Why does my PC say "native" under the 1080i resolution? (connected to TV) - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 09-03-2013, 05:51 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WeApOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a primary monitor attached to my PC via DVI-D. I also have a TV connected in this manner:

PC--->HDMI OUT--->Yamaha Receiver ---> 50ft HDMI --> Panasonic TV

It is a newer Yamaha Receiver and a 2012 Panasonic TV, so I know both should support 1080p and passthru.

However while I am in the NVIDIA Control Panel, I see listed under "change resolution" the word "native" next to the 1080i resolution.

I am able to choose 1080p output, and it works fine, but I am wondering if something is not set up correctly. I also am concerned that I am seeing some type of aliasing.. it looks very poor in fast motion. Very hard to read text, almost a blur. Now that could simply be that my particular TV has a poor refresh rate, but I wanted to make sure the 1080i/p aspect was working properly. Is there any way I could test?

Thanks.
WeApOn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 09-03-2013, 07:49 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Go into the setup menu of your TV and see if it has the resolution set to 1080i or 1080 30Hz, or some such. Also check the Yamaha and see what it is set to. It sounds like one of them is set to interlaced instead of progressive.
cybrsage is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 09-03-2013, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 40
You do not set 1080p or 1080i anywhere in a Tv.

You can set the output mode in an AVR to passthough or upconvert etc (but that has nothing to do with what modes the graphics card sees as native or available).

Comes down to EDID from the AVR. The AVR will tell the gpu what it's native resolution is. You can't change that anywhere in the AVR settings (see EDID override thread if needed).

What model is the AVR ?
What model is the Tv?
What gpu?
What version nvidia drivers?
What happens if you disconnect the dvi monitor and set the Tv hdmi as single display primary?
hammerdwn is online now  
post #4 of 12 Old 09-03-2013, 05:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dropkick Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 63
50' of cable is really pushing the limits of the Yamaha's HDMI output. I tried 2 - 50 footers with no success until I swapped it out with a 35'.

Dropkick Murphy is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 09-03-2013, 07:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
assassin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 12,948
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 239
assassin is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 09-04-2013, 08:16 AM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by hammerdwn View Post

You do not set 1080p or 1080i anywhere in a Tv.

I was sure of it, so I looked at my manual again. It allows me to force the video source to send a specific style of video via HDMI-CEC. That is what I was thinking of and confused it.

If the OP is using HDMI-CEC (aka HDMI control, Viera Link, etc), turn it off and see if it fixes the problem.
cybrsage is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 09-04-2013, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Interesting. That might have an effect on what format the AVR chooses to output to the Tv. But how would it change the EDID that the AVR sends to the GPU? Isn't EDID hard coded into the "display device" (which is the AVR in this case)?
hammerdwn is online now  
post #8 of 12 Old 09-04-2013, 02:51 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WeApOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Although the word (native) appears next to the 1080i output, I am able to set 1920x1080 with a 60hz refresh rate.

If I can confirm that I am getting 60fps, then I know I am running in 1080p, correct?
WeApOn is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 09-04-2013, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hammerdwn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Northern California
Posts: 4,708
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Press INFO or RECALL on your Panasonic Tv remote. What does it say on your Tv?
Suggest you provide more details-
What model is the AVR ? Is it set to passthrough or set to upconvert all signals to 1080i or 1080p?
What model is the Tv? Do you have CEC turned on?
What model is the gpu?
What version nvidia drivers?
hammerdwn is online now  
post #10 of 12 Old 09-04-2013, 07:55 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
WeApOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, meant to give more details earlier.

Yamaha RX-V673
VIERA TC-L42E50
Unsure about CEC, where can I check?
Gigabyte GTX 670
Drivers from this June

I AM seeing 1080p listed when I press my info button -- thanks for that tip. According to that, it sounds like I am fine? Regardless of what the PC/AVR thinks the native resolution is, I seem to be running in 1080p/60.

I just had noticed some bad response time or something, which might be the case. I am playing PC games on this monitor, and it might have a slow response time.
WeApOn is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 09-05-2013, 06:36 PM
 
cybrsage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 8,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Yep, if it shows 1080p then that is what you are getting. You can keep troubleshooting if you like, but personally I would not bother since it is working fine as it is. I would just press the "I believe" button and go on with my life. smile.gif
cybrsage is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 09-05-2013, 09:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fitbrit's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2,066
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm seeing the same thing with recent versions of nVidia drivers. I've had to make a custom resolution to fix this, and I knew that it wasn't an issue a while back. However, I have changed my AVR and other set up since then too, so it might not be the drivers alone.
fitbrit is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off