playback device not supported play back of protect content (sometimes) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 08-29-2013, 06:25 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
dannieboiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For some reason, I get "playback device not supported play back ofprotect content" if I start live TV in full screen but if I minimize MCE (with that message displayed) the channel comes up, then back to full screen then all is fine.

t it would also do it the other way around. Start in "Minimize mode" go to live tv same message, expand to full screen then TV comes up.

My HTPC has an HD6450 connected to my Onkyo AVR via HDMI then to my TV
dannieboiz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 08-30-2013, 05:13 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Very strange, never heard of this problem before. How long are your HDMI cables?
cybrsage is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 08-30-2013, 05:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 1,856
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 200
if you can try removing the AVR from the chain and going straight from the pc to the tv, just to eliminate a potential problem. i imagine some sort of hdcp handshake could be the cause.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 08-30-2013, 08:59 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
It does appear to be a handshake issue when you minimize WMC. Also try setting your desktop size to the same as your WMC size - 1920 x 1080 60Hz (59.94 if you can).
cybrsage is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 08-30-2013, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ajhieb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,309
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 257 Post(s)
Liked: 366
I had a similar issue when I upgraded my AVR to a Maratnz NR1603.

My original solution was to use optical to the AVR and HDMI straight to the TV, after exhausting every other suggestion. (tinkering with driver settings, reinstalling PlayReady, disabling pretty much everything on the AVR)

One afternoon I got bored and started tinkering, and it turned out (for reasons still unclear to me) that it was a problem with a particular HDMI input on the AVR. After I switched to a different input, everything worked fine.

I'd say it's worth a try.

RAID protection is only for failed drives. That's it. It's no replacement for a proper backup.
ajhieb is online now  
post #6 of 6 Old 08-30-2013, 11:29 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
That is a great idea - I know the Denon 3808CI I used to own had to have the HTPC plugged into the port closest to the HDMI OUT port for it to work.
cybrsage is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off