Upgrade from InifniTV4 to InfiniTV6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-26-2013, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Took quite a bit longer than the 15 minutes I was hoping for that it would take to swap the InfiniTV4 PCIe for InfiniTV6 ETH.

Firstly, from Verizon. The old in-home agent that I had in the system no longer works. The new one is useless since it requires activation code that you get when you get a new CableCard, and does nothing for someone trying to pair an existing card.

Tried the automated system, waited an hour, and didn't get the "hit". Called tech support, and it turns out that automated system just deactivated my CableCard. Spent about 45 minutes on the phone trying to get my card back on-line. Luckily they were able to, so I did not have to go back to Verizon store to get a new card.

The 12 HD TV tuners showed that my PATA SEagate 750 Gb Recording drive was not up to par. Worked fine with 10 tuners (6 ATSC and 4 CableCard), but throwing 6 ATSC and 6 CaleCard tuners was too much for it.

Luckily I had a Hitachi 2 Tb SATAIII HDD that was just begging to be taken out of its USB 2.0 enclosure. Forgot how tightly packed the low profile nMedia HTPC 1080p drive cage was. But, another 45 minutes later, new drive was in place.

I was hoping that PlayReady would not rear its ugly head, since I was swapping same brand tuners, but it did. Reset DRM tool did not work on its own, but disabling media (Windows Media Player, WMC, DVD burn) in control panel, uninstalling PlayReady, deleting Play Ready folders and cache, then enabling media in control panel and going through TV set up worked. Later I found a command script that basically achieves the same.

Originally shipped driver/firmware was a bit spotty. 6 tuners worked for a bit, then would not release tuners when you switched channels, i.e. you would be able to make 5 channels changes, then it said no tuners were available. Then for some reason WMC reverted to 4 tuner limit and dragged the 4 tuner limit for the ATSC tuners too. I don't know how logically it could have happened, since Ceton drivers up WMC limit to 32 tuners.

Installing beta drivers and firmware fixed the problem. Was back to 12 tuners after 2 reboots, and running to the basement to reboot the ETH.

So, figure it took about 4 hours to switch over. Have been stress testing the system for the last few hours. 6 TV's viewing 6 different live TV channels, and recording 6 more. CPU (hexacore AMD Phenom II) is at 95-97% CPU utilization, generating full 95 watts of heat. Network is at 25% utilization (250 Mbps), Hard drive is writing at about 20 Mb/s.

Had to send family to the zoo/ice cream etc since none of the TV's work in the house when the system if off.

Ability to record 12 streams at once for $5/month is pretty good deal!

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-26-2013, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 29
With one extender going and six HD recordings I'm at 18-24% CPU utilization (13-18% baseline without the extender, recording only). This is on the i5 Intel NUC.

Each HD stream is approximately 1.8MB/s write on Comcast.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
shortcut3d is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-26-2013, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,845
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueiedgod View Post


Ability to record 12 streams at once for $5/month is pretty good deal!

I'd be thrilled anything on worth watching let alone 12 things.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is online now  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-27-2013, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
shortcut3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 478
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Question: does the InfiniTV6 ETH severely spike when you have 6 shows scheduled to start recording simultaneously?
shortcut3d is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-28-2013, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by shortcut3d View Post

Question: does the InfiniTV6 ETH severely spike when you have 6 shows scheduled to start recording simultaneously?

I am not sure what spike? Network spike? Power spike

Haven't had all 6 shows start at the same time, yet.

I have gigabit network, I am not sure what would be a severe spike.

Haven't thought about putting ETH on Kill-a-Watt. I might do it on the next reboot.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off