My Media Server Build - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 79 Old 09-11-2013, 03:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,937
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
What specifically do you have for dual cores ?

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 79 Old 09-12-2013, 03:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
BllDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 56
AMD Opteron 280's running running in an older Tyan MB with 8GB memory.

-




Is it solipsistic in here, or is it just me?
BllDo is offline  
post #63 of 79 Old 09-12-2013, 10:10 AM
Senior Member
 
davidtt485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Agree'd on the WHS2011 and Flexraid, I did have W7U but i changed because i wanted to back up the HTPC C: Drive as well so i wouldnt of been screwed if it fails. Also worth noting WHS only Supports 1 Physical CPU, I had Daul Xeon 5120's but took one out becuase it was senseless.
davidtt485 is offline  
post #64 of 79 Old 09-12-2013, 10:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,937
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidtt485 View Post

Agree'd on the WHS2011 and Flexraid, I did have W7U but i changed because i wanted to back up the HTPC C: Drive as well so i wouldnt of been screwed if it fails. Also worth noting WHS only Supports 1 Physical CPU, I had Daul Xeon 5120's but took one out becuase it was senseless.

There is a MS hot fix for that biggrin.gif

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #65 of 79 Old 09-12-2013, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
davidtt485's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
if you don't tell me where this is, i may have to try and tace your IP. I have searched everywhere!!!!!
davidtt485 is offline  
post #66 of 79 Old 09-12-2013, 02:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,937
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidtt485 View Post

if you don't tell me where this is, i may have to try and tace your IP. I have searched everywhere!!!!!

Itznfb has posted the hot fix in my server thread I think. (<- I think ?) The solution was to make the second CPU show up as additional CPU cores.

Something like this:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1010184

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #67 of 79 Old 09-12-2013, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
ajkrishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by renethx View Post

So what's so great with WHS2011? 1. Cheap 2. Backup clients. Anything else?

You can automate the distribution of windows updates to all the connected clients, there are a variety of good addins available for it (http://www.wegotserved.com/category/home-servers/add-ins/windows-home-server-2011-add-ins/), I use mine for torrent downloading, video editing and encoding tasks, it is my network time server and it pushes corrected times out to the clients, it serves as my print server, I use it for windows 7 caller ID (http://www.w7callerid.com), I use mine with Norton ghost to capture ghost images of the HTPC's just to make sure I can restore quickly in the event of a failure on the HTPC's. I have my infinitv connected to it, and the four tuners it provides are connected via network bridge to the HTPC's. All of my content is stored on the server and the HTPC's automatically archive TV recordings to it. I can remotely log into it and play back any content I wish to see. I am also currently looking at using it as a playon server.

Shall I go on?
ajkrishock is offline  
post #68 of 79 Old 09-12-2013, 07:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scott750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajkrishock View Post

You can automate the distribution of windows updates to all the connected clients, there are a variety of good addins available for it (http://www.wegotserved.com/category/home-servers/add-ins/windows-home-server-2011-add-ins/), I use mine for torrent downloading, video editing and encoding tasks, it is my network time server and it pushes corrected times out to the clients, it serves as my print server, I use it for windows 7 caller ID (http://www.w7callerid.com), I use mine with Norton ghost to capture ghost images of the HTPC's just to make sure I can restore quickly in the event of a failure on the HTPC's. I have my infinitv connected to it, and the four tuners it provides are connected via network bridge to the HTPC's. All of my content is stored on the server and the HTPC's automatically archive TV recordings to it. I can remotely log into it and play back any content I wish to see. I am also currently looking at using it as a playon server.

Shall I go on?

Yes! lol

How can I stream/access my videos (tv recordings/movies) on the go?
scott750 is offline  
post #69 of 79 Old 09-12-2013, 07:35 PM
Senior Member
 
lukemb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 304
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott750 View Post

Yes! lol

How can I stream/access my videos (tv recordings/movies) on the go?

Try us (Media Browser). Community:

http://community.mediabrowser.tv/

Server download:

http://mediabrowser3.com/

Apps released or in development for:

Android
Html5
iOS
Media Portal
Roku
Windows 7/8 Desktop
Windows Media Center
Windows RT
Windows Phone

Gallery here at the bottom:

https://github.com/MediaBrowser/MediaBrowser
scott750 likes this.
lukemb is offline  
post #70 of 79 Old 09-12-2013, 08:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scott750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Nice! I'm waiting until it's fully released. Haven't built the server yet, but parts are being bought.
scott750 is offline  
post #71 of 79 Old 09-12-2013, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
ajkrishock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott750 View Post

Yes! lol

How can I stream/access my videos (tv recordings/movies) on the go?

Remote potato will probably do it for you (http://www.remotepotato.com/). I run that on my server, too. PlayOn may be a good solution for you too (depending on what you're streaming to).
ajkrishock is offline  
post #72 of 79 Old 09-12-2013, 09:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
itznfb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott750 View Post

Yes! lol

How can I stream/access my videos (tv recordings/movies) on the go?

Plex Media Server.

Running Windows Home Server 2011 Evil Abandoned Edition
itznfb is offline  
post #73 of 79 Old 09-13-2013, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scott750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Looks like MB3 will have a mobile client for Android to allow streaming from MB Server.
scott750 is offline  
post #74 of 79 Old 09-13-2013, 01:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,937
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
Quote:
Originally Posted by scott750 View Post

Looks like MB3 will ALREADY DOES have a mobile client for Android to allow streaming from MB Server.

I fixed it. ^

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #75 of 79 Old 09-13-2013, 03:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
scott750's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
HAHA already new MB3 had an Android client but isn't it still in BETA?
scott750 is offline  
post #76 of 79 Old 09-16-2013, 08:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,937
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
yes. only beta for now.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #77 of 79 Old 09-16-2013, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
BllDo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Twin Cities
Posts: 981
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 56
So is this going to be like Make MKV, forever in Beta? tongue.gif

-




Is it solipsistic in here, or is it just me?
BllDo is offline  
post #78 of 79 Old 09-16-2013, 10:09 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Mfusick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Western MA
Posts: 20,937
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 589
I am hoping not... haha.

-


"Too much is almost enough. Anything in life worth doing is worth overdoing. Moderation is for cowards."
Mfusick is online now  
post #79 of 79 Old 01-15-2014, 06:01 AM
Member
 
Captmcnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15

Mfusick, you speak of an HBA card (Host Bus Adapter) and SAS cables (I had to look-up both of those).  

I am deducing that you probably have two (or more?) physical cases/towers/chassis which comprise your 'Media Storage Server'.  

At least one case called the 'host' and another called the 'server'.  Or am I way off base?

 

Anyway, I would appreciate your recommendations on my planned approach.  

Because I envision my Media Server to be situated adjacent to my big screen TV, I want 'quiet'.  

I am planning on a full tower case combined with large diameter fans turning at low RPM and closed loop liquid cooling.  

I plan on eight to twelve 4 TB HDDs (1 TB per platter) configured in RAID 6.  I am open to using either hardware or software RAID.  

I have both Win 7 Pro and Win Server 2008 sitting on a shelf; I could use either one as the OS.  And, that is as far as my planning has gone. 

Would FlexRAID fit into this scenario ? 

 

My hoped-for (not too distant future I hope) end result is every family member's movies, music, pictures, etc  on the Media Storage Server,

with on-demand content delivery to any PC and any TV within our house.  

When I say pictures I am talking about thousands of photos, some dating back to the late 1800's. 

 

On another subject, I do not understand why the 2 TB backup limit of WHS2011 is not viewed as a significant detriment.   

Captmcnet is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off