Help CPU wakes up on after 1 minute of sleep - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-2013, 10:10 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My cpu used to sleep well. It would fall asleep on Q and wake up on Q to record movies etc.

Now it doesn't sleep when it is supposed to and it wakes up on its own after 1minute of sleep. I ran a cmd prompt to help me figure out what wok it, and the response was Realteck pcie gbi family.. could it be my ceton tuner. This never happened before. My tuner would only wake the cpu when it was about to record a program.

At the end of the day, I am aware that this is not that big of a deal. a lot of people keep there cpu on 24/7. However I like my sleep setting. More over, I am really annoyed that it used to do what I wanted it to do and it is no longer do so and I don't know why.


Thanks for the help.
stamina1914 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-09-2013, 10:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,225
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 601
In device manager, make sure your Realtek is set to wake on magic packet only. Otherwise just about anything will wake it.

An automatic driver update could have easily changed that parameter.
mdavej is offline  
Old 09-09-2013, 03:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
adam1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 28
A rogue USB device can cause this kind of behavior, too. Have you plugged anything new in lately?
adam1991 is online now  
Old 09-09-2013, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I will check that in the device manager. I'm pretty sure that I had this setting already, because again everything used to work. I can not figure out for the life of me why it would have changed, but I will check my settings tonight.
stamina1914 is offline  
Old 09-09-2013, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam1991 View Post

A rogue USB device can cause this kind of behavior, too. Have you plugged anything new in lately?

Well I have been using the logitech k400 keyboard for quiet some time now. I've felt as though it has been acting kind of quircky resently. I will try to change the batteries and see if that changes anything.

Thanks
stamina1914 is offline  
Old 09-09-2013, 04:49 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,225
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Also make sure Wake On Pattern Match is Disabled. That one has bitten me a few times.
mdavej is offline  
Old 09-09-2013, 10:32 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How do I acces that?
stamina1914 is offline  
Old 09-09-2013, 10:53 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
stamina1914's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 507
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I actaully noticed that my cpu is going in and out of sleep is that a setting?
stamina1914 is offline  
Old 09-10-2013, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If this is a wake on LAN problem, as well as the other suggestions you may need to try disconnecting other devices on your LAN and connecting them one at a time to see if/when the problem goes away/returns.

Any other device on the LAN (e.g a Smart TV, or other DLNA device) might be waking the PC. My Squeezeboxes have a bug where periodically they will continuously wake the PC with the server (with magic packet) until they are restarted, then the problem goes away for a month of so!
jong1 is offline  
Old 09-14-2013, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Eiffel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
To diagnose what's going on, once your PC has woken up, run an elevated command prompt and enter the following command: powercfg /lastwake

This will tell you what device woke up your PC from sleep or hibernation...
Josea likes this.
Eiffel is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 12:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
SteelWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 25
SteelWill is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 2,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eiffel View Post

To diagnose what's going on, once your PC has woken up, run an elevated command prompt and enter the following command: powercfg /lastwakeThis will tell you what device woke up your PC from sleep or hibernation...

This.

In my case it was an Xbox I am using as an extender. I used to leave WMC running on it all night, now I make sure to stop it b4 going to bed.

I have to leave the Xbox on all the time because my mom does not know how to start it up when she wants to watch TV, but I like to put the PC to sleep.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
leebo is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 09:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,225
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 601
If your mom knows how to use a remote, starting it up should be no problem. You can easily set it up to go straight to media center automatically. Just make a macro that turns on the TV and the Xbox. So to the end user, it works exactly like a cable box.
mdavej is offline  
Old 09-15-2013, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 2,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

If your mom knows how to use a remote, starting it up should be no problem. You can easily set it up to go straight to media center automatically. Just make a macro that turns on the TV and the Xbox. So to the end user, it works exactly like a cable box.

Well, mostly. The delay from 1. the Xbox booting up, 2. the PC waking, and 3. the delay as the Xbox connects with WMC can get kind of long. Due to her Alzheimer's, she expects to see something on the TV screen almost immediately. Otherwise, she starts pushing buttons which mucks things up. Keeping the Xbox running all night seems to work for her.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
leebo is offline  
Old 09-16-2013, 08:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 11,225
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1108 Post(s)
Liked: 601
mdavej is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off