx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 16,188
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 208 Post(s)
Liked: 371
Or Windows Start menu > LAV Filters > LAV Audio Configuration. By default every HD audio is to be decoded to LPCM (I am not sure how you can get DTS-HD MA bitstreaming without setting LAV Audio properly).

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

-
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
renethx is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 08-20-2013, 09:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazy4daisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Well unfortunately no success. It doesn't show up on the task bar or notification area, I've gone in and set it to show but it doesn't. It doesn't show up on the start menu screen anywhere either. So I'm gradually getting all my titles onto mediaportal but The Dark Knight, Iron Man 1&2, the Spider-man trilogy etc. (all DolbyTrueHD audio) won't play. Just a total bummer at this point, very cheesed off frown.gif

Collingwood Magpies 2010 AFL Premiers
crazy4daisy is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 08-20-2013, 12:21 PM
Senior Member
 
el_kano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 337
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Do you have the LAV filters installed?

Under Control Panel>Programs>Uninstall a program

will be a list of programs installed on the computer. Is LAV filters included?

LAV filters are an optional mediaportal install, so unless you selected to install them during setup they won't be available.
You can either run the setup again (this time install LAV) or manually download and install LAV.
el_kano is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 08-22-2013, 04:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazy4daisy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Issues all sorted thanks all for the advice. Was a combination of several things. Being new to Htpc's I thought I'd be able to play any title thru my tv without a receiver. I'd only setup with a tv to copy movies before I moved it to the main system to save using the projector. Anyway once hooked up to my Integra and the appropriate settings ticked all is good. In hindsight its kind of good I had happen what happened as I've learnt a lot and know just about every setting there is on my Htpc! Thanks again smile.gif

Collingwood Magpies 2010 AFL Premiers
crazy4daisy is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 08-29-2013, 03:29 PM
Newbie
 
David Olsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wanted to add that if you use external soundcard then dont tick the bitstreamning, its only for hdmi and spdi
David Olsen is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off