Recommendation of having LAN Cabling in the Apartment - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 68 Old 08-21-2013, 11:57 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rinku2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello Everyone,

I am presently staying in an 2 bedroom apartment. I have a living room where my TV, PS3, Phone, Router, Modem and HTPC are present. My comcast cable line is present in opposite side of the room and my tv stand is present in another side of the room. i have been pulling a cable wire from one end of the room to another end via my carpet ( which really looks odd) and connect it to modem on my tv stand

I have an Cisco E4200 Router which i have purchased an year ago and it works well without any question ( but lags sometimes)
I have an HTPC system ( Cosmos cooler master Ultra tower url: http://www.amazon.com/Cooler-Master-Cosmos-II-RC-1200-KKN1/dp/B006P88VNE) which is kept aside my tv and connected it through HDMI cable to TV

I have lots of blu rays movies where i see on tv via HDMI cable.

I have setup another TV in my bedroom and running it via wireless.

My question here is i want to keep LAN wiring across my home and connect the tv in bedroom using LAN so that i can watch Blu rays without any Lag in the network ( as right now i can watch dvds but not blu rays in any of my tv ( which is in master bedroom), ipad, laptops etc

since i stay in apartment, i cannot dig holes across the walls and do it. what would be my best bet here to connect lan wires from Living room to 2 bedrooms
( i will be buying a switch in between my Living room and bedroom)

My plan is to remove the Cosmos case by the TV ( As its looking really wiered if any guests come to my place as the case is very Gigantic) and keep it in my 1st bedroom

how can i connect Internet to the HTPC and how can i connect it to main TV using HDMI ( as th elength would be more)

Please recommend me
rinku2012 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 68 Old 08-21-2013, 12:33 PM
Newbie
 
fondie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would have thought homeplugs would be the easiest option: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HomePlug

They plug into your electrical sockets and transmit across your electrical network. You can get version that are rated to 500Mbps although your real world results are likely to me be more like half of that, still, enough bandwidth for most purposes.

e.g. http://www.amazon.com/ZyXEL-Powerline-Ethernet-Adapter-PLA4201KIT/dp/B008BFAGIC
fondie is offline  
post #3 of 68 Old 08-21-2013, 12:57 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rinku2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

i tried Power electronics but dint helped much as i am getting only 150 Mbps at maximum speed that too with latency in it. it shows as 500 Mbps but still i get only 100 + mb
rinku2012 is offline  
post #4 of 68 Old 08-21-2013, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,783
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Just run the lan cabling along the baseboard with matching the color of the wire to the baseboard.
I ran cat6 cabling between the 2 bedrooms and family/living room.
You just need a switch in each room and a router in one of the rooms.
It works like a charm with gigabit speeds.
qz3fwd is offline  
post #5 of 68 Old 08-21-2013, 01:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
stanger89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 17,312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by rinku2012 View Post

since i stay in apartment, i cannot dig holes across the walls and do it. what would be my best bet here to connect lan wires from Living room to 2 bedrooms
( i will be buying a switch in between my Living room and bedroom)

We used 3M Command clips to hold wires to the walls when I was in college. Just run it near the trim and around doors (and under the door in the doorway when necessary)
http://www.command.com/wps/portal/3M/en_US/NACommand/Command/Products/Catalog/?N=5584719+5924736+3294857497&rt=r3

See what an anamorphoscopic lens can do, see movies the way they were meant to be seen
stanger89 is offline  
post #6 of 68 Old 08-21-2013, 02:17 PM
Member
 
TKEBH964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
You might want to talk to your appartment manager to see your options. I was able to drill holes in my old apartment as long as I patched them before I moved out.
TKEBH964 is offline  
post #7 of 68 Old 08-21-2013, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rinku2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How did you patched the holes before you left the apartment ?
rinku2012 is offline  
post #8 of 68 Old 08-21-2013, 03:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,517
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 663
There is only two rules in networking:

#1.) there is always a way to run a wire
And
#2.) a wire is always the best.

If you refer to these rules you'll do perfectly
fitbrit likes this.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #9 of 68 Old 08-21-2013, 03:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,517
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKEBH964 View Post

You might want to talk to your appartment manager to see your options. I was able to drill holes in my old apartment as long as I patched them before I moved out.

Patching a hole is easy. In fact repairing a wall is actually easy too.

Avoidance for such reasons is silly

I wouldn't even mention anything to a landlord. I would just run it. And I'd patch or use a surface jack to hide what I did so it looks good.
JayMPSU likes this.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #10 of 68 Old 08-21-2013, 03:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,517
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post

We used 3M Command clips to hold wires to the walls when I was in college. Just run it near the trim and around doors (and under the door in the doorway when necessary)
http://www.command.com/wps/portal/3M/en_US/NACommand/Command/Products/Catalog/?N=5584719+5924736+3294857497&rt=r3

This is great advice.

Perhaps I'm just more handy than average but removing a piece of base trim and routing out a groove for a cat 6 wire doesn't even seem hard. It's a 30 minute job.

Run wire behind trim is good option or inside walls.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #11 of 68 Old 08-21-2013, 04:24 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rinku2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies guys.

we are talking here about CAT6 cables, but what about the HDMI cable ?. Approximately how big cable can i buy and how much suze should i buy to avoid any clarity loss if i keep my HTPC in another room ?
rinku2012 is offline  
post #12 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 05:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,517
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 663
You can buy flat HDMI and hide behind base trim easily

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #13 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 06:55 AM
Member
 
TKEBH964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mfusick - I agree, drywall work is pretty easy. I mentioned talk to the landlord because that is what he should do. However, if one were to drill a couple holes, and patch them properly when they left, the landlord would never know.

Back in my renting days I always left the apartment cleaner than I got it, this way they typically didn't complain about trivial things (like holes) and I was able to get most of my deposit back.
TKEBH964 is offline  
post #14 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 07:03 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rinku2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

would it be a better idea if i fish the cables under the carpet from one room to another ( would this be a better idea then drilling holes ? as i don't have any experience in drilling holes)
how big cables can i buy ( Cat 6) to get into 2 bedroom apartment
can i get 2, cat6 cables that connect to HDMI connector? ( is this a good idea or buy a big length HDMI cable ) ?
rinku2012 is offline  
post #15 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Why CAT6 anyway? Just grab some cheap CAT5e cable since this is pretty much a temporary install and is probably smaller and more flexible. If you mean installed carpet instead of a rug then I wouldn't suggest that unless you have carpeting tools. Pulling up carpet would probably require you to re-stretch it over the tack strips. I'd probably just get some baseboard channels http://www.amazon.com/Wiremold-C800-Cablemate-Baseboard-Channel/dp/B000W887C8 and maybe drill through to the other room through the baseboard, but keep the hole behind the channel. When it comes time to move then you pull up the channels and patch a couple holes.

bryansj is offline  
post #16 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 08:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Why CAT6 anyway? Just grab some cheap CAT5e cable since this is pretty much a temporary install and is probably smaller and more flexible. If you mean installed carpet instead of a rug then I wouldn't suggest that unless you have carpeting tools. Pulling up carpet would probably require you to re-stretch it over the tack strips. I'd probably just get some baseboard channels http://www.amazon.com/Wiremold-C800-Cablemate-Baseboard-Channel/dp/B000W887C8 and maybe drill through to the other room through the baseboard, but keep the hole behind the channel. When it comes time to move then you pull up the channels and patch a couple holes.

Why not Cat6? Its only $10-$20 more for a 1000 foot spool. Really no reason not to go with it unless you are on an extremely thin budget.

Put another way its about $.02 per foot more than Cat 5e.
assassin is offline  
post #17 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 08:22 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rinku2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if i go with Cat 5 to HDMI will the below stuff be good enough for me ?

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?seq=1&format=2&p_id=8121&CAWELAID=1329456197&catargetid=320013720000011167&cadevice=c&cagpspn=pla&gclid=CNHP2KStkbkCFYl_Qgodm2QAtg

http://www.monoprice.com/Product/?c_id=104&cp_id=10425&cs_id=1042501&p_id=8008&seq=1&format=2


or do i need to buy high end hdmi converters ?


i have a 3d tv. if i go with Cat 5 to HDMI then will i be able to get a noiseless signal ?
rinku2012 is offline  
post #18 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 08:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Because it doesn't do anything for you other than costing a little bit more and is going to get ripped out when he moves out of the apartment.

If you are future proofing for 10 Gbps then run CAT6a.

bryansj is offline  
post #19 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 08:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,517
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

Why CAT6 anyway? Just grab some cheap CAT5e cable since this is pretty much a temporary install and is probably smaller and more flexible. If you mean installed carpet instead of a rug then I wouldn't suggest that unless you have carpeting tools. Pulling up carpet would probably require you to re-stretch it over the tack strips. I'd probably just get some baseboard channels http://www.amazon.com/Wiremold-C800-Cablemate-Baseboard-Channel/dp/B000W887C8 and maybe drill through to the other room through the baseboard, but keep the hole behind the channel. When it comes time to move then you pull up the channels and patch a couple holes.

If you are doing monoprice or ebay or amazon there is not really a premium for CAT6 and it's better for long runs, or when you need to do corners.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #20 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 08:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Make sure you get Cat5e and not Cat5 if you aren't going to get Cat6 or Cat6a. Cat6 in theory is better shielded than Cat5e.

You don't need high end converters, imo.
assassin is offline  
post #21 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 08:46 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rinku2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mfusick View Post

If you are doing monoprice or ebay or amazon there is not really a premium for CAT6 and it's better for long runs, or when you need to do corners.


where should i buy cables ?
rinku2012 is offline  
post #22 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 08:48 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,517
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Make sure you get Cat5e and not Cat5 if you aren't going to get Cat6 or Cat6a. Cat6 in theory is better shielded than Cat5e.

You don't need high end converters, imo.


I don't think it's "in theory" I think it's demonstrable fact. The internet is loaded tests and data showing differences between the two.

You don't need CAT6 and CAT5e is perfectly acceptable. So I know what you meant wink.gif

My opinion is when your going to take the trouble of running it- you might as well do it as best you can so you never have to do it again. In the case of CAT6 versus CAT5e the cost is so small compared to the effort and time required to do the job, which always makes me go all the way and try to do it the best I can so I should never have to do it again.

for $50 or $100 of coarse I am cheap and I would sing a different tune.

But I don't see much different between CAT6 and CAT5e in cost these days.

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #23 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 08:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,517
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by rinku2012 View Post

where should i buy cables ?

www.monoprice.com


Try this:

http://www.monoprice.com/Category?c_id=102&cp_id=10232

How long do you need?

I did my whole house with CAT6 I bought in bulk and just put the tips on.

The bulk wire is cheaper (if you need a lot of it ) and the tips and the crimp tool and tester are pretty cheap. I probably spent extra $15 for that stuff. A tester is a good tool if your making CAT6 cables. They have a Youtube video to show you how to do it on Monoprice website

http://www.monoprice.com/Category?c_id=105&cp_id=10509
tools^

http://www.monoprice.com/Category?c_id=105&cp_id=10524
testers^

http://www.monoprice.com/Category?c_id=105&cp_id=10517
you can put surface mount jacks^ or you can do a wall plate

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #24 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 08:51 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rinku2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where should i buy the cables ( should i buy bare cables and use crimper to set it up or should i buy end to end cable ?).

can some one please suggest me a cat5 to hdmi conveter
rinku2012 is offline  
post #25 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
rinku2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Mfusick. can you suggest me cat 6 to hdmi converter too
rinku2012 is offline  
post #26 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 09:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 21,517
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by rinku2012 View Post

Thanks Mfusick. can you suggest me cat 6 to hdmi converter too

Same place monoprice

-

"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #27 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 167
For this case CAT5e might be better since it is a temporary install and probably easier to work with being less stiff and slightly smaller diameter.

Do not buy a crimper, if you are crimping then you are wasting your time and introducing potential errors. A robot can make much better cables than you (or me). If you read any pro advice online many suggest never making your patch cables. Run your cable to punchdown blocks http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=105&cp_id=10513&cs_id=1051308&p_id=5376&seq=1&format=2 on either end and then buy pre-made patch cables http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10232&cs_id=1023206&p_id=3426&seq=1&format=2

bryansj is offline  
post #28 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 10:17 AM
Member
 
TKEBH964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I think you should seriously consider how much work is going to be required to install and unistall everything. Weigh that with how long you are planning on staying in the apartment. Keep in mind that whatever you install may or may not be able to be used in your next living space.

You should also consider what your lease says about what you are allowed to do. Violating your lease could come back to hurt you later on.
TKEBH964 is offline  
post #29 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
robnix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryansj View Post

For this case CAT5e might be better since it is a temporary install and probably easier to work with being less stiff and slightly smaller diameter.

Do not buy a crimper, if you are crimping then you are wasting your time and introducing potential errors. A robot can make much better cables than you (or me). If you read any pro advice online many suggest never making your patch cables. Run your cable to punchdown blocks http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=105&cp_id=10513&cs_id=1051308&p_id=5376&seq=1&format=2 on either end and then buy pre-made patch cables http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10232&cs_id=1023206&p_id=3426&seq=1&format=2

I run all my own cable, the fit is tighter and neater than going with prebuild lengths. I usually have more problems with those cheap keystones than I do with the cables I build. Regardless, an $8.00 continuity tester can help you find problems which are easy to fix.
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKEBH964 View Post

I think you should seriously consider how much work is going to be required to install and unistall everything. Weigh that with how long you are planning on staying in the apartment. Keep in mind that whatever you install may or may not be able to be used in your next living space.

You should also consider what your lease says about what you are allowed to do. Violating your lease could come back to hurt you later on.

Yes, this is a good way to lose some or part of your security deposit. Get permission to make changes like this.

If you can't get permission, my advice is to keep is simple.
  • Buy a switch with enough ports to distribute your files around your apartment.
  • Buy prebuilt cables that are long enough to run under baseboards. For doors there's usually a small gap under the molding around the door frame you can tuck the cable into.
  • If you need more than one cable in each room, buy a cheap switch for that room.
  • Remove the cables when you move out.
  • No damage done and no cover up work needed.

Looky here!
robnix is online now  
post #30 of 68 Old 08-22-2013, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
cdru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by assassin View Post

Cat6 in theory is better shielded than Cat5e.
I see the Cat6 marketing department has done a good job here.

Standard plain old ordinary Cat5e has exactly the same amount of shielding as plain slightly-less-old ordinary Cat6(a). Both are going to be unshielded unless you very specifically look for or ask for shielded. Cat6 improves on Cat5e by reducing cross talk while improving on insertion and return losses. These translate in an improved signal to noise ratio allowing the cable to utilize a larger bandwidth.

Most consumer electronic devices are not setup to utilize shielded twisted pair cabling. The cable must be properly grounded at the device and jack and the cable ends properly terminated for the shielding to function properly. If that is not done, and most devices don't ground the jack properly, then that shield acts just like a large antenna causing more issues then it prevents.
blueiedgod and wiley165 like this.
cdru is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off