No HD Audio with New Build - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 09-07-2013, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,451
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 206
I've been troubleshooting an issue with the build posted here http://www.avsforum.com/t/1487058/home-theater-makeover-build-replacing-many-components

It is very annoying because the sound device properties in Windows lists that it is compatible with DTS-MA and Dolby TrueHD. Using Arcsoft TMT 5 connected to the Yamaha RX-V775 I'm only getting Dolby Digital or DTS, no TrueHD or MA. I think I've ruled out the computer as the issue because I tried a Blu-ray player and it only did Dolby Digital even though I selected Dolby TrueHD. My guess is the rather dated Panasonic PT-AX100U (720p HDMI connection) causing trouble. I also tried turning off the projector and only connecting a VGA monitor, but still no HD audio even though that probably isn't the best test.

Any ideas on what to try next? I thought about grabbing a flat panel TV from another room and using it in place of the projector to see if that works. Or I could bring the AVR to my house and swap it with mine and test (we both have Yamaha AVRs).

bryansj is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 09-07-2013, 08:17 PM
Member
 
springmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have you installed the intel management engine driver from motherboard install disc is tmt 5 set to hdmi in sound settings.
Also have you got the latest update for tmt 5 being such a new chipset cpu may require update for tmt 5.
As a side note have you set the hdmi settings in blu ray player to bitstream on hdmi and have you set yamaha to only pass video to screen.
springmaker is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 09-08-2013, 06:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,451
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Thanks for the suggestions. The version of TMT 5 that I'm using is the last one without Cinavia. Since the Blu-ray player didn't work either then I'm thinking the HTPC settings are fine, but I do need to double check the Blu-ray player settings. I'm going to have to make another troubleshooting trip to his theater. I may have to bring the HTPC and/or AVR back to my house to test in my system. Out of all the testing before delivery, the HD audio was the one thing I didn't think of checking.

bryansj is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 09-08-2013, 07:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,451
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 206
After doing some research I see that the projector is HDMI version 1.2a. It wasn't until 1.3 that HD audio was supported. Need to try a DVI to HDMI converter or his other TV if it is HDMI 1.3.

bryansj is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 09-08-2013, 09:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
If op is using an AVR, it doesn't matter what his TV supports. It only matters what his AVR supports.



Sent from my RM-820_nam_canada_246 using Tapatalk
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 09-08-2013, 10:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,451
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

If op is using an AVR, it doesn't matter what his TV supports. It only matters what his AVR supports.



Sent from my RM-820_nam_canada_246 using Tapatalk

I am using an AVR that supports everything (even 4k). But the sound playback device is registering as the projector.

bryansj is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 09-08-2013, 02:34 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
The sound device name is not that accurate. It can be anything (your TV/PJ or AVR). On my laptop, it even shows up as an old AVR that I have already replaced. If the TrueHD and DTS-MA showed up in the supported formats, you are fine. The problem is probably at playback software side.

As for your BD player story, you should know most BD players default to NOT bitstream HD Audio at all. You will have to make configuration changes (typically turn off secondary audio) to make it bitstream.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 09-08-2013, 06:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
bryansj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6,451
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

The sound device name is not that accurate. It can be anything (your TV/PJ or AVR). On my laptop, it even shows up as an old AVR that I have already replaced. If the TrueHD and DTS-MA showed up in the supported formats, you are fine. The problem is probably at playback software side.

As for your BD player story, you should know most BD players default to NOT bitstream HD Audio at all. You will have to make configuration changes (typically turn off secondary audio) to make it bitstream.

After a couple hours on site troubleshooting I finally got it to bitstream HD audio. I took my laptop with an Nvidia 660M and a known working HDMI cable with DTS-HD MA and Dolby TrueHD known working test files. Plugged it in and it worked. Tried the same test files on the system and it still didn't work. I finally double checked the Intel Graphics Driver by manually selecting the HD 4600 Win7-x64 option, before I think I may have started with the one on the ASRock download page and then did an auto-detect on Intel's site yesterday and it found an update. With the manual download it said it was an older version even though it was the latest selected. Once I installed it the test files all played HD audio. I guess the ASRock driver wasn't for the HD 4600 on my i5 or something or had a bad audio portion included.

Now my next issue is that TMT 5.146 didn't play HD audio on either my laptop or the HTPC, but it does work fine on my own HTPC. My HTPC is a Sandy Bridge i5 so maybe there was a patch along the way for newer gpus. My laptop as mentioned is an Nvidia 660M and the other HTPC is a Haswell i5. I guess I need to try a new version of TMT, but I was hoping to not deal with Cinavia.

bryansj is offline  
Reply Home Theater Computers



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off