A tablet for live & recorded TV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 09-03-2013, 06:19 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ajkrishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
All,

My kid has been hinting that he'd like a tablet for Christmas. I don't know much about tablets. He mostly wants to play video games on it, I'm sure. My wife has also been making some noise about watching recorded TV shows while she's on her treadmill.

So now, I'm wondering.. can a one tablet satisfy both needs? Specifically, can a tablet pull recorded TV shows over a wireless network? Is it possible to pull live TV over a wireless network? Currently, I have live TV configured from a ceton infinitv installed in my windows home server. The tuners are available via network bridge. Can a tablet be set up the same way as my HTPC's are? I probably won't need live TV.. just recorded TV.

Anybody done this? Pitfalls? Lessons learned?

** EDIT **

I see that you can still do remote potato on a tablet (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LbM9s29cm3I). That handles recorded TV, I guess. Any better solutions??
ajkrishock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 09-03-2013, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
gonzo90017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I do it with my 1st generation Galaxy Tab and my PC. The pc runs MediaPortal along with a program called MPExtended. I then installed AMPDroid on my Galaxy TAB which let's me stream live and Recorded TV. Since my Tab is single core I had to upgrade my PC's cpu from dual core to a quad core cpu to be able to stream HD Recordings and Live TV (SD was fine with the dual core). The only other issue I found is that I can't fast forward or rewind.
gonzo90017 is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 09-03-2013, 06:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Who is your cable company?

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 07:07 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ajkrishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I have FIOS. I just tested remote potato streaming directly from my Windows Home server 2011 machine and the playback was spotty. I get 30-second bursts of video followed by the video freezing.. then it resumes for another 30 seconds. Maybe wireless isn't the best way to do this. I wonder if there's a way of improving the signal strength and bandwidth of my wireless router?
ajkrishock is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Fios leads me to believe most of your recordings will be Copy Freely. If that is the case you can use Plex.

Two things that will really benefit you: first you can transcode your wtv files on the fly into whatever the tablet can decode in hardware. That allows you more tablet choices. Secondly, you can set the bitrate to whatever your home wifi network can handle.

My Android phone for instance can barely decode 1080i recordings from channels like NBC and trying to do it over wifi will lead to a few drop outs when I use a file explorer program to log into my pc and select a file manually. With Plex I can put all my tv recordings together and set a quality setting that not only looks very good but also travels well through my network.

Here are some screen shots:






My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 09:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
I use Plex remotely over 3g/4g and locally on my wireless network but it doesn't do LiveTV and it doesn't play back copy protected content.

I have been considering RMC LiveTV app (Remote Potato Client) but am trying to find some feedback before plunking down $8 for the app. I think that my Galaxy S4 can handle it but wonder about the i3-550 HTPC and also if it will handle copy protected content.

As far as the OP's original question, I would look for a quad core tablet with lots of RAM running Jelly Bean 4.2 or 4.3 and also let us know what you are planning to serve this up with. I run Plex on my i5-650 with 8GB RAM and it works well but the CPU cycles can get up there while transcoding.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 214
screenshots of wtv recordings being transcoded to 480p to send them to my phone from outside my lan. probably worthless as a direct gauge but it should give you a general idea




Silicon Dust has an app for getting live tv to an ipad, but only if you're using their tuner
Quote:
Specifically, SD channels, as the app doesn't support HD. Likewise, it can stream only those channels that have the embedded "copy freely" flag from the cable provider. I'm on Comcast; most of my channels are so flagged. But AMC isn't, so I can't watch, say, "Mad Men." Your mileage may vary depending on your service. (It would be nice if developer Elgato Systems offered a free lite version so users could test the waters before spending $18.)

http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-31747_7-20095509-243/hdhomerun-for-ipad-records-and-streams-live-tv/

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 11:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Something else I can't believe I forgot to suggest is using a Slingbox if you have an extender. I have one on my 360. That will work with Andorid or iOS and give you live tv.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post


Silicon Dust has an app for getting live tv to an ipad, but only if you're using their tuner
Quote:
Specifically, SD channels, as the app doesn't support HD. Likewise, it can stream only those channels that have the embedded "copy freely" flag from the cable provider. I'm on Comcast; most of my channels are so flagged. But AMC isn't, so I can't watch, say, "Mad Men." Your mileage may vary depending on your service. (It would be nice if developer Elgato Systems offered a free lite version so users could test the waters before spending $18.)

http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-31747_7-20095509-243/hdhomerun-for-ipad-records-and-streams-live-tv/

What about android for the rest of us and does it have an EPG or are you shooting in the dark with it?

I use a Prime but I haven't followed too much but do you know how the DLNA stuff is coming along?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 214
I shouldve rephrashed that. There is an app for Silicon Dust tuners, but its made by Elgato. Elgato is heavily into Apple. I think they have some Android solutions, but they're all European as far as I know.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 11:41 AM
Member
 
scott750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Subscribing
scott750 is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 11:49 AM
Member
 
netant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Elgato's HDHomeRun app isn't available anymore.


You should definitely try InstaTV or InstaTV Pro

Pro version requires a very fast CPU and 5Ghz wifi since it decodes mpeg2 video in software. If it's HD video then the bitrate can be as high as 20Mbps which almost all wifi router that works in 2.4 Ghz can't sustain. Pro version only works with SiliconDust hardware.

For the regular version, you will need to have an PC to do the transcoding. regular version works with any BDA tuner (ATSC/QAM/DVB-T/T2)

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.keyitech.instatv.lite
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.keyitech.instatv.pro

and a youtube video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qvr2lteWNpA
netant is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by netant View Post

Elgato's HDHomeRun app isn't available anymore.


You should definitely try InstaTV or InstaTV Pro

Pro version requires a very fast CPU and 5Ghz wifi since it decodes mpeg2 video in software. If it's HD video then the bitrate can be as high as 20Mbps which almost all wifi router that works in 2.4 Ghz can't sustain. Pro version only works with SiliconDust hardware.

For the regular version, you will need to have an PC to do the transcoding. regular version works with any BDA tuner (ATSC/QAM/DVB-T/T2)

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.keyitech.instatv.lite
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.keyitech.instatv.pro

and a youtube video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qvr2lteWNpA

"Developed and tested with HDHomeRun with firmware version 20120405 and later"

That is a little dated, isn't it? Does it do copy protected content?

Sammy2 is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 214
I'm pretty sure if someone had a solution for copy once on Android it would be huge news. That would make it available on every tablet, tv stick, Ouya, and more.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by pittsoccer33 View Post

I'm pretty sure if someone had a solution for copy once on Android it would be huge news. That would make it available on every tablet, tv stick, Ouya, and more.

I think that Ceton did do it in testing for the echo but they couldn't pull it off in distribution. They're going another direction now.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pittsoccer33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Pittsburgh (East Liberty)
Posts: 2,004
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 214
No, they were doing copy once in a remote session of Windows Media Center from a host pc, just like the HP x280n did while running Android's big brother Linux.





IF they did have an app inside Android not utilizing WMC that can play copy once they will start selling it in the app stores. That would have cost them too much money to license the DRM (and prove it safe inside hacker friendly Android) not to make it commercially available. And its a natural companion to their ethernet tuner.

My HTPC front end set up
Integration for whole home ATSC, CableCARD, FM radio, Blu-Ray, HD-DVD, DVD, VHS control & capture, video games, and archived & streaming media playback
Mironto's Panasonic plasma black level restoration guide
Restore the initial MLL on a 2009 Panasonic plasma
pittsoccer33 is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 12:44 PM
Member
 
netant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

"Developed and tested with HDHomeRun with firmware version 20120405 and later"

That is a little dated, isn't it? Does it do copy protected content?

I am pretty sure this doesn't mean it won't work with latest firmware. Instead, it's saying that the app will work on devices with older firmware too.

People like me don't run latest firmware. wink.gif
netant is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
And the DRM safety in the android solution may be more of why it was killed than not being able to do the update via the internet, IMHO. I believe it loaded the WMC player from within the android interface without having to load WMC in its entirety.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 12:48 PM
Member
 
netant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I think that Ceton did do it in testing for the echo but they couldn't pull it off in distribution. They're going another direction now.

I guess the problem is HDCP.

DTCP-IP requires HDCP on HDMI and not all Android device has HDCP. For those devices have HDCP (Kindle Fire, Samsung devices), it can be turned off by running a custom ROM. Just curious how SiliconDust can overcome this limitation in coming Android app.

Android is too open in this case.
netant is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 09-04-2013, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,846
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by netant View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

"Developed and tested with HDHomeRun with firmware version 20120405 and later"

That is a little dated, isn't it? Does it do copy protected content?

I am pretty sure this doesn't mean it won't work with latest firmware. Instead, it's saying that the app will work on devices with older firmware too.

People like me don't run latest firmware. wink.gif

In the case of the Prime the latest f/w is the most stable f/w. The 20120405 f/w was full of "Tuner not available" bugs whereas now there is none of that and it is as smooth as silk.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off